입양숙려제도의 도입과정에 관한 연구 : 정책옹호연합모형의 적용

Abstract

본 연구에서는 2011년 입양특례법으로의 개정과 함께 도입된 입양숙려제도의 도입 과정에 대하여 살펴보았다. 이전의 입양정책은 입양을 촉진하고 활성화하기 위한 정책들이 주를 이루었다면, 입양을 결정하는 친부모로 하여금 입양에 대하여 충분한 시간을 갖고 검토할 수 있는 입양숙려제도의 도입은 큰 전환점이다. 입양숙려제도의 도입과정은 입양숙려제도가 이전의 입양과 관련 제도 및 법들이 변화되는 과정과 비교하였을 때 해외입양인, 입양기관, 입양부모단체 등의 훨씬 더 다양한 정책 행위자들이 참여하였다. 또한, 입양숙려제도 도입과정에서 입양을 직·간접적으로 경험한 미혼모, 해외 입양인들이 참여했다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

입양숙려제도의 도입과정이 이전의 정책과 구별점이 있음에도 선행 연구들에서는 이 과정에 집중하지 못하였다. 본 연구에서는 입양숙려제도의 도입 과정에 대하여 살펴봄으로써 입양을 경험하였던 당사자들의 임파워먼트와 관련된 함의를 제공할 수 있었다. 더불어, 입양숙려제도와 입양 특례법은 현재까지도 개혁적인 요구가 제기되고 있는 현재진행형 이슈이다. 그러므로 입양숙려제도의 도입 과정을 통해서 입양과 관련된 새로운 제도와 그 이후의 변화 가능성을 예측 할 수 있었다.

입양숙려제도는 여러 가지 사회적 요소와 신념이 상이한 정책 옹호 집단을 통해서 정책이 수립되었기에 본 연구에서는 정책, 행정학에서 널리 사용되고 있는 Sabatier(1988)의 정책옹호연합모형을 바탕으로 각 요소로 분석하였다. 본 연구의 연구문제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 입양숙려제도의 도입과 관련하여 어떠한 사회적 요소들이 정책옹호집단 형성에 기여하였는가? 둘째, 정책옹호집단 형성요소 외에 어떠한 외적 요소가 입양숙려제도 도입에 기여하였는가? 셋째, 정책옹호집단의 어떠한 역할이 입양숙려제도 도입에 영향을 주었는가? 이다.

본 연구는 총 7명의 면접 참여자를 면접하였고, 그 외에 입양숙려제도와 관련된 회의록, 공청회 자료 등을 활용하여 분석하였다. 특히 본 연구에서는 사례연구 방법 중 설명적 사례 연구(explanatory case study) 방법을 통해서 입양숙려제도의 도입과정을 분석하였다.

연구문제 1에 대한 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 연구문제 1과 관련하여 입양숙려제도의 정책 속성에 대하여 살펴보았다. 입양숙려제도는 입양에 대하여 아동 복리를 위해서 신속하게 이루어져야 하는 관점과 친생 부모와 단절로 시작된 입양은 숙고해야 결정해야 하는 관점으로 나누어졌다. 즉, 아동복지적인 측면에서는 입양숙려제도가 주는 유익보다는 아동의 유기나 건강상의 위험이 높다는 것이 제일 큰 문제 제기였으며 이는 입양숙려제도 도입을 반대하는 집단의 정책 신념으로 발전하게 된다. 반면, 입양을 친생부모와의 단절로 시작한다는 관점은 자녀를 입양 보내는 친생모의 입장에서는 입양은 분리이자 결별이기에 이에 대한 슬픔을 완화하기 위해서는 입양은 자발적으로, 그리고 충분한 시간을 갖고 결정되어야 하는 것이다. 이러한 관점은 입양숙려제도를 찬성하는 집단의 주요 정책 신념으로 발전하게 되었다.

또한, 연구문제 1과 관련하여 입양숙려제도 도입을 위해 영향을 준 사회조건의 변화는 한 가지가 아니라 여러 현상의 변화에서 기인하였다. 첫 번째로는, 해외 입양인들의 조직화와 활동이다. 해외 입양인단체들은 입양과 관련하여 정치적인 영향력을 행사할 수 있는 조직으로 성장했음을 알 수 있었다. 두 번째로는, 양육 미혼모의 증가와 미혼모의 조직화 및 활동이다. 양육 미혼모가 증가함에 따라 자신들이 겪었던 문제가 다시금 되풀이되지 않도록 노력하는 일환으로 미혼모 당사자 단체가 설립하였고 하나의 정치 세력으로 성장하였다. 세 번째로는, 자녀들을 입양 보낸 친생 부모의 조직화이다. 기존의 입양 정책에서 과거에 자신들의 자녀를 입양 보낸 이들의 아픔과 슬픔에 대한 목소리를 내지 못한 이들이 목소리를 냄으로써 입양은 최대한 심사숙고하여 이루어져야 하는 것이라는 점이 강조되었다.

