Experiences of relationships with parents and social figures among Korean early study abroad students : 한국인 조기유학생의 부모자녀관계 및 사회관계 적응 경험에 대한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 해외 조기 유학생들이 부모로부터 떨어져 있는 동안 부모와의 관계 변화 및 주변의 사람들과 새롭게 형성한 관계의 성격, 그리고 부모님 및 새롭게 형성된 관계가 어떻게 그들의 현지 국가 적응에 영향을 미치는지 알아보고자 하였다. 이를 위해 7명의 조기 해외 유학으로부터 귀국한 한국인 학생들을 대상으로 각각 대면 인터뷰를 진행하였으며, 해석학적 현상학 접근 방식을 분석에 활용하였다. 4개의 주제가 데이터로부터 도출되었으며 결과는 다음과 같다. a) 부모의 희생에 대한 복합적인 감정, b) 물리적 거리에서 마음의 거리로, c) 부모의 역할을 보충하기: 또래와 성인들과의 새로운 관계, 그리고 d) 단순한 우정을 넘어: 동지애, 연결됨, 그리고 소속감. 위와 같은 결과는 부모의 부재라는 상황 속에서도 또래와 다른 성인들이 보호, 지원 및 통제를 수행함으로써 부모의 역할을 보충했음을 보여준다. 또한 그럼에도 여전히 부모의 지원은 연구참여자들에게 강력한 지지원임을 나타낸다.

연구참여자들은 부모의 희생에 대해 복합적인 감정을 갖고 있었다. 그들은 부모의 희생을 감사히 여겼으며, 이는 성공해야 한다는 동기를 부여했다. 그러나 다른 한편으로는, 부모를 실망시키고 싶지 않다는 마음으로 인해 학업에 대해 강한 부담감과 압박을 느꼈다. 몇몇 연구참여자들의 경우, 부모님의 희생에 대한 감사함은 오히려 그들이 어려움에 처했을 때 부모로부터 도움을 구하는 것을 막는 역할을 수행했는데, 이는 그러한 행위가 부모를 걱정시킬 것이라고 판단했기 때문이다.

7명 중 5명의 연구참여자들은 시간이 지날수록 부모와의 교류가 줄어들었다고 보고했다. 연구참여자들은 부모에게 자신의 어려운 상황을 숨겼는데, 이는 부모님을 걱정하지 않도록 만드는 것이 그들의 최우선이였기 때문이다. 그들의 부모 또한 먼 거리로 인해 문제를 해결해 줄 수 없었으므로, 몇몇 연구참여자들은 부모에게 그들이 겪는 어려움에 대해 말하는 것이 불필요하다고 느꼈다. 특히 두 명의 여성 연구참여자들은 부모님의 보호 없이 의사를 결정하는 것에 큰 어려움을 느꼈다. 부모님에게서 지원과 보호를 받지 못하는 것, 그리고 일상을 공유하는 시간의 감소는 여성 연구참여자들의 정서와 부모님과의 관계에 비교적 더 큰 영향을 미쳤다. 물리적인 거리로 인해 연구참여자들이 부모님과의 관계를 개선시킬 여지가 적었으며, 부모자녀 관계를 악화시키기도 했다. 그러나 동시에 부모에 대한 수용력과 개방성 덕분에 꾸준히 교류를 지속하여 부모님과 친밀한 관계를 유지한 연구참여자들 또한 존재했다. 이러한 사실은 부모가 자녀와의 의사소통 방식을 개선해야 할 필요성을 제시한다. 또한 현지 국가나 그들의 교육 시스템 등 부모 스스로 자녀와 대화할 수 있는 공통점을 지속적으로 발굴해야 할 필요가 있음을 가리킨다.

연구참여자들의 부모보다 현지 환경에 더 익숙한 또래들은 부모가 제공할 수 없는 유용하고 적절한 지원을 제공함으로써 연구참여자들의 정착을 촉진시켰다. 호스트 가족이나 교회 사람들과 같은 성인들 또한 연구참여자들의 적응에 큰 영향을 끼쳤다. 이러한 성인들은 도움을 제공할 뿐만 아니라 연구참여자들이 현지에 적응하고 비행(非行)에 빠지지 않도록 통제하는 역할 또한 수행하였다.

