신포괄수가제도가 공공의료기관의 효율성에 미치는 영향 : Effects of New Diagnosis-Related Group-Based Payment on Efficiency of Public Hospitals

Abstract

많은 국가들이 의료비 급증에 대한 문제를 해결하기 위해 진료비지불제도 개혁을 시도하고 있다. 진료비지불제도의 개혁은 의료비를 통제하고자 하는 목적에서 주로 선불상환제 도입을 중심으로 이루어지고 있다. 일반적으로 선불상환제를 도입할 경우 의료기관의 효율성이 향상된다고 알려져 있다. 본 연구는 이러한 이론적 근거가 신포괄수가제도에도 적용되는지 실증 분석한다. 우리나라는 현재 신포괄수가제를 공공의료기관에 한정하여 시범 운영 중에 있다. 본 연구는 신포괄수가제도 도입전(2010년~2011년)과 도입 후(2013년~2016년)를 전후로 실험집단인 종합병원급 28개 공공의료기관과 신포괄수가제가 적용되지 않는 비교집단인 민간의료기관 199개를 대상으로 신포괄수가제도의 도입이 의료기관의 효율성에 영향을 미치는지 분석하였다. 자료포락분석(DEA)과 이중차이분석(DID)을 이용하여 분석한 결과 신포괄수가제도 도입 전후로 의료기관 효율성의 유의미한 향상을 관찰하였지만, 이러한 변화가 신포괄수가제도로 인한 변화인지는 통계적으로 밝히지 못하였다. 이는 신포괄수가제도가 시범 사업 중인 공공의료기관의 공공성 특성으로 공급자 인센티브에 대해 덜 민감하게 반응했을 가능성이 있으며, 따라서 효율성에 미치는 영향이 과소 추정되었을 가능성이 있다.

Many countries in the world including Korea are trying to reform their medical insurance payment systems to solve the problem of surging medical expenses. Reform of the payment system is mainly focused on the introduction of the Prospective Payment System in order to control surging medical expenses. In general, the Prospective Payment System is recognized as a very effective measure to enhance the efficiency of medical institutions. This study attempts to analyze whether this rationale applies to the new Diagnosis-Related Group-Based payment system in Korea. Korea is currently piloting a new Diagnosis-Related Group-Based payment system to public medical institutions. Whether introduction of the new Diagnosis-Related Group-Based payment system had an effect on the efficiency of medical institutions during the period prior to introduction (2010~2011) and after introduction (2013~2016) was assessed by selecting 28 public general hospitals as the experimental group and 199 private hospitals that had not adopted Diagnosis-Related Group-Based payment system yet as the control group. The results used Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) and Difference-in-Difference Analysis (DID) and showed that the overall improvement of the efficiency score of medical institutions is observed before and after the introduction of the new Diagnosis-Related Group-Based payment system. However, no statistical evidence was able to be provided as to whether such efficiency improvement is attributable to the new Diagnosis-Related Group-Based payment system.