Thin-flim Thickness Profile Measurement Using Color Camera Imaging Reflectometry : 칼라카메라 이미징 반사계를 이용한 박막의 두께 형상 측정

Abstract

본 논문에서는 칼라 카메라를 이용한 투명 박막의 입체 형상 측정에 관한 연구를 수행했다. 기존 Reflectometry의 경우, Spectrometer를 통해 파장에 대한 반사도를 측정하고, 이를 통해 두께를 측정한다. 그러나 Spectrometer의 한계로 인해 한 점의 두께만 측정 가능하므로 입체 형상을 측정하는데 적합하지 않다는 한계점이 있다. 따라서 이러한 문제점을 개선하고자 가변 필터를 통해 광원을 분광시켜 CCD 카메라를 통해 픽셀 별 반사도를 독립적으로 측정하는 방식이 제안되었으나, 필터의 동작 시간으로 인한 Tact time 증가와 필터의 추가로 인해 하드웨어 구성이 복잡해진다는 한계점이 있다.

본 논문에서는 하드웨어 가격을 낮추고 장비 구성을 단순화 시키기 위해 칼라 CCD 센서를 사용하여 별도의 필터를 사용하지 않는 Imaging Reflectometry 방식을 제안하였다. 칼라 CCD 센서에 있는 베이어 필터로 인해 측정된 반사도가 왜곡되는 현상이 발생하는데, 베이어 필터의 투과율을 고려한 새로운 반사도 식을 제시하여 이를 해결하였다.

본 논문에서 제안된 측정 방식과 반사도 식을 검증하고자 Si-SiO2 기준 두께 시편을 반복 측정하여 측정 성능을 확인하였고, 측정 대상의 입체 형상이 측정됨을 검증하였다.

A spectral reflectometry is a non-destructive method for measuring thickness of the thin-film, and it is widely used in the TFT-LCD industry for its stability and fastness. However, conventional reflectometry method has a disadvantage with the expensive price of sensor, the spectrometer, and spectrometer cannot measure the 3D shape of the specimen because it can only measure one point.

An imaging reflectometry has emerged to solve these problems. An imaging reflectometry uses a CCD camera as a sensor, so it can measure the 3D shape of the specimen. However, it requires additional components to obtain a set of single wavelength incident light and its operation time increases the measurement time.

In this thesis, a color camera imaging reflectometry is proposed to reduce the hardware prices and simplify the equipment configuration, and Si-SiO2 reference thickness specimen is used for verification. With the low-price color camera, the repeatability of less than 1.2nm and error of less than 0.7% is obtained and 3D shape of the specimen is measured by the proposed method.