잔반 줄이기 캠페인 효과 평가: 현장실험을 이용하여

Evaluating Information Campaigns to Reduce Food Waste: A Field Experiment

본 연구는 2015년도 1학기에 서울대학교 직영식당들에서 진행된 잔반 줄이기 캠페인의 효과를 평가한다. 4개 실험 식당의 이용자들에게 5주 동안 잔반의 경제적 비용, 환경적 비용, 혹은 도덕적 이슈에 대한 정보를 환기시키는 캠페인을 진행하였다. 각 정보 캠페인 도입에 따라 실험식당과 비교 식당의 잔반량 변화의 차이를 살피는 이중차분방법을 이용하여, 각 캠페인 도입에 따라 잔반량이 감소하는 것을 발견하였다. 캠페인의 효과는 식당별 특징을 통제하고도 유의하였다. 본 연구는 주의를 환기시키는 정보 캠페인이 행태 변화정책의 효과적인 도구임을 의미한다. 직영식당의 식단 간소화에도 불구하고 캠페인의 효과가 유의미함을 고려해볼 때, 한국 사회에서 잔반 줄이기 캠페인 정책의 유효성을 시사하여 준다고 판단된다.

This paper evaluates the effects of information campaigns on the reduction of food waste at cafeterias of Seoul National University in the spring semester 2015. We conducted a field experiment presenting cafeteria customers with three different types of information regarding food waste-economic costs, environment costs, or a moral issue of wasted food-at 4 cafeterias for 5 weeks. Using the difference-in-differences method estimating the difference in changes of leftovers between treatment and control cafeterias, we find that plate waste significantly decreased as each of the campaigns was introduced, even after controlling characteristics of cafeterias. These findings suggest that attention-grabbing information campaigns can be an effective behavior-change policy, in particular for the reduction of food waste in the Korean society.

잔반; 캠페인 효과 평가; 현장 실험; Food waste; Program evaluation; Field experiment