헌법상 무죄추정의 원칙과 미결수용자의 방어권

Abstract

헌법상 무죄추정의 원칙은 유죄의 판결이 확정될 때까지는 무죄로 추정된다는 형사소송절차에서의 대원칙이다. 무죄추정의 원칙은 1980년 헌법 개정시 헌법에 처음 명문으로 규정되었으나 무죄추정원칙의 기본권성 인정여부에 대해서는 학설상 대립이 있었다. 헌법재판소 또한 무죄추정권, 무죄추정을 받을 권리라는 표현을 사용하기도 하다가 무죄추정의 원칙이라는 표현만을 사용하기도 하였다. 그리고 무죄로 추정된다는 무죄추정원칙의 구체적인 내용에 대해서도 여전히 논의가 진행 중이다. 한편 미결수용자는 그 개념상 유죄판결이 확정되지 않은 사람을 의미하므로 당연히 무죄추정원칙의 적용대상이 된다. 이 논문은 미결수용자가 헌법상 무죄로 추정되므로 그 구체적 규범적 의미를 밝히고, 헌법상 무죄추정 원칙에 부합하도록 미결수용자의 방어권과 관련한 규정의 개선안을 마련하는 것을 목적으로 하였다.

이를 위해 우선 헌법상 무죄추정이 어떠한 의미 및 내용을 갖는지 살펴보았다. 헌법상 무죄추정원칙의 기본권 인정여부와 관련한 기존의 논의를 정리한 다음, 무죄추정은 헌법상의 원칙이며 그로부터 헌법상 기본권 중 자유권이 도출된다고 검토하였다. 무죄추정원칙의 구체적 내용으로 일반적으로 언급되는 증거법상의 무죄추정, 인신구속의 제한원리, 불이익 처우의 금지를 검토한 다음, 이를 실효적으로 보장하기 위하여 무죄추정권을 고지받을 권리의 인정여부 및 인정범위에 대하여 살펴보았다. 진술거부권 및 진술거부권을 고지받을 권리의 경우 헌법상 명문의 규정이 없다. 그러나 진술거부권의 실효적인 보장을 위해 진술거부권을 고지 받을 권리 역시 기본권이라고 보는 견해, 진술거부권을 고지하지 않아 피의자가 진술의무가 있다고 오신하는 등 구체적 사정이 있는 경우에 진술거부권을 고지받을 권리의 기본권성을 인정해야 한다고 주장하는 견해 등이 있다. 국민의 자유와 권리는 헌법에 열거되지 아니한 이유로 경시되지 아니한다.는 헌법 제37조 제1항 및 무죄추정권의 실효적인 보장을 위하여, 무죄추정권 및 무죄추정권을 고지받을 권리 역시 기본권으로 인정된다고 보았다. 특히 무죄추정권의 불고지로 인하여 무죄추정원칙에 위배되는 구체적 사정이 있는 경우에는 그러한 무죄추정권을 고지받을 권리를 두텁게 보장하는 것으로 해석할 필요성이 있다고 보았다.

무죄추정원칙과 미결수용자 방어권과의 관계를 검토하기 위하여 미결수용자의 개념을 현행법령을 통해 정립한 다음 미결수용자와 관련된 규정의 특수성을 특수신분관계 논의를 통해 명확히 하였다. 미결수용자가 미결수용된 이후 문제되는 미결수용자의 처우에는 수용시설, 위생, 일과, 식사, 여가시간, 의료 등 다양한 주제가 포함되나, 이 논문은 방어권 보장과 직접적으로 관련된 처우에 한정하여 검토하였다. 형사소송절차에서 미결수용자의 방어권과 관련한 헌법재판소의 판례를 분류해본 결과, 보호장비 착용과 관련한 판례, 수용자 의류 착용과 관련한 판례, 변호인 접견·교통 등 변호인 조력권과 관련한 판례로 나눌 수 있었다. 형사소송절차에서 미결수용자의 방어권이 직접적으로 문제되는 경우를 위 3가지로 분류한 다음, 방어권의 보호영역 및 그 내용을 살펴보기 위하여 인간의 존엄성 존중, 신체의 자유, 공정한 재판받을 권리, 변호인 조력권 등을 검토하였다.

