A Comparative Analysis of China´s FTAs with Hong Kong and Taiwan : 중국-홍콩 FTA와 중국-대만 FTA의 비교분석

Abstract

중국은 2001년 12월 세계무역기구(WTO)에 가입한 이후, 6개의 자유무역협정(FTA), 각각 홍콩과 마카오와 체결한 2개의 경제협력강화협정(Closer Economic Partnership Arrangement, CEPA) 그리고 대만과의 경제협력기본협정(Economic Cooperation Framework Agreement, ECFA)을 체결하였다. 상기 자유무역지대 가운데 홍콩 및 마카오와의 경제협력강화협정과 대만과의 경제협력기본협정은 특혜협정 타결로 인한 상호경제이익 증진을 통해 중국이 오랫동안 추구해 온 정치적, 전략적 목표인 일국양제(一國兩制)원칙에 입각한 화평통일(和平統一)을 이루기 위한 시도로 해석되어왔다.

지리적 근접성에도 불구하고 중화경제지구(Chinese Economic Area, CEA)를 구성하는 본토, 홍콩, 마카오 그리고 대만은 각각 무역과 투자 정책이 독립적으로 이루어지는 별개의 관세 영역을 구성한다. 이 지역의 급격한 경제 발전은 상호 경제이익을 증진시킬 수 있도록 무역과 투자를 규율하는 합의의 필요성을 불러 일으켰고 그 결과로 위의 세 협정이 체결되었다. 본 논문에서는 상대적으로 규모가 작은 마카오와의 협정은 배제하고 중국과 홍콩, 중국과 대만 간 협정에 집중하고자 한다.

홍콩은 1997년 중국으로 반환되었고, 대만은 사실상 중국으로부터 독립적인 지위를 향유한다. 그러나 북경 정부는 대만을 곧 자신의 통치 하에 반드시 들어올 하나의 성으로 간주한다. 중국의 화평통일 정책에 따르면, 중국은 대만이 인적 교류, 양안 간 무역 및 투자 그리고 공동 문화, 체육, 교육 활동으로 촉진되는 경제, 사회 그리고 정치적 통합을 통해 본토의 관할 하에 들어올 수 있도록 해야 한다(Hughes, 2001). 비록 일국양제가 본래는 대만과의 통일을 위해 덩샤오핑에 의해 도입되었지만, 동일한 전략이 중국과 홍콩 관계에 적용되었고 이것이 오히려 대만과의 추후 통일 과정에서의 모델로 작동하고 있다(Bundy 1989

Cooney 1997

Weng 1987). 이러한 점에서 대만 정부는 1990년대말부터 중국과 통합된 홍콩의 경제적, 정치적 발전을 면밀하게 검토하여 자신에게 주는 시사점을 도출하고자 한다.

중국-홍콩 간 CEPA와 중국-대만 간 ECFA를 비교하면서 대만에서는 홍콩이 CEPA 체결 이후 그랬던 것처럼 일국양제 하에서 자신의 주권을 더욱 상실할 수 있다는 우려가 커지고 있다. 그러나 대만과 홍콩의 정치적, 경제적 차이를 고려하면 대만이 홍콩처럼 될 것이라는 우려의 근거가 충분치 않다고 보인다. 정치적으로는 홍콩은 중국에 속하는 반자치구역이자 특별행정구역의 성격을 지니는데 반해 대만은 독자적 정부를 지니고 중국 본토와는 별개로 독립적 지위를 누리고 있다. 경제적으로 홍콩은 서비스 산업이 경제의 주를 이루고 있지만 대만은 제조업 부문이 경제의 큰 부분을 차지하고 있다.

본 논문은 중국-홍콩 CEPA와 중국-대만 ECFA를 비교하여 대만의 주권 상실 우려가 적어도 법적으로는 근거가 충분치 않다는 것을 보이고자 한다. 중국 정부는 대만 역시 중국의 일부라고 주장하지만 중국의 대만과 홍콩에 대한 법적 대우는 확연히 다르다. CEPA와 ECFA에서 드러나는 협정 내용과 조문의 차이와 이러한 차이를 발생시킨 사회경제적, 정치적 원인에 대한 분석을 통해 두 지역에 대한 중국 정부의 상이한 대우를 설명하고자 한다. 가장 분명한 차이점은 첫째, CEPA와 ECFA의 정치적 목적, 둘째, 분쟁해결절차, 종료절차, 세이프가드 또는 반덤핑에 관한 조항에서 드러나는 법적 보호 정도 그리고 셋째, 상품과 서비스 무역 개방의 정도와 특혜적 조치의 범위의 정도에서 발견된다. 상기 차이점에 근거하면 CEPA의 법적 지위는 지역간의 국내적 협정을 연상시키는 반면, ECFA는 표준적인 국제적 FTA를 모델로 하였다는 것을 알 수 있다. 또한, 이러한 차이점은 중국이 홍콩과 대만에 대한 대우를 다르게 할 수 밖에 없었던 원인으로 사회경제적, 정치적 고려가 작동했다는 것을 암시하기도 한다.

