Freeform surface modeling with Bicubic Coons patch and its approximation to Bezier surface : 쿤스 패치를 이용한 자유곡면 모델링과 베지에 곡면으로의 근사

Abstract

우리는 자유곡면의 형태를 띈 비균일 유리 B-스플라인 곡면을 쌍삼차로 혼합된 쿤스 패치를 사용하여 근사하였다. 이러한 쿤스 곡면의 설계에 있어서, 모든 부분 패치들은 네 모서리로부터 정의된 쌍삼차 곡면을 사용하여 매우 효율적으로 유계시킬 수 있다. 많은 기하학적 알고리즘 등에서 사용되는 용적 제한 체계를 쓰기 위해서는, 제어점의 명확한 값을 아는것이 필수적이다. 또한, 근사를 하는데 있어서 원래 곡면을 정의역에서 분할할 때에 분할된 정의역의 조각의 크기와 자유곡면 근사에서의 근사율의 크기(또는 근사속도)가 서로 상관관계가 있다. 그래서 우리는 쌍삼차로 혼합된 쿤스 패치의 베지에 변환으로 이것의 제어점을 구하는 방법을 제시하였고, 분할 전과 분할 후 쌍삼차 쿤스 패치로 근사한 것들의 근사율의 크기차이(또는 근사 속도)에 대하여 이전보다 구체화된 가설을 제시하였다.

We approximate a freeform NURBS surface using the bicubically blended Coons patches. From the Coons surface construction, each subpatch of a NURBS object can be bounded very efficiently using the bicubic surface determined by the four boundary curves. To use the bounding volume hierarchy for a freeform surface modeling in many geometric algorithms, the explicit value of control points are essential and required. Also, there is a interrelation between the size of the domain of a surface and the approximation rate (or the approximation speed) from a subdivision in the domain. We present the control points of the bicubically blended Coons patches for a B\'{e}zier surfaces. Also we proposed a hypothesis about the decay rate in a freeform surface approximation, how to find approximation rate of errors for the bicubically blended Coons patch between the previous step of subdivision state and the subsequent step of subdivision state from the error analysis.