가라타니 고진의 『세계사의 구조』에 나타난 교환양식과 교육의 양상

Modes of Exchange and Education Based on The Structure of World History by Kojin Karatani

이 논문은 가라타니 고진(柄谷行人)이『세계사의 구조』에서 개진한 교환양식론을 토대로 하여, 교육의 양상을 탐색하는 시론이다. 가라타니는 방대한 세계사를 각 시대의 교환양식에 터하여 체계화 하고자 한다. 그의 체계화는 Hegel에 버금가는 야심을 깔고 있으면서, 그 전의 Kant의 초월철학과 그 후의 Marx의 사적 유물론에 의해 인도되고 있다. 가라타니에 따르면, 세계사는 교환양식A(호수적 교환양식), 교환양식B(재분배적 교환양식), 교환양식C(상품적 교환양식), 그리고 교환양식DX(연합적 교환양식)의 지배력에 따라 네 단계로 분할될 수 있다.

이름 하여, 미니세계시스템, 세계=제국, 세계=경제, 그리고 세계공화국이다. 이는 Marx의 연구를 확장시킨 것이다. 한편, 아직 도래하지 않았고 그 현실화를 기필할 수는 없으나 억압된 무의식이 회귀하는 것처럼 결코 제거할 수 없는 규제적 이념으로서의 교환양식DX는 여타의 세 교환양식과 그 교환양식들이 지배적인 사회들을 평가하는 보편적 준거가 된다. 이는 Kant의 연구를 확장시킨 것이다. 이 논문은 각 교환양식이 지배적인 세계시스템에서 드러나는 교육의 양상으로서, 교환양식A에서는 신화교육과 감각교육을, B에서는 문자교육과 무예교육을, C에서는 시민교육과 직업교육을, 그리고 DX에서는 자율교육과 평화교육을 들고 그 특징을 논의한다. 그리고 결론에서 교육의 양상을 포괄하는 교육양식으로서 증여교육, 권력교육, 화폐교육, 그리고 연합교육을 들고 그 특징을 논의한다.

The purpose of this research is to explore the aspects of education based on The Structure of World History written by Karatani which made the statement of the modes of exchange.

Karatani had tried to systemize the world history on the modes of exchange as the fundamental concepts such as the reciprocal mode of exchange, the redistributive mode of exchange, the commodified mode of exchange, and the associative mode of exchange(mode of exchange DX).

Four world systems such as the mini-world system, the world=empire, the world=economy, and the world republic are divided according to the dominant mode of exchange. Among these four modes of exchange, the mode of exchange DX only has particular topos, the referenced criterion. This is just the same concept as the Kants regulative idea. Karatani asserts that the mode of exchange DX as the regulative idea comes consistently in the world history as the return of the oppressed.

The researcher argues that the aspects of education are abstracted from the world systems and historical facts, and the modes of education are extracted from the modes of exchange.

In other words, the aspects of education are the aspects of the mode of education, and the mode of education is the educational aspect of the mode of exchange. Myth and sensation education consists of the donative education. Literary and military education consists of the political power education. Civil and trade education consists of the monetary education. And autonomy and peace education consists of the associative education. Among the modes of education abstracted from the aspects of it, the associative education, the referenced criterion, has the power to evaluate the other three modes of education.

교환양식; 세계시스템; 규제적 이념; 교육의 양상; 교육양식