Functional Analysis of Forkhead Box O3 (FOXO3) During the Myogenic Differentiation in Chicken Myoblast Cells : 닭의 근아 세포의 근육 분화 과정에서 Forkhead Box O3 (FOXO3)의 기능 분석

Abstract in Korean

가금 산업에서 닭의 성장률은 여러가지 방법으로 경제적인 이점에 관련되어 있기 때문에 중요하게 여겨진다. 또한, 근육의 성장과 분화의 조절인자 역할을 하는 특이적인 유전자와 단백질을 조사하는 것은 선발 육종에 대한 접근법으로 도입되었다. 그래서 우리는 이번 연구에서 닭 근아 세포주에서 근육 분화 간 FOXO3 유전자의 기능적인 분석을 진행하였다. 우리는 10일령의 Hy-Line Brown 수컷의 가슴 근육으로부터 pCM 세포주를 확립하였다. pCM 세포주는 안정적이고 무한증식성이 있어 계속적으로 계대배양이 가능한 닭 근아 세포주이다. 두 개의 miRNA와 piggyBac transposon vector로 구성된 분자들을 이용하여 FOXO3 유전자의 RNA를 방해하여 발현을 하향 조절하였다. 그리고 근육 분화에 따른 Foxo3의 기능과 영향을 분석하기 위해 Foxo3 knockdown 세포주를 동정하였다. pCM Foxo3 knockdown 세포주는 Foxo3의 발현이 극명하게 하향 조절된 것을 보였다. 미분화 상태에서 하향 조절된 Foxo3는 닭 근아세포의 성장과 분화에 연관된 다른 유전자들의 발현을 감소시켰다. 더욱이 분화 상태에서도 Foxo3, MyoD, Pax7, CEBPB 그리고 SRF의 발현은 하향 조절되었다. 그러나, 분화의 지표인 Desmin과 Myogenin의 경우에는 높은 수준으로 발현되었다. 게다가, 하향 조절된 Foxo3는 닭 근아세포의 성장을 느리게 만들고, 분화가 유도되었을 때 분화를 빠르게 만들고, 일반적인 pCM 세포들보다 분화 면적당 핵의 수가 더 적고, 더 얇고 긴 모양의 특이한 근관 세포를 만들었다. 이런 결과들은, Foxo3가 다른 전사 인자들 간의 상호작용을 통해 닭 근아 세포주의 성장과 분화에 연관되어 있다는 것을 보여주었다. 결과적으로 FOXO3 유전자는 가금 산업에서 선발 육종의 접근법으로 사용될 수도 있다.

키워드: Foxo3, miRNA, knockdown, 근육 분화, 닭 근아 세포주

Abstract

In poultry industry, growth performance of chicken is important in that it affects to economic values in many ways. Investigations of specific genes and proteins which are regulators of muscle proliferation and differentiation were introduced to selective-breeding approaches. We conducted the functional analysis of Forkhead Box O3 (FOXO3) during the myogenic differentiation in chicken myoblast cells. We established pCM cell lines which were derived from pectoralis of 10 days-old male Hy-Line Brown via primary culture. The pCM cell lines were stable and immortal chicken myoblast cells. The FOXO3 gene was down-regulated by applying RNA interference molecules which consisted of two miRNAs and a piggyBac transposon vector. Thus, Foxo3 knockdown cell lines were identified to analyze the functions and effects, responsible for muscle differentiation. The pCM Foxo3 knockdown cell line showed significantly down-regulated the Foxo3 expression. In the undifferentiated state, the down-regulated Foxo3 decrease expression of other genes related with growth and differentiation of chicken myoblasts. Moreover, in the differentiated state, expression of Foxo3, MyoD, Pax7, CEBPB and SRF was down-regulated in the pCM Foxo3 KD cells. However, the differentiation marker, Desmin and Myogenin expressed at the high level. Furthermore, down-regulated Foxo3 made the chicken myoblast cells grow slowly, differentiate rapidly in induced differentiation and form unusual myotubes, which had thinner and longer and lower number of nuclei in differentiated area than regular pCM cells. These results demonstrated that Foxo3 is related with growth and differentiation of chicken myogenic cell lines via interactions with other transcription factors. Therefore, the Foxo3 can be applied to selective-breeding approaches in poultry industry.

Keyword: Foxo3, miRNA, knockdown, muscle differentiation, chicken myoblast cell line