그리고 각국의 무죄추정원칙 및 미결수용자의 방어권 보장을 살펴본 결과, 독일, 미국, 일본의 헌법은 무죄추정의 원칙을 헌법에 명문으로 규정하지 않고 법치국가원리 등 해석에 의하여 도출하고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 독일에서는 미결수용자의 방어권 보장과 관련하여 별도의 개별법률을 제정하여 시행한다는 점, 미결수용자에게 미결수용자의 권리와 의무에 대해서 고지한다는 점을 확인하였다. 그리고 미국, 일본에서는 국선변호인의 충분한 조력을 받을 권리를 보장하기 위하여 피의자 단계에서도 국선변호인의 활동을 보장하고 활동당 보수를 지급함을 확인할 수 있었다. 우리나라는 다른 나라와는 달리 헌법상 무죄추정원칙이 명문으로 규정되어 있으므로 무죄추정권 및 무죄추정권을 고지 받을 권리를 두텁게 보장해야 한다고 해석할 필요성이 있다.

미결수용자의 보호장비 착용 및 수용자 의류 착용, 국선변호인의 충분한 조력을 받을 권리와 관련하여, 종전 규정 및 헌법재판소 결정례, 이로 인하여 개정된 현행법령을 분석한 다음 현행 법령의 문제점을 도출했다. 그리고 헌법상 무죄추정원칙 및 무죄추정권을 고지 받을 권리에 부합할 수 있는 규범적 개선방안을 제시했다. 구체적으로 보호장비 착용과 관련하여, 미결수용자가 보호장비를 착용하는 경우 미결수용자에게 보호장비 착용의 이유를 고지하도록 하고, 미결수용자에게 검사에 대한 의견 진술권을 보장하도록 개선방안을 제시했다. 그리고 수용자 의류 착용과 관련하여, 소장이 미결수용자에게 미결수용 중 원하는 때에 사복을 착용할 수 있다는 것을 알려준 다음 미결수용자에게 사복을 입을 권리를 행사할 것인지의 여부를 질문하고, 이에 대한 미결수용자의 답변을 서면으로 기재하도록 개선방안을 제시하였다. 마지막으로 국선변호인의 충분한 조력을 받을 권리와 관련하여, 피의자 단계에서도 국선변호인의 조력을 충분히 받도록 하되 국선변호인의 활동당 보수를 지급하도록 하여 충분한 조력을 받을 수 있는 권리를 실질화 하는 개선방안을 검토하였다.

Presumption of innocence under Constitutional Law is a fundamental principle used in criminal procedures that one is considered innocent unless proven guilty in a trial. On the 9th amendment of the Constitution in 1980, the presumption of innocence principle was first codified in the Constitution. There have been academic disputes on the issue of acknowledging this presumption of innocence as a fundamental Constitutional right. The Constitutional Court of Korea has oftentimes used the expression of the presumption of innocence principle, but also has used the expressions of the right to presumption of innocence or the right to be presumed innocent occasionally in other decisions. Also, the discussions on the specific meaning of presumed innocent are still ongoing. Since unconvicted prisoners notionally refer to the ones who have not yet been found guilty of an offence, the presumption of innocence principle is unquestionably applicable to unconvicted prisoners. This dissertation pursues to delve into what it indeed normatively means for unconvicted prisoners to be presumed innocent under the Constitution. Further, the dissertation also proposes amendments to current statute provisions, which set forth the unconvicted prisoners right to defense, with the aim that the presumption of innocence principle under Constitutional Law is better promoted by those statute provisions.

