성인진입기 대학생의 사회적 위축 하위유형에 따른 정서적 부적응 및 주관적 행복감의 차이 : Subtype Differences of Social Withdrawal in Emotional Maladjustment and Subjective Happiness in Emerging Adulthood

Abstract

본 연구는 성인진입기에 있는 대학생 749명을 대상으로 사회적 위축의 주요 하위유형(수줍음형 및 비사교형)에 따라 정서적 부적응의 지표들(즉, 우울, 사회적 불안, 특성분노, 외로움) 및 주관적 행복감에서 어떠한 차이를 보이는지 성별을 고려하여 살펴보았다. 수집된 자료에 대한 성차 분석 결과, 여자대학생이 남자대학생에 비해 수줍음 및 비사교성, 우울, 사회적 불안, 특성분노가 높은 것으로 나타났다. 상관분석 결과, 수줍음은 모든 정서적 부적응 지표들과 정적 상관을, 주관적 행복감과는 부적 상관을 보인 반면, 비사교성은 사회적 불안과 정적상관을, 주관적 행복감과는 부적 상관을 보였다. 그러나 중다회귀분석 결과에서 성별을 통제한 후 비사교성은 수줍음과 공유하는 변량 외에는 주관적 행복감에 대한 고유한 설명력을 갖지 못하였으며, 특성분노에 오히려 부적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. Nelson(2013)의 대상자 중심 분석방법에 따라 사회적 위축의 하위유형 집단을 구분하였을 때, 정서적 부적응 및 주관적 행복감에서 유의한 집단 간 차이와 성차가 나타났으며, 구체적으로 수줍음형 집단은 비사교형 및 비위축 집단에 비해 모든 정서적 부적응 지표에서 유의하게 높았고, 주관적 행복감은 가장 낮은 수준을 보였다. 반면, 비사교형 집단은 사회적 불안을 제외한 모든 종속변인에서 비위축 집단과 유의한 차이가 없었으며, 수줍음형 집단보다는 낮지만 비위축 집단보다는 높은 사회적 불안을 나타내었다. 이러한 결과는 사회적 위축의 적응적 함의가 구체적인 하위유형에 따라 다르다는 기존의 청소년 대상의 연구 결과들을 지지하며, 사회적 위축 하위유형의 개념이 성인진입기에도 유용함을 보여준다. 또한 비사교형 위축의 경우 청소년기에 비해 성인진입기에 그 부정적 영향이 더욱 감소함을 시사한다.

This study compared two subtypes of social withdrawal (i.e., shyness and unsociability) on several indices of emotional maladjustment (i.e., depression, social anxiety, trait anger, and loneliness) and subjective happiness among 749 college students in emerging adulthood in consideration of possible gender differences. T-tests revealed that female students reported higher levels of shyness, unsociability, depression, social anxiety, and trait anger than male students. Correlational analyses indicated that shyness was correlated positively with all indices of emotional maladjustment and negatively with subjective happiness, while unsociability was correlated positively only with social anxiety and negatively with subjective happiness; however, controlling for the effects of gender and shyness, unsociability did not have a unique contribution to subjective happiness and negatively contributed to trait anger in multiple regression analyses. Moreover, according to findings from person-centered analyses(Nelson, 2013), the shy-withdrawn group demonstrated the highest level of emotional maladjustment in terms of depression, social anxiety, trait anger, and loneliness and the lowest level of subjective happiness, compared to unsociable-withdrawn or non-withdrawn groups. In contrast, the unsociable-withdrawn group was no significantly different from the non-withdrawn group on all dependent variables, except for social anxiety, in which the unsociable-withdrawn group had a lower level than the shy-withdrawn group, but a higher level than the non-withdrawn group. Our findings support the utility of the concept of social withdrawal subtypes and extend previously findings, in which adjustment outcomes of social withdrawal in adolescence significantly vary depending on its subtypes, to emerging adulthood with an implication that the negative impacts of unsociability appear to be greatly decreased in emerging adulthood.