Technical Regulations in the Eurasian Economic Union: Mechanisms and Future Challenges for Rule Harmonization : 유라시아 경제연합(EAEU)의 기술규정: 규제조화 제도와 발전과제 연구

Abstract

아르메니아, 벨라루스, 카자흐스탄, 키르기스스탄, 러시아로 구성된 유라시아경제 연합(EAEU)은 구소련 지역에서 최초로 성공을 거두고 있는 지역경제통합기구이다. EAEU는 2012년 관세동맹으로부터 시작하여 2015년 경제연합으로 발전하였으며, 공동시장의 운영 및 지역경제통합의 전반적인 효율성을 저해하는 비관세 장벽의 철폐를 목표로 하고 있다.

본 논문은 WTO TBT협약의 기본 원칙과 조항을 검토하고 이를 EAEU TBT 챕터와 비교하여 EAEU와 회원국들이 어떤 방식으로 기술 규제를 개발 및 시행하는 지 검토할 것이다. 또한, 저자는 기술 규제의 조화를 위해 회원국들이 취하고 있는 구체적인 조치들을 기술하고자 한다. 마지막으로, "Safety of Toys" 관련 기술 규정 개정 사례를 자세히 살펴봄으로써 회원국들이 연합 내에서 일반 기술 규정을 제정할 때 직면한 장애물과 문제점을 확인하고자 한다.

분석 결과에 따르면 EAEU TBT챕터의 대부분은 WTO TBT조항과 일치하지만, EAEU는 국내 시장의 추가적인 통합과 조화를 위한 추가 목표를 설정하고 있다는 점을 발견할 수 있다. 그러나 조항들이 광범위하고 모호한 용어를 포함하고 있어 조항을 이해하는데 어려움이 따른다는 문제점이 있다. 장난감 안전 규제 개정에 대한 사례 연구를 관찰해보면 EAEU가 WTO TBT협정의 목표를 추구함에 있어 긍정적인 성과를 거두고 있음이 분명하다는 것을 알 수 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고 EAEU 회원국 간의 합의 부족 및 기술 규제 접근법으로 인해 이러한 바람직한 목표는 완전히 달성되지 못하고 있다.

주제어: 무역기술장벽, 지역경제통합, 유라시아경제 연합, 관세동맹, 세계 무역 기구, 기술적인 규정.

The Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU) consisting of Armenia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and Russia is the first successful regional economic integration in post-Soviet territory and a newcomer among global regional integration organizations. The EAEU began as a customs union in 2012, and has developed since into a union in 2015. The EAEU aims to improve the overall efficiency of the Union by removing non-tariff barriers as they significantly undermine the operation of the common market.

This thesis examines how the EAEU and its Member-States develop and implement technical regulations by looking at fundamental principles and provisions of the WTO TBT Agreement and comparing it with EAEU TBT chapter. Furthermore, the author aims to describe the concrete steps that Member-States of the EAEU have taken in order to harmonize technical regulations across the Union. Lastly, by looking closely at a case of technical regulation amendments on the Safety of Toys, this paper aims to identify obstacles and problems that EAEU and its Member-States currently encounter in the creation of common technical regulations within the Union.

Results reveal that majority of EAEU TBT chapter provisions are consistent with WTO TBT provisions, yet EAEU provisions set additional objectives for further integration and harmonization of domestic markets. However, the language of the provisions is sometimes broad and includes ambiguous terms which poses a great challenge when it comes to understanding them. By observing a case study on toy safety regulation amendments, it is clear that the EAEU is creating some positive outcomes in pursuing WTO TBT Agreement objectives. Nevertheless, due to the lack of commitment and consent? among EAEU Members-States and technical regulation approaches those desirable objectives are not being fully achieved.

Key words: Technical Barriers to Trade, Regional Economic Integration, Eurasian Economic Union, Customs Union, World Trade Organization, Technical Regulations.