비록 조기 유학 시절 내내 외로움을 느꼈음에도, 연구참여자들에게 있어서 또래와의 좋은 관계는 단순히 좋은 친구 이상을 의미한 것으로 드러났다. 또래로부터 얻게 된 연결됨의 감정, 그리고 소속감은 연구참여자들이 부모의 부재 속에서도 효과적으로 적응할 수 있도록 도왔다. 전체적으로 본 연구는 조기 해외 유학생들이 부모의 부재라는 상황 속에서 부모를 비롯한 친구들 및 성인과의 관계에 대한 탐색을 조명하였다. 청소년 조기 유학생 뿐만 아니라 부모와 물리적으로 떨어진 상황에 처한 청소년들을 위한 더 나은 지원 방안에 관한 후속 연구를 제언한다.

주요어: 한국인 조기 유학생, 청소년, 부모 자녀 관계, 다국적 가정, 초국적 가족, 사회적 관계

This study aimed to understand the changes experienced by early study abroad students in the relationships with their parents while apart, the newly developed relationships while they were abroad and how all these relationships affect their adjustment abroad. To achieve these goals, face-to-face, one-on-one interviews were conducted with seven Korean adult returnees who were early study abroad students in their adolescence and the data was analyzed with an interpretative phenomenological approach (Smith &Osborn, 2007). The following four themes were emerged from the data: a) Mixed feeling towards parents sacrifice, b) From physical distance to the distance of heart, c) Supplementary parental roles: new relationships with peers and adults, and d) Beyond just companionship: Accompaniment, relatedness, and a sense of belonging.

The first theme suggests that participants held mixed feelings towards their parents sacrifice. On the one hand, they came to appreciate the sacrifices that their parents made for their success and their gratitude towards parents also built them motivation towards success. On the other hand, because the participants did not want to disappoint their parents, the strong sense of obligation to do well at school also added pressure on them. For some participants, the gratitude towards parents sacrifice also worked to prevent them from seeking support from their parents during tough times, fearing that it would only add to their parents worries.

Second, five out of seven participants concurred that the extent of sharing with their parents decreased over time. The main reason that the participants chose to conceal their difficulties from their parents was that they believed that it would only make their parents worry. Also, as the parents were not able to resolve their problems with the distance, some thought that it was unnecessary to tell parents about their struggles. In particular, not being able to receive needed help and guidance from parents and a decreased sharing of daily life seemed to have a greater impact on two of the female participants emotions and their relationship with parents. Furthermore, because of the distance there were fewer chances for the participants to solve the problems they had in their relationship with parents and this could worsen the parent-child relationships that were falling apart. Nevertheless, the study also found another side of the story. Participants who maintained a great extent of sharing due to their parents receptiveness and openness, also maintained a close relationship even with the physical distance.

Third, the findings also suggest that peers with better knowledge about the environment than their parents, could considerably facilitate the early study abroad students adaptation to the new environment, through well-timed and handy guidance which is not viable from their parents. Other adult figures, such as the host family or people from church, also played an influential role in their adjustment. It is further suggested that as adults, those people could provide not only help, but also control to the youths which is needed in helping them adjust and preventing them from delinquency.

Lastly, although loneness was throughout the early study abroad journey, good relationship with peers brought more than good company. The relatedness and sense of belonging the youths could attain from positive peer relationships also greatly facilitated their adjustment in the context of parental absence. As a whole, this study sheds light on the phenomenon of navigating relationships with parents, friends, and other adult figures in the context of parental absence among early study abroad students. Findings show that despite peers and other adult figures partially supplementing the role of parents in the context of parents physical absence, parents could still be a strong source of support for the participants even in the context of overseas separation. There is therefore merit in further research on these topics to bring about better support for these youths and may also, benefit other populations in the context of parental absence.

Keywords: Korean early study abroad students, adolescence, parent-child relationships, transnational family, social relationship