Relationship between Job Satisfaction and Staff Voluntary Turnover Intention in Public Organization: Public Service Commission and Ministry of Sports and Culture in Rwanda : 공공 기관에서의 직무만족도와 조직 구성원의 자발적 이직의도의 관계: 르완다 인사위원회와 문화관광부를 중심으로

Abstract

조직 구성원의 이직의도라는 용어는 조직이나 재계에서 부정적인 의미로 사용되고 있다. 이 주제를 다루는 많은 연구가 수행되었지만 대부분 이직의도 자체에 초점을 두고 있을 뿐 이직의도의 원인에 대해서는 많이 연구되고 있지 않은 실정이다. 본 논문은 르완다의 공공 기관에서의 직무만족도와 조직 구성원들의 자발적 이직의도 간의 관계를 분석하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 본 논문은 설문조사 분석방법을 활용하였으며, 르완다의 대표적인 공공 기관으로 르완다의 인사위원회와 문화관광부를 선정하였다. 조직 구성원의 자발적 이직의도와 관련된 정보와 자료를 얻기 위해 두 조직의 모든 직원인 100명에게 설문지를 배포하였다. 본 연구는 가설을 검증하고 상관관계와 기술분석을 수행하기 위해 다중회귀분석을 하였다. 분석 결과 직무만족도와 조직 구성원의 자발적 이직의도 사이에 일정한 상관관계가 있음을 확인하였다. 연구 결과는 르완다 공공 기관 조직 구성원의 자발적 이직의도에 영향을 미치는 직무만족도에 보수 만족도와 업무 자체가 중요한 요인임을 보여주고 있다. 더 나아가 연구 결과는 나이, 성별, 그리고 교육 수준과 같은 인구통계학적 요인들이 르완다의 환경에서 직원들의 자발적 이직의도에 상당한 영향을 미친다는 것을 보여 주었다. 따라서 본 연구는 이러한 공공 기관의 직원이 이직하지 않고 근속하기 위해서는 조직 구성원의 직무만족도에 관심을 가져야 한다는 시사점을 제시한다. 또한 르완다의 환경에서 감독관과 승진은 조직 구성원의 자발적 이직의도에 유의미한 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과들은 공공 기관이 직원들의 자발적 이직의도를 줄이는 방법에 대해 시사점을 제공한다.

Staff turnover intention as a term is rudely used in organization or business circle. Though many studies have been conducted on this subject, most scholars focus on the turnover Intention, but a little number has paid attention to the source of this staff voluntary turnover intention, the aim of the paper was to evaluate the relationship between job satisfaction and staff voluntary turnover intention in public organizations in Rwanda. The research used survey method, Public Service Commission and Ministry of Sports and Culture in Rwanda were selected as representatives of other public organizations. The questionnaires were distributed to all 100 employees of the two organizations to obtain information and data related to staff voluntary turnover intention. The multiple regressions were utilized to test the hypothesis, as well as correlation and descriptive analysis. The findings showed that there was a moderate relationship between job satisfaction and staff voluntary turnover intention. The result highlighted that pay satisfaction and work itself were significant actors of job satisfaction in term of effecting staff voluntary turnover intention in Rwandan public organizations. Furthermore, findings showed that demographic factors such as age, gender, and education level have a significant effect on staff voluntary turnover intention in Rwanda context. Therefore, these factors of job satisfaction should be given attention to retain employees in the Public organizations. Beside that supervisor and Promotion have no visible significant effect on staff voluntary turnover intention in Rwanda context. Some suggestions have been recommended for the public organizations on how to reduce staff voluntary turnover intention.