확장된 계획행동이론을 통해 본 마을공동체 참여 행위에 대한 연구: 서울시 성북구 삼덕마을의 사례 : A Theory of Planned Behavior Approach to Neighborhood Community Engagement in Samdeok Town, Seoul

Abstract

도시의 마을살이와 공동체는 2000년대부터 활발하게 논의되기 시작했다. 중앙정부 수준에서만 아니라 지방자치체에서도 도시 쇠퇴와 재생의 문제를 직면하게 되면서 도시개발의 대안적 방안에서 주민과 공동체의 중요성을 인지하고 다양한 정책 수단을 통해 공동체 활성화를 꾀하고 있다. 서울시 주거환경관리사업은 정비기반시설의 물리적인 개선을 통해 저층주거지를 보존하고 도시 내 공동체성을 복원하고자 하는 사업이다. 본 연구에서는 성공적인 사례지로 평가받는 서울시 성북구 삼덕마을에서 주거환경관리사업으로 개선된 근린환경에 대한 만족도가 주민공동체 활동 참여에 영향을 미치게 되는 경로 및 그 영향력의 강도를 계획행동이론에 기반한 부분최소제곱 구조방정식 모형을 통해 확인하여 연구대상지의 주민 참여 행위를 보다 정확하게 이해하는 것을 목적으로 한다.

마을공동체 활동 참여가 근린환경과 서로 영향을 미치는 관계에 있을 것이라고 가정하고, 이 관계를 고찰하기 위한 이론적 배경으로 계획행동이론을 활용하였다. 계획행동이론은 인간이 의도와 일치하지 않는 행위를 하게 되는 경우에 주목하여 행위 의도와 실제 행위 사이에 존재하는 제약 요건으로 지각된 행동 통제를 결정 요인에 포함한다. 또한, 경우에 따라 모형 확장이 가능하다는 특징이 있어 인간 행동을 다루는 다양한 분야에서 활용되어 온 이론적 틀이다. 본 연구에서는 근린환경에 대한 만족도가 행위 의도를 결정하는 행위에 대한 태도 및 주관적 규범에 앞서 영향을 미치는 것으로 설정하고, 마을 주민을 대상으로 직접 실시한 설문조사를 통해 1차 데이터베이스를 구축하였다. 연구의 분석 대상이 마을공동체 활동 참여라는 인간 행위인 만큼 정량적인 자료 분석 결과만으로 해석하는 데 멈추지 않을 필요가 있으므로 참여관찰법을 이용하여 질적 연구 자료를 수집하고 결과 해석에 활용하였다.

본 연구에서는 작은 표본에서도 분석이 가능한 부분최소제곱 구조방정식 모형을 정량적인 방법론으로 선택하였다. 최종 연구 모형 설정을 위해 설명변수와 종속변수를 달리 한 다중회귀분석 모형이 선행적으로 활용되었다. 참여 의도에서는 요구되는 관여 수준과 관계없이 주관적 규범이 가장 큰 결정 요인인 것으로 나타났으며, 낮은 수준의 참여 의도에는 단독주택 거주여부, 중간 수준의 참여 의도에는 지각된 행동 통제, 그리고 높은 수준의 참여 의도에는 마을 활동에 대한 태도가 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 실제 참여 행위에는 마을활동에 대한 태도와 주관적 규범, 지각된 행동 통제 등 계획행동이론 개념 이외에도 근린환경 만족도 및 주민의 개인 특성 요인이 유의한 영향을 미친다는 결과가 도출되었다. 즉, 불만족스러운 마을 환경을 개선하고자 마을공동체 활동에 참여하며 마을 거주 기간이 긴 여성 주민에서 참여가 더 나타난다는 것이다. 이는 근린환경 만족도가 참여에 부의 영향을 미친다는 선행 연구의 맥락에 맞는 결과이자 개인 특성 변수와 참여 간에 존재하는 것으로 알려진 상관관계를 확인한 것이라고 할 수 있다.

부분최고제곱 구조방정식모형 분석 결과, 연구대상지의 마을 활동 참여 행위에 대해 가장 큰 영향력을 미치는 결정 요인은 참여 의도이고, 근린환경 만족도와 사회경제적 변수를 포함한 다양한 요인이 참여 의도를 형성하는 것으로 나타났다. 근린환경 만족도 관련 요인은 마을 활동에 대한 태도뿐 아니라 주관적 규범에도 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 이는 다시 말하면 근린환경 만족도가 행위에 대한 태도와 주관적 규범을 통해 행위 의도를 거쳐 행위에 간접적인 영향을 미친다는 것이다. 다중회귀분석 결과를 따라 개인의 사회경제적 변수 중에서는 성별과 거주 기간이 모형에 포함되었으며, 이들은 행위에 대한 태도와 지각된 행동 통제를 통해 행위에 간접적인 영향력을 가지는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 본 연구에서 설정한 확장된 계획행동이론 모형이 연구대상지의 근린환경 만족도가 마을 활동 참여 행위에 미치는 영향의 경로를 파악하여 주민들의 참여 결정 요인을 보다 정확하게 이해할 수 있도록 하는 이론적 틀임이 확인되었으며, 근린 환경 중에서는 안전 및 교통환경과 근린 시설이 마을 활동 참여에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 만족도 요소임을 알 수 있다.

