Modeling Online Interventions for the Prevention of Diabetes Type II

치료 중심의 전통적인 의료 시스템은 최근 사회 경제적 변화에 때라 증가하고 있는 만성 질환의 발병으로 인해 그 효과성과 효율성이 도전 받고 있다. 의료 시스템의 패러다임이 치료에서 예방으로 전환되어야 한다는 것이다. 어플리케이션이나 웹페이지 등과 같은 온라인 채널은 정보의 접근성을 증가시키고, 실시간 모니터링을 용이하게 하지만, 의료의 복잡한 적응 특성으로 인해 이들을 이용해서 의료 분야에서 결과에 변화를 가져오는 것은 어렵다. II형 당뇨병의 예방을 위한 온라인 개입 전략을 최적화하기 위해 의료 시스템의 복잡성을 고려할 수 있는 에이전트 기반 모델을 제안한다. 이러한 전략은 II형 당뇨병의 주요한 원인 중 하나인 비만을 예방하고, 사람들의 체중 조절을 촉진하도록 설계되었다. 이 모델은 예측의 정확성을 높일 수 있도록 개인 수준의 데이터로 보정되었다. 시뮬레이션 결과는 여러 개입 전략과 이들이 미국에서의 II형 당뇨병 발생률에 미치는 영향을 평가하는데 사용되었다. 결과는 임의 대상에 대한 웹 기반 개입 전략을 통해 당뇨병 발병과 이와 관련된 비용이 감소될 수 있음을 보여 주었다.

Recent socio-economic changes are increasing the incidence of chronic diseases, challenging the efficacy of the traditional healthcare system. Thus, the healthcare paradigm should shift from cure to prevention. Online strategies, such as apps or webpages, increase access to information and facilitate real-time monitoring. However, modifying outcome is a difficult endeavor in the context of healthcare due to its complex adaptive nature. An agent-based model is proposed which considers the complexity of healthcare, to optimize the design of online intervention strategies for the prevention of diabetes type II. These interventions are designed to promote weight control in the population, to tackle obesity, which is one of the main causes diabetes type II. The model was calibrated with individual-level data to increase robustness in prediction. Simulation results were used to evaluate different intervention methods and their impact on diabetes type II incidence in the United States. Results show diabetes incidence and its associated costs could be reduced by adopting web-based interventions with random targets.