This dissertation first examines the definition and the detailed aspects of the presumption of innocence principle under Constitutional Law. Subsequently, based on an evaluative analysis on the existing academic debates about the issue of recognizing the presumption of innocence as a fundamental Constitutional right, one comes to a conclusion that the presumption of innocence is not only a Constitutional principle, but also that the right to presumption of innocence deriving from the presumption of innocence principle can be categorized as the right to freedom recognized as a fundamental Constitutional right. Further, this dissertation looks into the presumption of innocence under the evidence rules, limitation on the confinement of person, and prohibition on unfavorable treatment, all of which derive from the Constitutional principle of presumption of innocence, and then scrutinizes on the necessity to recognize the right to be informed of the right to presumption of innocence in order to further promote the right to presumption of innocence. The right to silence and the right to be informed of the right to silence are nowhere codified in the Constitution. Nonetheless, there are academic views which assert that the right to be informed of the right to silence should also be a fundamental Constitutional right for the effective reinforcement of the right to silence, and there are other similar positions which advocate that the right to be informed of the right to silence should be acknowledged as a fundamental Constitutional right when there are circumstances where the accused is not informed of the right to silence and misbelieves that he or she has an obligation to testify against himself or herself. Pursuant to Article 37(1) of the Constitution which provides that Freedoms and rights of citizens shall not be neglected on the grounds that they are not enumerated in the Constitution, the right to be informed about the right to presumption of innocence should likewise be recognized as a Constitutional fundamental right for the effective reinforcement of the right to presumption of innocence, especially where there are specific situations that contravene the presumption of innocence principle as a result of the non-notification of the right in question.

For the purpose of establishing the connection between the presumption of innocence principle and unconvicted prisoners right to defense, this dissertation then defines the concept of unconvicted prisoners with reference to current statute provisions, and clarifies the distinctiveness of those relevant provisions with the focus on special identity relationship. The issues surrounding the treatment of unconvicted prisoners that arise after confinement of unconvicted prisoners include confinement facility, hygiene, daily routine, meals, breaktime, medical support and other various concerns. One concentrates on the treatment that is directly associated with the guarantee of the right to defense only in this dissertation, and has found that the decisions rendered by the Constitutional Court of Korea that relate to the unconvicted prisoners right to defense under the procedures of criminal proceedings can be categorized into the following three areas— 1) the unconvicted prisoners protective gear

2) the unconvicted prisoners clothing and 3) the unconvicted prisoners right to assistance of counsel, including the right to meet and communicate with a counsel. Thus, in order to review the protective spheres of the right to defensein detail, one assesses the above three areas where the unconvicted prisoners right to defensedirectly becomes an issue under the procedures of criminal proceedings in consideration of the respect for the human dignity, bodily freedom, the right to a fair trial, the right to assistance of counsel and others.

In addition, this dissertation makes a comparative analysis on a number of different countries application of the presumption of innocence principle and the guarantee of the right to defense. In the cases of Germany, the US and Japan, the presumption of innocence principle is not codified in their Constitution, but there has developed a practice whereby the presumption of innocence principle is derived from the interpretation of other principles such as rule of law. In Germany, in particular, it is notable that a legislation concerning the guarantee of the right to defensehas been enacted and in effect, and that unconvicted prisoners are informed of their rights and obligations as unconvicted prisoners. In the US and Japan, in order to reinforce the right to effective assistance of counsel, assistance of a public defender is guaranteed to the accused as part of criminal legal aid and such public defender is paid in consideration of the assistance service. As the presumption of innocence principle is codified under the Constitution in Korea unlike these aforementioned countries, one considers that it is apparently more necessary for the right to presumption of innocence as well as the right to be informed of the right to presumption of innocence should be guaranteed.

With respect to the unconvicted prisoners protective gear, clothing and right to effective assistance from public defenders, this dissertation reviews past legislations and decisions of the Constitutional Court of Korea, which have influenced amendments and given rise to current legislations, and also examines the current legislations and their shortcomings. Further, the dissertation suggests normative ways for improvements, which underline the presumption of innocence principle under the Constitutional Law, the right to presumption of innocence and the right to be informed of the right to presumption of innocence. Specifically, one proposes that it should be made mandatory to inform the unconvicted prisoners of the reason for having him or her wear a protective gear on an exceptional basis, and to give guarantee the unconvicted prisoners of his or her right to make statements to the prosecutor about his or her wearing of the protective gear. Another proposal is that the chief officer of the prison should be obligated to inform the unconvicted prisoners of his or her right to wear plain clothes at the time of his or her choice during the detention until he or she is found guilty in a trial, ask about his or her decision to exercise this right, and to receive his or her answer in writing. One lastly proposes that effective assistance of counsel should be ensured in reality by allowing the accused to receive a public defenders assistance as part of criminal legal aid and also by paying the public defender in consideration of his or her assistance service from this stage.