도시농업 경관의 미적 경험 : Aesthetic Experience of Urban Agricultural Landscape

Abstract

오늘날 도시농업 경관은 고전적 농경 경관에 대한 이상과 20세기 중반 시작된 환경운동 등 사회적 현상이 혼합적으로 공존하며 탈산업화 도시 구조 속에서 발현되는 문화적 장(field)이다. 지난 몇십 년간 도시농업은 지속가능한 도시 개발과 더불어 관심을 받아왔으며, 생태학과 사회과학 등 여러 분야의 연구 대상이 되어 왔다. 반면 경관의 경험이라는 차원에서 도시농업 경관의 영향에 대한 논의는 아직 기초 단계에 머물러 있으며, 그 중 미적 경험에 대한 논의는 이루어지지 않고 있다.

본 연구는 도시농업에 내재된 복잡성과 사회·생태·문화 등 다층적 차원을 조망하고 도시 차원에서 적극 활용하기 위해 도시농업 경관의 미적 경험을 고려해야 한다는 문제의식에서 발전하였다. 도시농업 경관을 미적 경험의 차원에서 해석하고, 새롭게 등장하여 미처 정의되지 못한 애매한 경관(terrain vagues)을 이해하고 다루기 위한 기초가 될 것이다. 따라서 본 연구는 도시농업에 대한 대안적 관점을 제시하고 지금 시대에 새롭게 등장하는 경관을 다루는 데 있어 조경의 역할을 밝히고자 한다.

혹자는 도시농업을 고대로부터 이어져 온 것으로 보고 역사를 거슬러 올라가기도 한다. 하지만 오늘날 우리에게 익숙한 도시농업 형태는 각 지역의 산업화 시기와 맞물려 형성된 것이다. 이와 같은 배경은 도시농업의 사회적·문화적 역할이 강조되는 데 기여했다. 도시농업의 역사는 도시농업 경관의 특징에서 몇 가지 형태로 드러난다. 도시농업 경관이 필연적으로 도시성을 내포하고 있는 반면, 동시에 농촌 경관 재현의 이상 혹은 그 저변에 깔린 자연미의 환상이 공존하고 있다는 점은 도시농업 경관의 복잡성과 모호함을 말해 준다.

도시농업 경관의 미적 특성 역시 관점에 따라 다양하게 드러날 수 있다. 본 연구는 환경미학의 갈래 중 일상의 미학(Everyday Aesthetics)과 대지예술(Land Art), 지속의 미학(Sustainable Aesthetics) 이론을 중심으로 도시농업 경관의 미적 특성을 정리하였다.

도시농업에서 일상의 감각은 도시농업 경관의 도시성과 고유성에 대한 것으로, 일상생활과의 물리적 근접성과 텃밭 등 익숙한 요소의 역할을 말한다. 도시농업 경관의 두 번째 특성인 장소 특정성은 고도로 발전한 도시 경관에 대지와 사회 공동체가 대조적으로 드러나며 도시농업 경관이 만들어내는 성질이다. 즉 공간에 얽힌 역사의 켜를 노출시킴으로서 나타난다. 도시농업 경관은 새로운 내러티브 대신 장소가 가진 기존의 내러티브를 발견하도록 유도한다.

마지막 미적 특징은 지속의 미와 외관의 퍼포먼스로, 도시농업과 지속가능성의 연관성이 외관의 퍼포먼스로 드러난다는 점이다. 지속가능성과 미적 특성을 동시에 고려한 도시농업 경관은 성공적인 사례로 회자되며, 이 두 가지 성질은 도시농업 경관의 지속가능성과 직접적으로 연관된다.

도시농업 경관의 미적 경험은 감상자 개개인에게 일어나는 것이기에 다양한 해석이 가능하다. 본 연구에서는 문화적 지속가능성에 대한 논의를 위해 도시농업 경관의 미적 경험이 공감각과 경관의 실재의 경험이라는 관점, 문화의 혼종적 경험이라는 관점, 그리고 감상자가 경관과 동화되는 경험이라는 관점을 중심으로 탐구하였다.

첫 번째로, 노동과 여가 등 도시농업 경관에서 일어나는 행위는 공감각을 통해 경관 실재의 경험을 촉진시킨다. 감상자와 경관 간의 거리가 좁혀지거나 사라지고, 이를 통해 도시농업 경관은 경관 감상자와 동일한 시공간을 가진 세계에 함께 존재하는 형이하학적 동반자로서 존재하게 된다. 즉, 도시농업 경관은 공감각의 강한 연상 작용을 통해 추상적 자연에서 벗어나 실재로서 경험될 수 있다.

