러시아 제국 주변부에서의 혁명: 아르메니아 민족주의와 단명한 아르메니아공화국 : Revolutions in the Periphery of Russian Empire: Armenian Nationalism and the Short-Lived Armenian Republic

Abstract

본 연구는 1917년 러시아혁명이 러시아제국 주변부에 어떠한 영향을 미쳤는지를 아르메니아의 사례를 통해 살펴본다. 코카서스 지역에 거주하던 아르메니아인들은 러시아 혁명이 주는 기회를 살려 아르메니아공화국을 수립하고 러시아로부터 독립하였다. 그러나 아르메니아공화국은 불과 2년 반정도만 존속하였을 뿐, 1920년 볼셰비키 세력에 의해 소비에트화 된다. 본 연구에서는 1917년 러시아 혁명 발발 전후의 아르메니아 역사를 살펴봄으로써 왜 아르메니아공화국이 단명할 수밖에 없었는지에 대한 해답을 찾고자 한다. 이를 위해 본 논문의 2장에서는 혁명 이전까지의 아르메니아인들의 사회경제적 상황과 정치적 지형을 살펴볼 것이며, 3장에서는 1917년부터 1920년까지의 아르메니아공화국의 정치적 특성과 아르메니아인들이 당시 직면했던 국내외 문제들을 살펴볼 것이다. 러시아혁명 전후의 아르메니아 역사는 아르메니아인들이 왜 민족주의에 경도되었으며 이것이 그들의 정세판단과 정책에 어떠한 영향을 미쳤는지를 잘 보여줄 것이다.

This paper explores the effect of the Russian Revolution of 1917 on the periphery of the Russian Empire, focusing on the case of Armenia. Armenia, situated in the Southern Caucasus, achieved independence in 1918 during the Russian Civil War, but it could last only for three years. In 1920, the Armenian government had to agree on the transfer of power to the Revolutionary Committee, resulting in the Sovietization of Armenia. After looking into the socio-economic conditions of Armenians and their political landscape, this paper deals with the birth and the fall of the first Republic of Armenia in the period 1917-1920. In doing so, the paper highlights the external and internal factors that contributed to the demise of the Armenian Republic. These factors include the Turkish offensive that the Armenian army could not withstand and the nationalist stance of the Armenian Republic that prevented timely reconciliation with the Bolsheviks.