초등교사 소진 하위 요인의 분리적 관련성: 학생의 문제행동과 교장의 변혁적 리더십 : Divergent Associations of Students Problematic Behaviors and Headmasters Transformational Leadership with Burnout Subtypes among Korean Elementary School Teachers

Abstract

본 연구는 학생의 문제행동 지각과 교장의 변혁적 리더십이 교사의 소진 세 하위 요인에 어떻게 영향을 미치는가를 확인하였다. 이를 위해 서울 및 경기지역 초등학교 교사 213명을 대상으로 학생의 문제행동 지각과 교장의 변혁적 리더십이 MBI(Maslach and Jackson, 1981)로 측정한 소진의 세 하위 요인인 정서적 탈진, 비인간화, 성취감 감소에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 연구결과, 학생의 문제행동 지각은 정서적 탈진 소진을 증가시켰으나, 성취감 감소 소진에는 영향을 미치지 못했다. 반면, 교장의 변혁적 리더십은 성취감 감소 소진을 줄이는 방향으로 영향을 미쳤으나, 학생의 문제행동 지각에는 영향력이 없었다. 학생의 문제행동 지각과 교장의 변혁적 리더십은 비인간화 소진에 영향을 미쳤다. 이상의 연구결과를 중심으로 초등교사 소진의 세 하위 요인의 특징을 논의하고 각 하위 요인별 소진을 예방하고 감소시키는 접근을 제언했다.

This study examined how teachers perception of students problematic behaviors and headmasters leadership influenced subtypes of burnout. To this end, this study surveyed 213 elementary school teachers in Seoul and Kyeonggi metro area in South Korea, and analyzed associations among three subtypes of burnout(i.e., emotional exhaustion, depersonalization, and reduced accomplishment). The analyses suggested that teachers perception of students problematic behaviors was associated with increased emotional exhaustion, but headmasters leadership was not. On the other hand, teachers perception of headmasters leadership was associated with reduced accomplishment, but students problematic behaviors was not. Both students problematic behaviors and headmasters leadership were associated with depersonalization in a similar way. Grounded on these results, implications of intervention for burnout prevention and reduction were discussed.