Behavioral Integrity, Mentoring Behavior, and Interpersonal Citizenship Behavior

Abstract

Organizational citizenship behavior (OCB) has been recognized as a significant factor determining organizational competitive advantage and success. Researchers have paid increased attention to OCB. This study focused on interpersonal citizenship behavior (ICB), an important form of OCB. Specifically, we examined the effects of manager’s behavioral integrity and mentoring behavior, i.e., vocational support, psychological support, and role modeling, on employee’s ICB. The results showed the positive relationship between manager’s behavioral integrity and employee’s ICBs, and also the positive relationship between vocational support and follower’s ICB-person focused.

Furthermore, the results provided partial support for the interaction effects of behavioral integrity and psychosocial support on ICB-person focused. In addition, there was the interaction effects of behavioral integrity and role modeling on both ICB-person focused and ICB-task focused. Limitations and future research directions are discussed.

본 연구는 일상적인 부하들의 역할외 행동보다 조직 유효성에 더 큰 기여를 할 것으로 기대되는 재량적이고 호혜적인 역할외 행동 (대인관계시민행동)의 동기과정을 밝히고자 하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 구체적으로 부하의 재량적 대인관계시민행동을 유발할 것으로 기대되는 상사의 행위 진실성을 선행요인으로 행위 진실성의 효과와 그로 인해 유발되는 부하의 대인관계시민행동에 대해 살펴보고자 하였다. 또한 이러한 관계 사이에서 상사의 멘토링 행동이 주는 조절효과에 대해 살펴봄으로써 입체적인 대인관계시민행동의 동기과정에 주목하였다. 연구결과, 상사의 행위 진실성이 부하의 대인관계시민행동에 긍정적인 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 상사의 멘토링 행동 중 직무적 도움과 심리사회적 도움은 상사의 행위 진실성과 부하의 사람 중심적 대인관계시민행동 관계에만 긍정적인 조절효과를 주고, 상사의 행위 진실성과 역할 모델링의 상호작용 효과는 부하의 사람 및 직무중심적 대인관계시민행동에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구는 상사의 행위 진실성과 멘토링 행동간의 상호작용 관계가 부하의 재량적 대인관계시민행동에 미치는 영향을 본 실증적 연구로서 그 의의가 크다고 볼 수 있다.