개발협력에 있어서 지방정부의 비교우위: 원조효과성을 중심으로

The Local Government in Development Cooperation: Its Comparative Advantages

국제사회는 국제개발 활동의 가시적인 성과 창출을 위해서는 원조효과성의 제고가 필수적임을 강조했다. 공여국 차원의 원조 효과성 제고 방안으로 원조일치(alignment) 및 성과지향적 관리(management for results) 등이 논의되었다. 그러나 전통적인 공여국 중앙정부 중심의 원조는 원조의 분절화, 정치적 변화, 재정 문제 등의 이유로 원조효과성 제고에 어려움이 많다. 지방정부는 이에 반해, 정책 일관성 조율의 용이성 및 효율성(통상 및 개발 등 서로 다른 정책 조율에 있어 중앙정부는 부처 간 조율이 필요하지만 지방정부의 경우, 하나의 조직 내에서 상이한 분야의 정책을 조정함에 따라 일관된 정책 수립이 비교적 용이하다.), 우호협력관계를 바탕으로 한 장기적이고 효율적인 원조, 기후 등 지역 특성을 반영한 사업 이행 등 원조효과성 달성에 필요한 여러 조건에 부합한다. 본 연구는 원조효과성에 관한 국제사회의 논의에 입각하여 지방정부의 특성을 분석, 원조효과성 제고를 통한 개발협력 목표 달성에 있어 지방정부의 비교우위가 무엇인지에 대해 논한다.

The international society stresses that enhancing development effectiveness is key to development. It has been agreed and reaffirmed in a number of international conferences that, among others, alignment and management for results are fundamental principles for making aid more effective. Aid, mainly provided by central government frequently faces challenges such as fragmentation for too many stakeholders having different interests, political change and uncertain economic situations and it is quite difficult to improve aid effectiveness. In the case of local government, unlike the central one, it is relatively easy to come up with coherent policies because it is one organization pursuing one common goal. In addition, based on its long standing relationship with sister/friendship cities through which they share knowledge of culture, language and education, local government makes its development cooperation efforts more efficient and sustainable. This paper focuses on such comparative advantages of local government in delivering aid by analyzing its uniqueness reflecting the two pillars of aid effectiveness: alignment and management for results.

지방정부; 원조효과성; 정책일관성; 성과중심의 사업관리; RBM; 공적개발원조; ODA; PCD; results-based management; Official Development Assistance