연구대상지에서는 높은 결속력을 지닌 소규모의 주민공동체가 자리잡게 되었다. 지속가능한 공동체 활성화를 위해 주민과 공공의 협력으로 공모사업 예산에 대한 의존도를 줄일 수 있는 방안을 찾고 소모적인 절차를 줄이기 위한 정책적인 변화가 필요한 시점이다. 또한 의사소통 및 갈등조정 역량을 강화할 공공 지원 프로그램이 운영된다면 연구대상지 뿐 아니라 주거환경관리사업 등 공동체 활성화를 위한 공공 개입 후 주민공동체가 형성된 기타 지역에서도 다각도의 긍정적인 변화가 있을 것으로 예상된다.

Urban communal life and communities have become a central topic since the 2000s. In the face of urban decline and regeneration, not only the central government but also the local governments now realize the importance of local residents and communities and seek to vitalize the communities with various policy measures. Residential Environment Management Program (REMP) of Seoul aims to preserve low-rise residential areas and restore communities in the urban environment along with the improvement of physical infrastructure. This research aims for a more accurate understanding of resident involvement in community activities with partial least squares structural equation modeling based on the Theory of Planned Behavior (TPB), particularly the influence of residents satisfaction level with the improved residential environment to their participation in Samdeok Town in Seongbuk-gu, Seoul, an allegedly successful case of REMP.

Assuming that resident involvement in community activities and residential environment are correlated, the researcher employed TPB as the theoretical frame to study this relation. TPB focuses on the human behavior which is not completely in accordance with their behavioral intentions and thus includes perceived behavioral control as a determinant factor that affects both the intention and the actual behavior. Not only that, this theory allows for modifications and many additional factors have been added to build extended models in diverse research areas that deal with human behavior. In this study, satisfaction with the residential environment was added as an external variable that affect behavioral attitude, subjective norm and perceived behavioral control, which then have influence on behavioral intention and the actual behavior. The researcher conducted a survey on site to construct a first-hand database for further analysis. Provided that the study is related to human behavior, it is necessary that the quantitative results be complemented with qualitative analysis. Hence, the researcher also collected qualitative data from participant observation on site to better interpret the results.

This research employs PLS-SEM, which is known to offer valid results with a smaller sample size. Regardless of the level of involvement required, subjective norm was the most influential determinant factor to the intention to participate. As to intention to participate in activities that require lower level of involvement, the influence of housing type (detached house) was significant as to medium and higher level of involvement, perceived behavioral control and behavioral attitude, respectively, had significant influence on behavioral intention. To the actual behavior, however, satisfaction with the residential environment and socioeconomic characteristics also had significant influence. That is, the residents participated in community activities to improve unsatisfying residential environment and it is more likely for women with longer residence in the town to get involved in the community activities. This result validates the findings of existing literature that satisfaction with residential environment is negatively correlated with resident participation and the relationship known to exist between socioeconomic factors and participation.

PLS-SEM showed that the strongest factor that influences resident involvement is behavioral intention and that the intention is formed by diverse variables including satisfaction with the residential environment and socioeconomic factors. Satisfaction with the residential environment not only affects behavioral attitude but also subjective norm. In other words, satisfaction with residential environment affects the actual behavior through behavioral attitude, subjective norm and behavioral intention. In accordance with the results of multiple linear regression, sex and years of residence were included in the research model, and they have indirect influence on behavior through behavioral attitude and perceived behavioral control. Thus, this researchs extended TPB model serves as a valid theoretical frame to help better understand the determinants of resident involvement in community activities by analyzing the path from satisfaction with the residential environment to resident involvement. Among the factors of satisfaction with the residential environment, safety/transportation and neighborhood facilities significantly affected resident involvement in community activities.

In Samdeok Town, a small and highly cohesive resident community has been established and it is necessary that the residents and the public authorities cooperated for changes in policy to cut down on exhaustive procedures and to reduce dependency on application-based public budget for a sustainable community. In addition, public assistance for capacity building programs in communication and conflict management would bring about positive changes and opportunities for sustainability in areas similar to Samdeok Town.