4차 산업혁명과 독일의 담론, 전략 그리고 제도 : The Fourth Industrial Revolution in Germany — Its Discourse, Strategy, and Institution

Keywords

인더스트리4.0Industrie 4.0노동4.0Arbeiten 4.0레퍼런스 아키텍처 모델 인더스트리 4.0RAMI 4.0독일 제조업German manufacturing industry하이테크-전략Hightech-Strategy4차 산업혁명The Fourth Industrial Revolution

Abstract

독일의 4차 산업혁명 담론은 인더스트리 4.0(Industrie 4.0)이라는 개념에서 출발한다. 4차 산업혁명이 새로운 혁명인가 혹은 수사적 슬로건인가 하는 질문을 넘어, 독일 정부는 이러한 아이디어를 국가전략으로 채택하고 이를 정책으로 실현하고 있다는 점에서 독일의 일련의 실용적인 접근법에 관심을 가질 필요가 있다. 인더스트리 4.0의 초기 개념은 인간이 거의 존재하지 않는 공장을 꿈꾸는 새로운 제조 기술 옵션, 즉 기술담론으로부터 사실상 독일 경제의 담론으로 그리고 신흥 선도부문의 경쟁력의 확보를 위한 협력의 담론인 표준화담론으로 이동하고 있다.

독일 정부는 4년마다 수립, 시행하고 있는 하이테크 전략에 근거하여 인더스트리 4.0을 독일의 기계 공학 분야의 기술 리더십을 공고히 하기 위한 중요한 미래 프로젝트로 규정하며 전통적인 독일 제조업의 디지털화를 추진하여 스마트 서비스로의 확대를 통해 그 활동을 강화하고 있다. 이러한 논의하에 경제성장 및 일자리 창출을 위한 산업화 구조 혁신을 추진하기 위한 노동 4.0(Arbeiten 4.0)을 제시하며 다가올 4차 산업혁명 시기의 노동은 네트워크화, 디지털화, 유연화되는 특징을 갖게 될 것으로 전망하고, 산업뿐 아니라 전반적인 노동형태 및 근로조건도 포괄하여 다루고 있다. 또한 새로운 기술의 광범위한 적용, 즉 인터스트리 4.0의 상호 작동성을 위해 표준화된 신호와 인터페이스의 필요성을 인식하고 독일은 RAMI 4.0이라는 중립적인 레퍼런스 모델을 통해 표준의 선점을 통한 적응비용을 감소시키기 위한 조정을 위한 협력을 위해 G20과 같은 국제무대를 적극적으로 활용하고 있다.

자본주의의 다양성 논의에 근거해볼 때, 독일 4차 산업혁명의 담론, 전략 그리고 제도는 독일식 자본주의, 조정시장경제(CME)의 특성을 반영하고 있으며, 독일 경제의 성공 요인으로 주목되는 경쟁력과 고용의 안정성, 혁신, 그리고 기술직 노동력의 안정적 수급이라는 조건을 꾸준히 충족시키며 정부-산학연-노동자 간의 지속적인 대화와 협상을 통해 구체화되고 있다.

The fourth industrial revolution discourse in Germany is departing from the concept of Industry 4.0 (Industrie 4.0). Beyond the question of whether the Fourth Industrial Revolution is a new revolution or a rhetorical slogan, we should be interested in a series of pragmatic approaches in Germany in that the German government adopts this idea as a national strategy and realizes it as a policy. The initial concept of Industry 4.0 is moving from a new manufacturing technology option that dreams of a factory with few human beings to a discourse of the German economy to a discourse of standardization for the competitiveness of emerging leading sectors.

Based on the high-tech strategy that has been established and implemented every four years, the German government defines Industry 4.0 as an important future project for promoting German technology leadership in mechanical engineering and promotes the digitization of traditional German manufacturing industries. Under these discussions, Work 4.0 (Arbeiten 4.0) is proposed to promote industrial structure innovation for economic growth and job creation. The labor in the fourth industrial revolution will be characterized by networking, digitization, and flexibility, and it covers not only the industry but also the overall working pattern and working conditions. Recognizing the need for standardized signals and interfaces for a wide range of applications of new technologies, namely interoperability of Industry 4.0, Germany has adopted a reference architectural model Industry 4.0 called RAMI 4.0. Germany is actively using the international stage such as the G20 to cooperate in coordination to reduce adaptation costs through the establishment of standards.

With regard to the discussion of the varieties of capitalism, the discourse, strategies and institutions of the German industrial revolution reflect the characteristics of German capitalism and the coordinated market economy (CME). It constantly meets the conditions of competitiveness, employment stability, innovation, and stable supply of skilled labor, which are attracting attention as a success factor of the German economy. It is being shaped through continuous dialogue and negotiation between government, industry, academia and labor.