문화의 혼종적 경험은 익숙한 요소의 익숙하지 않은 병치가 이상하게 친숙한 경관 경험을 자아내 장소성을 형성하는 것을 의미한다. 이 관점에서 도시농업 경관의 미적 경험은 역사·문화 등 기존에 남아있는 흔적들로부터 시작되기 때문에 도시농업 경관을 도시 조직의 역사적·문화적·생태적 가치가 혼재된 문화적 장으로 볼 수 있다. 역사·문화적 잔재 뿐 아니라 동시대성을 드러내는 지표까지도 포함되어 일련의 역사뿐 아니라 현대의 시대성까지 되새기는 경험이다.

현대의 시대성 또는 시대정신은 어떤 지표 또는 표상을 통해 발견되거나 연상된다. 즉, 경관이 흐르는 시간에 화자가 속해 있다는 무의식적 인식을 바탕으로 도시 사회의 동시대성을 인식한다고 볼 수 있는 것이다. 경관에서 노후함과 같은 시간의 흐름을 작물과 토양 등 도시농업 요소를 통해 인식하는 일련의 시간-미적 경험은 현상학적으로 해석 가능하다. 도시농업 경관의 미적 경험은 경관 감상자의 신체적 시간 흐름과 주어진 환경의 시간 흐름 사이에 살(flesh)적 관계성을 부여하며 동화(assimilation) 현상을 촉진시킨다. 이는 감상자의 탈중심적 사고로의 이전을 의미하며, 도시농업 경관의 미적-도덕적 판단의 의미와 가치를 설명한다.

도시농업 경관의 미적 경험은 경관 감상자의 미적-도덕적 판단을 거쳐 경관 뿐 아니라 도시농업 그 자체에 대한 가치 판단으로도 이어질 수 있다. 대다수 도시농업 경관의 공공성에 대한 논의는 도시농업 경관의 미적 불쾌함에서 비롯된 것이며, 보다 자세하게는, 미적 불쾌함이 비도덕성과 가진 연관성 때문이다. 이 맥락에서, 반대로, 돌봄의 흔적이 남아 있는 경관은 도덕적으로 올바르다고 감각적으로 판단된다. 또한 공공에 기여하는 경관이기 때문에 사회적으로도 유지할 가치가 있다. 따라서 미적 경험을 고려하여 도시농업 경관을 다루는 것은 공공성 문제에 대한 해결 방안이자 문화적 지속가능성을 위한 직접적 실천 방안이라고 볼 수 있다.

환경미학 이론을 통해 도시농업 경관을 미적으로 해석하는 것은 도시농업의 사회적·자연적·생태적·현상적 차원을 함께 조망하기 위함이다. 도시농업 경관의 계속적 변화와 확산이 이뤄지는 오늘날, 도시농업 경관과 같이 새롭게 등장하는 여러 모호한 경관을 적극적으로 수용하고 내재된 긍정적 기능을 충분히 발휘할 수 있는 기반을 마련하기 위해 경관의 미적 경험에 대한 고려와 관련 조경 및 정책 시스템이 필요할 것이다.

Urban agricultural landscape today is a cultural field where the pastoral ideal from the romantic era and contemporaneous social phenomenon such as environmental movements of the 20th Century co-exist in a complex mixture, set in a post-industrial urban complex. For the last few decades, urban agriculture has been gaining attention in relation to the sustainable urban development as a result, it has been subject to a diverse array of research in fields of ecological and social sciences. On the other hand, discussion over the effects of the urban agricultural landscape in terms of landscape experience remains nascent. Furthermore, discussion over the aesthetic experience of such landscape is embryonic at best.

This study is founded on the idea that in order to understand the complexity and the diversity of social, ecological, and cultural facets found in urban agriculture, and to utilize such potential, serious considerations for aesthetic experience of urban agriculture are necessary. This study will interpret the urban agricultural landscape today in terms of aesthetic experience and also form a foundation for understanding and treating terrain vagues, or newly emerging landscapes that are yet to be defined. As a result, this study will exhibit an alternative perspective for this ongoing practice and also seek for ways to posit the role of landscape architecture in this age of newly emerging landscapes.

Some see urban landscape as a branch of an ancient culture and trace its ever-long history. However, most urban landscape we find today have been formed during or in relation to industrialization in its respective region. The relationship to industrialization contributed to the rise in significance of socio-cultural aspects in urban agriculture. Such context reveals itself in terms of landscape characteristics. Urban agricultural landscape necessarily conveys urbanity however, at the same time, the allure of the pastoral ideal or the illusion of the wilderness and nature is also present.