연구문제 2와 관련하여 입양에 대한 가치의 다양성, 법적 구조가 입양숙려제도에 영향을 준 것으로 확인되었다. 구체적으로 입양에 대한 가치는 해외입양과 입양에 대하여 비난과 비판을 반복하다가 미혼모가 출산한 자녀를 최대한 양육할 수 있도록 하는 담론의 가치가 더욱 증가하게 되었다. 법적인 구조는, 『헤이그국제아동입양협약』에서 규정하고 있는 입양 동의에 대한 절차들이 입양숙려제도 도입에 영향을 주었다. 또한, 입양기관이 미혼모 시설을 운영할 수 없다는 『한부모가족지원법』의 개정으로 입양 상담의 적실성에 대한 문제 제기가 한층 더 강화되어 입양숙려제도 도입을 하는 데 영향을 미친 것으로 파악되었다.

연구문제 3과 관련하여 입양숙려제도 찬성 옹호 집단은 입양은 친생 부모와의 단절로 시작된 것으로, 최대한 숙고하여 결정되어야 한다는 신념을 가지고 함께 활동하였다. 반면, 입양숙려제도 반대 옹호 집단 같은 경우는 그 구성원이었던 입양 부모 단체와 입양기관은 목소리를 낼 수 있는 동력이 부족하였다. 또한, 이들을 함께 연대하며 구심점을 제공할 만한 단체도 존재하지 않았다. 또한, 각기 다른 생각을 가진 정책옹호집단의 의견을 중재하는 정책중재자의 역할도 거의 미비한 것으로 나타났다.

This study is focused on the process of implementing Waiting Period of adoption consent, which was brought up with the revision of 2011 Special Adoption Law. Whereas previous adoption-related policies were centered on promoting adoption itself, Waiting Period of adoption consent is focused on giving birth parents additional time to further consider their decision and implication of it. Implementation of the new policy has notable differences as well -- when compared to how previous adoption related laws came about. In addition to adoption agencies, and adoptive parents group, single mothers who sent their children for adoption, as well as international Korean adoptees have also provided their input, making the process more dynamic and inclusive.

While the implementation of Waiting Period of adoption consent is distinct from previous policies, studies in the past were not necessarily focused on that aspect. This study, in contrast, will examine in detail how those who firsthand experienced adoption organized and empowered themselves and affected the policy-making. This is highly relevant since there has been ongoing discussion in Korea about revising both Special Adoption Law and Waiting Period. By looking at how the policy came to exist, one can surmise what future changes are likely.

This research analyzes the process of implementing Waiting Period of adoption consent through Advocacy Coalition Framework. The policy is shaped by different coalition groups that come from diverse social background and represent different beliefs. To understand the process, the research questions are as following: 1) What kind of social factors have contributed to making of the advocacy coalitions for the implementation of Waiting Period of adoption consent

2) What other factors have also contributed to the process and 3) What kind of role did the advocacy coalitions play during this period?.

The research is conducted through interviewing 7 people who were involved with the process and analyzing government meeting logs and public hearing materials. Moreover, the research is conducted through explanatory case study.

Results related to research question number one is as following. Firstly, basic attributes of the problem were examined. There are largely two policy beliefs behind adoption, which stem from two different perspectives. One perspective is about making adoption as accessible and fast as possible for the child's welfare while another is more concerned about the psychology of birth parents. People, who are wary of having additional waiting period that can lead to abandonment of children, or malnourishment, have developed a policy belief for coalitions against Waiting Period of adoption consent. Meanwhile, another group thinks that waiting period should be implemented, because adoption consent is given voluntarily, and there should be a sufficient time to mentally prepare for separation and ensuing grief. These thoughts have developed into another policy belief that supports waiting period.

Different social changes have affected the implementation of waiting period of adoption consent, First change comes from overseas Korean adoptees becoming organized and influencing the political will. Second change comes from increasing number of unwed single mothers and them coming together as a political entity with a goal of improving hardship they themselves encountered. The last change stems from organization of birth parents who did not feel previous adoption policies made sufficient accommodations for grief and sorrow they experienced. Birth parents who were previously neglected, have raised their voices about making adoption as meticulous and considerate to all parties involved.

As for research question two, a change in perspective of adoption and basic constitutional structure have also been key factors for the implementation of waiting period of adoption consent. Adoption as a whole was controversial and looked down upon, especially in regard to sending adoptees overseas, but Korean society as a whole has progressed into recognizing the values of adoption as a way of supporting unwed mother's child rearing. As for the basic constitutional structure, regulatory processes of adoption consent in Hague Convention for Intercountry Adoption have had major influence on the implementation of waiting period policy. In addition, the revision of Single-Parent Family Support Act – which rules out adoption agencies from operating facilities of un-wed mothers – has also affected waiting period policy by further strengthening the appropriateness of having adoption counseling.

In regards to research question number three, advocacy coalitions who supported the waiting period policy have worked closely together from the shared belief that such addition time is integral to the process of adoption. Many of them have had shared painful personal experience that stem from the separation. Meanwhile, advocacy coalitions who disagree on the implementation of waiting period, have lacked the public initiative, nor the unity among themselves. These coalitions are made of adoption agencies and adoption parents groups, and they could not find other political entities that can side with them. Also, policy broker who mediated the conflict between the coalitions were not found.