Technician or Leader? A Review of the Evolving Role of the CI0 : 기술자인가, 리더인가? CIO의 역할 변화에 대한 고찰

Abstract

Information Technology (IT) has been changed over time. So has the role of Chief Information Officer (CIO) . Failures of IT after the dot-com bubble coupled with its seemingly disappointing outcomes resulted in CIO roles being hidden under a cloud. With little research done investigating their roles. however. CIOs are challenged to conform to the business environments under continuous transformation. Thus. to achieve better CIO performance, researchers as well as practitioners need to recognize their renewed leadership. First. we review leadership from general perspectives to ameliorate the understanding of leadership needed in the IT department. Second. we suggest a leadership role framework, viewing the CIO role as a leader in dynamic business environments. Last. using this framework. we analyze the stream of CIO leadership in connection with the historical perspectives . The framework will contribute to providing a guideline for continuous examination of CIO leadership role.

2000년대 닷컴 버블의 붕괴와 함께 정보기술에 대한 투자비용에 비해 결과물이 명확 하지 않다는 지적들이 잇따라 나오면서 기업은 정보기술의 기능을 의심하기 시작하였다. 정보시스템의 투자위험성을 줄이고 이룰 보다 효율적으로 관리하기 위하여 고용한 최고 정보책임자(Chief Information Officer. CIO)의 역할과 리더십의 중요성 또한 점차 간과되어 최근에 들어서는 관련 연구가 미비한 실정이다. 본 논문에서는 기업 내 IT 환 경의 변화가 CIO의 역할에 영향을 미친다는 관점에 따라 리더십 역할과 환경과의 관계 를 나타낸 프레임워크를 제시하고, 이를 바탕으로 현재까지의 CIO 리더십 역할의 변화 를 탐색하였다. 첫째로. 문헌연구를 통해 리더에게 기대되는 다양한 역할을 리더십 역할 (Leadership Role)이라 정의하였다. 둘째로, 정보기술이 발전함에 따라 CIO가 이행해 야 하는 리더십 역할은 어떻게 바뀌는지를 체계적으로 알아보기 위해 리더십 역할 모델 (Leadership Role Model)을 구축하였다. 마지막으로. 위에서 제시한 모델을 바탕으로 정보시스템의 변천과정을 시계열적으로 분석하여. 각 시대마다 CIO에게 요구되는 리더 십역할은 어떤 것이 있는지 살펴보았다.