임파워링 리더십:문헌연구 및 제언

The review of Empowering Leadership

급변하는 환경에 빠르게 대응하기 위하여 조직 내 수평화와 분권화가 진행되고 있는 가운데, 조 직 구성원의 심리적 임파워먼트(psychological empowerment)와 이를 가져오는 경영 정책에 대 한 관심이 학계와 실무자들 사이에서 높아지고 있다. 이는 임파워먼트가 조직물입. 조직 내 효과 성. 혁신적 행위 등과 같은 중요한 조직 현상에 대한 예측적 유용성을 지님으로써 그 개념의 활용 이매우 중요하고도 시급한 시점이기 때문이다. 그럼에도 불구하고 임파워먼트에 대한 학계에서의연구는 체계적으로 이루어지지 못하였으며, 개념의 명확한 이해를 바탕으로 하지 않은 오용 및 남 용은 그것의 효율성을 매우 저하시킴으로써 방향성을 상실하고 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 그동안 학계에서 정리되어온 임파워먼트에 대한 개념과 이론적 배경에 대한 정리를 바탕으로 그것의 의미 를 명확히 하고자 한다. 다음으로 실질적으로 구성원의 자율성을 증진시키며 효과적인 임파워먼트 가일어나기 위한 실천적인 전략으로서 임파워링 리더십에 대한 논의를 전개할 것이다. 구체적으로 임파워링 리더십에 대한 개념적 정의를 바탕으로 6가지 리더의 행동 전략을 제시하며. 다른 리 더십과의 비교 검토를 통해 방향성에 대한 명확한 설정을 하고자 한다. 끝으로 임파워먼트에 관한 연구가 주는 시사점과 향후 연구방향에 대하여 논하고자 한다. 본 논문은 임파워먼트에 관한 전반 적이며 명확한 이해를 바탕으로 조직 내에서 효과적인 임파워먼트가 이루어지기 위한 실천적인 방 안을 제시하고자 하였다.

There has been a growing interest in the concept of empowerment and related management practices among both management researchers and practitioners because of the rapid changes in the internal and external envirorunents surrounding organizations . Empowerment is considered important due to the potential benefits that can result from it. including increased commitment. better decisions. improved quality, more innovation. and increased job satisfaction. Despite the recognized role of empowerment in management theory and practice . our understanding of the construct is limited and frequently confusing, and also organizations often run into problems with implementation. Therefore. the objectives of this study are to clarify the construct of psychological empowerment and to suggest aspects of leadership behavior that can increase empowerment. specifically empowering leadership by reviewing past research. In doing so. this study provides an overall and definite understanding for psychological empowerment and empowering leadership. Also. this study suggest what needs to be studied in the future . and discuss the practical applications of current knowledge for managers and administrators .