After China´s accession to the World Trade Organization (WTO) in December 2001, it has pursued a regional trade strategy by adopting six FTAs, two Closer Economic Partnership Arrangements (CEPAs) with Hong Kong and Macao respectively, and the Economic Cooperation Framework Agreement (ECFA) with Taiwan. Among the trade treaties, the CEPA with Hong Kong and Macao and the ECFA with Taiwan has been viewed as an attempt to achieve the Mainland´s long pursued political and strategic goal of "peaceful unification" under the principle of "One Country, two systems" by fostering mutual economic benefits through concluding preferential treaties.

Despite their geographic closeness, the four areas of the Chinese Economic Area (CEA) - the Mainland, Hong Kong, Macao, and Taiwan - represent separate customs territories among which trade and investment is carried out in an external way. The rapid economic development in the CEA called for formal arrangements to regulate trade and investment in a way that guarantees mutual benefits, resulting in the formation of the above mentioned trade treaties. For our discussion in this paper, we will focus on the dynamics between the Mainland, Hong Kong and Taiwan while ignoring the economy of Macao as it is relatively small compared to the others.

Hong Kong reverted to Chinese rule in 1997 while Taiwan enjoys its de facto independent status. However, the latter is regarded by the Mainland as a "province", which shall surely return to the rule of its Motherland in the near future. According to Beijing´s policy of "peaceful unification" mentioned above, Taiwan shall be brought under the Mainland´s rule "through a process of economic, social and political integration, facilitated by personal exchanges, cross-strait trade and investment and joint cultural, sporting and education activities" (Hughes, 2001). Although the principle of "One Country, two systems" was originally designed for Taiwan under the rule of Deng Xiaoping, it is widely known that the same strategy has been adopted on Hong Kong, which served as a prototype for Taiwan´s future unification process with the Mainland (Bundy 1989

Weng, 1987). This is also one of the important reasons why the Taiwanese government, since the late 1990s, has been carefully observing the economic and political development of Hong Kong to draw lessons for itself.

The comparison between the CEPA and the ECFA raised growing concern over the further loss of Taiwan´s sovereignty, in view of the "One Country, Two Systems" policy under which Hong Kong found itself trapped even more after the signing of the CEPA. However, there are clearly political and economic differences between the two regions, providing evidence that the fear of Taiwan becoming another Hong Kong is not well-founded. From a political perspective, Hong Kong is a semi-autonomous, special administrative region of Mainland China, whereas Taiwan indeed possesses its own formal government, enjoying de facto independence from Mainland China. With regards to the economy, Hong Kong bases its economy on the service industry, while with regards to Taiwan´s economy, the manufacturing sector still plays an important role.

The purpose of this dissertation is to compare the two trade treaties signed between China and Hong Kong, and China and Taiwan, and to prove that the concern over Taiwan becoming another Hong Kong is not necessarily well-founded, at least from a legal perspective. Although the Mainland has long insisted that Taiwan is part of the country, legally speaking, the Mainland treats Taiwan and Hong Kong vastly differently. The differences are explained by carefully analyzing the CEPA and the ECFA and outlining the discrepancies and trying to explore the socio-economic and political reasons that caused these major differences in the legal content and clauses of the treaties. The most significant differences can be found in (1) the political principles of the CEPA and the ECFA

(2) the level of legal protection manifested in legal clauses such as dispute settlement, termination, safeguard, or anti-dumping and (3) the level of liberalization of trade in goods and services as well as the coverage of the preferential treatment under the two treaties. Given these differences, it becomes evident that the legal status of the CEPA resembles an internal, national arrangement between areas within the same country, whereas the ECFA between China and Taiwan is modelled after standardized international FTAs. This also indicates that there have been socio-economic and political phenomena which have forced China to treat Hong Kong and Taiwan differently.