The aesthetic property of urban agricultural landscape can be quite diverse, depending on the perspective. This study discusses the aesthetic properties of urban agricultural landscapes by considering the following art and aesthetics theories: Everyday Aesthetics, Land Art, and Sustainable Aesthetics.

Everyday quality of urban agriculture refers to the urbanity and other qualities unique to urban agricultural landscape, such as physical closeness to everyday lives and elements that remind us of typical urban agriculture. Site-specificity, the second aesthetic property, arises when urban agricultural landscape reveals the highly developed urban landscape in juxtaposition to bare land and existing social communities. Simply put, site-specificity is in action when the layers of history is exposed in space. Instead of placing a new narrative, the urban agricultural landscape asks the audience to find the narrative embedded in place.

The last property is the sustaining beauty and the performance of appearance. This aesthetic property refers to the fact that the close relationship between urban agriculture and the concept of sustainability reveals itself by means of performance of appearance. When an urban agricultural landscape communicates both the sustainability idea and the aesthetic aspects, it is considered a model case. Awareness of the two aspects is directly related to the sustainability of the urban agricultural landscape.

Because aesthetic experience is a subjective phenomenon, one can find diverse ways of interpreting such experience. This study adapted three perspectives that can lead towards the idea of cultural sustainability in urban agricultural landscapes: the synaesthetics and the experience of the landscape in physical reality, the hybrid of cultural experiences, and the phenomenological experience of the landscape. While this is far from an exhaustive list, this study proposes to knit the three interpretations to explore the relationship between the urban agricultural landscape and the phenomenon of the aesthetic-moral judgment.

First, some of the most typical activities that take place in urban agricultural landscape, i.e. labor and leisure, can catalyze the experience of the landscape reality by means of synaesthetics. The distance between the landscape and the appreciator is shortened, if not terminated as a result, the urban agricultural landscape becomes a physical partner who co-exists in the world and shares time-space with the appreciator. Hence, the experience of the urban agricultural landscape escapes the allure of the abstract nature through strong associative process and instead illuminates the physical landscape and its relationship to the appreciator.

The hybrid of cultural experiences refers to a process in which unfamiliar juxtaposition of familiar elements bring about the strangely familiar landscape experience and form placeness as a result. In this perspective, the aesthetic experience of urban agricultural landscape begins from tracing historical and cultural marks, since the urban agricultural landscape is a cultural field where historical, cultural, and ecological values of the respective urban tissue are intermixed. Furthermore, not only the historical and cultural traces but also the indexical elements of contemporaneous period is included in this discussion. Hence, the aesthetic experience of the urban agricultural landscape is an experience that recalls not only the past but also the contemporary zeitgeist.

Contemporary zeitgeist is imagined by means of index or other symbols. In other words, contemporariness is made aware through unconscious awareness over the appreciator belonging to the same time frame as the landscape. One can interpret this chrono-aesthetic experience of the urban agricultural landscape by means of phenomenological approach. Here, the aesthetic experience of the urban agricultural landscape invests relationship between the time frames of the body and the environment in terms of the phenomenological flesh. This phenomenon catalyzes the assimilation process between the appreciator and the landscape. In whole, this process refers to the relocation of the appreciator from anthropocentric attitude to that of decentralization and explains the meaning and the significance of the aesthetic-moral judgment of the urban agricultural landscape.

The aesthetic experience of the urban agricultural landscape, through the aesthetic-moral judgment process of the appreciator, can lead to the value judgment of not just the landscape but also the urban agriculture itself. Public concern over the urban agricultural landscape stems from aesthetic unpleasantness of the landscape. More specifically, it is because of the relationship between aesthetic unpleasantness and immorality. On the other hand, landscape with traces of care will be judged aesthetically and sensibly as morally just. As most urban agricultural landscape are on public lands, their contributions to the public generate reason to sustain such landscape. Overall, considering the aesthetic experience of urban agricultural landscape can resolve the issue over the public nature of urban agricultural landscape and also actively contribute to the cultural sustainability of the landscape.

Interpreting the urban agricultural landscape through the theory of environmental aesthetics is to observe and to understand the social, natural, ecological, and phenomenological dimensions of urban agriculture holistically. As the idea and the physical appearance of urban agricultural landscape continue to transform and to expand, considerations for the aesthetic experience and the related landscape design and policy system will prove to be significant in forming a foundation where various 'terrain vagues' such as the urban agricultural landscape can be adapted and their potential fully explored.