The Joint Effect of Emoticon and Thinking Style on Ad Effectiveness: The Moderating Role of Product Framing : 이모티콘과 사고 방식이 광고 효과에 미치는 영향: 제품 프레이밍의 조절 효과를 중심으로

Abstract

이모티콘과 사고방식, 제품 프레이밍의 지불의향에 대한 상호작용영향을 살펴보았다. 최근 소비자 심리 연구에서 이모티콘의 활용이 중요하다는 시점에서 사고방식과 제품 프레이밍과의 삼원상호작용을 밝힘으로써, 학문적으로 실무적으로 소비자심리학 분야의 발전에 공헌하였다.

실용적 메시지로 제품을 광고할 때 이모티콘의 효과는 사고방식에 따라 다르게 나왔다. 이모티콘이 사용되는 경우에는 정서적인 소비자는 제품을 더 높은 지불의사로 선호하지만, 분석적인 소비자는 제품을 낮은 지불의사로 덜 선호하였다. 이모티콘이 사용되지 않을 경우에는 분석적인 소비자는 제품을 더 높은 지불의사로 선호하지만, 정서적인 소비자는 제품을 낮은 지불의사로 덜 선호하였다. 따라서, 실용적 메시지로 제품을 광고하는 경우 이모티콘을 상황에 적합하게 사용하는 것이 좋다. 즉, 이모티콘은 모든 유형의 소비자를 설득할 수 없으며, 정서적인 소비자에게만 선택적으로 작용한다.

쾌락적 편익을 프레이밍을 하는 경우에는 제품의 광고에서 이모티콘의 주효과와 사고방식의 주효과가 유의미하게 나왔다. 정서적인 소비자는 제품을 더 높은 지불의사로 선호하지만, 분석적인 소비자는 제품을 낮은 지불의사로 덜 선호하였다. 이모티콘이 사용되는 경우, 소비자는 이모티콘이 없을 때 보다 더 높은 지불의사로 제품을 선호하였다. 따라서, 쾌락적 편익으로 제품을 광고하는 경우 이모티콘은 제품에 대한 설득력 있는 역할을 제공한다. 이모티콘이 사용되면 소비자는 사고방식에 관계없이 제품을 선호한다.

그러나 유희성은 이모티콘, 사고방식과 제품 프레이밍이 지불의향에 미치는 효과를 매개하지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 조절된 매개 모델이 비유의적인 것은 실험 방법에서 트위터 광고 효과를 실제로 반영하지 않았기 때문에 발생할 수 있다. 그리고 메시지 신뢰도, 성별과 나이같은 외적 변수들의 효과가 통제되지 않았기 때문일 수도 있다.

The study of emoticon effect has recently received growing attention in the consumer psychology literature. In this study I looked at the interaction effects of emoticon, thinking style, and product framing on willingness-to-pay. I contribute both theoretically and empirically to the development of consumer psychology by revealing a three-way interaction of emoticon, thinking style, and product framing.

When advertising products with functional benefits, the emoticon effect varied depending on the way consumers thought. When emoticons were used, affective-thinking consumers preferred products to be paid higher, while analytical-thinking consumers preferred products to be paid lower. When emoticons were not used, analytical-thinking consumers preferred products to be paid higher, while affective-thinking consumers preferred products to be paid lower. Therefore, a judicious use of emoticon is recommended for products with a utilitarian framing. That is, emoticon is not a panacea that persuades all types of consumers, and only selectively works for affective-thinking consumers.

When advertising products with hedonic benefits, the main effects of emoticon and thinking style were significant. Affective-thinking consumers preferred products with a higher willingness-to-pay, whereas analytical-thinking consumers preferred products with a lower willingness-to-pay. When emoticons were used, consumers preferred products with a higher willingness-to-pay than when emoticons were not used. Hence, emoticons in the advertisement serve a persuasive role for hedonic-framed products. Consumers would prefer the hedonic-framed product when an emoticon is used, regardless of their thinking style. Affective-thinking consumers would prefer hedonic-framed products compared to analytic-thinking consumers.

Possibly due to methodological issues in the experiment, the mediating effect of perceived playfulness was not significant for the interactive effect of emoticons, thinking style, and product framing on willingness-to-pay. These issues are delineated in the General Discussion.