노인의 신체활동과 주관적 건강인식 및 의료이용과의 관계 : Impact of Physical Activity on Self-Rated Health and Medical Utilization of the Elderly

Abstract

고령화가 급속히 진행되고 노인인구의 증가로 건강하게 늙어가는 것과 노년기 삶의 질에 대한 관심이 증가되면서 기대수명과 함께 건강수명의 향상이 중요한 국가 정책 목표로 대두되고 있다. 노인의 신체활동은 건강수명 향상을 위한 유용한 건강증진 전략으로서 주관적 건강인식에 영향을 줄 수 있고 나아가 의료이용 감소의 주요 요인임이 여러 연구를 통해 보고되고 있으며 이는 신체활동 수준에 따른 차이도 보고되고 있다.이러한 중요성에도 불구하고 노인의 신체활동 수준과 주관적 건강인식 및 의료이용 관계 연구는 매우 미흡한 실정이다. 본 연구의 목적은 신뢰·타당도가 입증된 도구 IPAQ를 활용하여 노인의 신체활동수준과 주관적 건강인식 및 의료이용과의 관계를 살펴보고 그 관련 요인의 파악에 있다.

본 연구는 단면 연구로서 한국의료패널에서 제공하는 9차년도(2014) 자료를 활용하여 분석하였고, 연구 대상은 65세 이상 노인 3,096명이다. 본 연구에서는 신체활동 수준을 비활동군, 최소활동군. 활동군으로 구분하였고, 주관적 건강인식은 좋음, 보통·나쁨으로 구분하였으며 의료이용은 지난 1년 간 입원여부와 횟수 및 일수를 측정하였다. 통계 분석은 신체활동 수준과 주관적 건강인식 및 의료이용 현황을 파악하기 위해 기술통계 분석을 실시하였고, 인구·사회학적 요인 및 건강요인 특성을 반영하는 변수를 선정하여 신체활동 수준과 주관적 건강인식 및 의료이용과의 관계를 단변량 분석, 다중회귀분석을 실시하여 파악하였다. 나아가 신체활동수준과 주관적 건강인식 및 의료이용과의 관계는 two part model을 통해 분석하였다.

연구 결과 연구 대상 노인의 51.20%가 비활동군이었고 주관적 건강인식이 좋은 노인은 27.56%였으며 입원한 경험이 있는 노인이 20.54%이고 이들의 평균 입원횟수는 1.63회, 평균 입원일수는 17.73일로 나타났다. 신체활동수준 관련요인으로 최소활동군에서는 성별, 연령, 결혼상태, 교육수준, 소득수준, 경제활동, 장애, 흡연, 일상생활수행능력이, 활동군에서는 성별, 연령, 결혼상태, 교육수준, 소득수준, 장애, 체질량지수, 흡연이 통계적으로 유의하게 나타났다. 신체활동수준과 주관적 건강인식과의 관계를 살펴본 결과 비활동군에 비해 최소활동군은 1.59배, 활동군은 2.54배로 신체활동수준이 높을수록 주관적 건강인식이 좋아지는 것으로 나타났다. 이 밖에 결혼상태, 교육수준, 의료보장형태, 만성질환, 체질량지수, 일상생활수행능력이 주관적 건강인식과 관련 있는 요인으로 확인되었다. 신체활동수준과 주관적 건강인식 및 의료이용과의 관계에서는 주관적 건강인식이 좋을수록 입원이용은 0.59배, 입원일수는 0.68배, 신체활동 수준이 비활동군에 비해 최소활동군일 경우 입원 이용 여부가 0.68배, 입원일수가 0.31배, 활동군일 경우 입원이용여부가 0.59배, 입원횟수가 0.36배, 입원일수가 0.66배 감소하는 것이 유의한 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타나 주관적 건강인식이 좋을수록, 신체활동 수준이 높을수록 의료이용이 감소하는 것이 확인되었다. 그 밖에 연령, 교육수준, 만성질환, 일상생활수행능력이 의료이용과 관련 있는 요인으로 파악되었다.

본 연구를 통해 신체활동 수준 관련 요인과 더불어 신체활동 수준이 주관적 건강인식과 의료이용에 관련이 있음을 확인하였다. 따라서 본 연구 결과는 노인의 건강수명 증진을 위한 정책 개발을 위한 기초자료로 활용될 수 있을 것이며 나아가 건강수명 증진을 위한 정책 수립 시 신체활동 수준과 주관적 건강인식이 함께 고려되어야 할 것으로 사료된다.

In a rapidly aging society, the importance of healthy aging and quality of life in old age is on the rise. Improvement of both the life expectancy and disability adjusted life expectancy of Korean population is one of the main topics of public health policy. Previous research shows that physical activity of the elderly, as an effective strategy for improving disability adjusted life expectancy, may be associated with positive self-rated health and even lead to the decreased use of health care utilization. In spite of the importance of the association between the levels of physical activity among the elderly, self-rated health, and the use of health care utilization, there is lack of evidence to support the idea. Therefore, the purpose of the study is to explore whether the level of physical activity among the Korean elderly influences their self-rated health and health care utilization, by integrating International Physical Activity Questionnaire (IPAQ), a valid and reliable tool for measuring health-related physical activity.

This study is a cross-sectional study, The study analyzes the data from 9th Korean Health Panel (2014) and sets the target population as people aged over 65 (n=3,096). In this study, the levels of physical activity are classified into inactive, minimally active and active. Self-rated health is categorized into either good or fair/bad. Lastly, the use of health care utilization is analyzed mainly on the frequency and the number of days using inpatient service for the past one year. Statistical analysis includes descriptive statistics on exploring current state of levels of physical activity, self-rated health and use of health care utilization among the Korean elderly. Chi-square test and multiple logistic regression models are used for analyzing the association between the levels of physical activity, self-rated health, and use of health care utilization by employing two part model.

As a result, 51.20% of the sample population stated that they are inactive. 27.56% of the population stated that their self-rated health is good. Those who have used inpatient service within the past year covers 20.54%. The average number of inpatient utilization is 1.63 and the average length of a stay is 17.73 days. Factors associated with physical activity among the minimally active are sex, age, marital status, education level, income level, economic activities, disability, smoking, and activities of daily living (ADL). Among the active, the factors associated with physical activity were sex, age, marital status, education level, income level, disability, body mass index (BMI), and smoking, which exhibit statistical significance. The association between level of physical activity and self-rated health shows that compared to the inactive, the minimally active and active rate themselves 1.59 and 2.54 times better in self-rated health, respectively. Besides the level of physical activity, factors associated with self-rated health are marital status, education level, type of medical insurance, chronic disease, BMI, and ADL. The association between the level of physical activity, self-rated health, and the use of healthcare utilization demonstrates that those who rate themselves good in self-rated health use 0.59 times less inpatient service and spends 0.68 times less time while being hospitalized than those who are in fair/bad group in self-rated health With regards to the level of physical activity, the minimally active use inpatient service 0.68 times less and their average length of stay is 0.31 times shorter than the inactive. The active use inpatient service 0.59 times less than those in the inactive. Also, the frequency of inpatient service use of the active is 0.59 times less and average length of a stay is 0.36 times less than the inactive. Therefore, the better self-rated health and higher level of physical activity indicate a decrease in healthcare utilization. Also, age, education level, chronic disease, ADL are identified as factors associated with health care utilization.

The studys findings imply potential factors associated with the level of physical activity and that the level of physical activity is associated with self-rated health and health care utilization. Thus, the findings can be used as a basis for development of policy that promotes the elderlys disability adjusted life expectancy, with careful consideration of both the level of physical activity and self-rated health as well.