붉은 인간의 전쟁: 스베틀라나 알렉시예비치 5부작과 러시아혁명 : Red Mans War: S. Alexievichs Five Prose Volumes and Russian Revolution

Description

이 글은 2017년 10월 중앙대학교에서 개최된 러시아혁명 100주년 기념 공동학술회의에서 발표한 「스베틀라나 알렉시예비치 소설을 통해 러시아혁명을 돌아보다」를 수정ㆍ보완한 것이다.

Abstract

2015년 노벨문학상 수상자 스베틀라나 알렉시예비치의 다큐멘터리 소설 5부작은 지난 70여 년간 지속된 공산주의를 마감하고 20년 넘게 자본주의를 학습하고 있는 러시아인의 곡진한 속내를 담은 방대한 연대기다. 이 글은 러시아혁명 100년의 증인이 되고자 했던 작가의 5부작을 관통하는 핵심 라이트모티프인 전쟁과 붉은 인간에 주목하여 연대기 속 공산혁명이 남긴 이념의 흔적을 추적한다. 이를 위해 우선 간략하게 노벨상 수상 이후 작가의 예술성을 둘러싼 논란을 살펴본 뒤 이어서 호모 소비에티쿠스의 멘탈리티를 형성하는 데 지대한 영향을 끼친 세 차례의 전쟁(2차대전, 아프가니스탄 전쟁, 체르노빌 핵폭발 사고)에 주목할 것이다. 작가는 남성중심의 전쟁 서사 속에서 망각되었던 여성과 아동의 목소리를 집요하게 불러낸다. 전쟁에서 가장 큰 고통을 겪은 이들 약자의 증언과 함께 전쟁에 반대하는 단호한 작가의 목소리가 전달된다. 끝으로 전쟁의 상흔으로 점철된 공산혁명의 실험이 끝난 현재, 여전히 세컨드 핸드 시대를 살고 있는 21세기 포스트 소비에트 사회에 필요한 새로운 철학과 윤리를 탐색해야 함을 절박하게 호소하는 작가의 목소리에도 귀기울여본다.

2015 winner of the Nobel prize in Literature, Svetlana Alexievichs cycle Voices of Utopia, which consists of five parts are a grandiose study of Soviet life. The sufferings of Homo Sovieticus who has been learning capitalism for more than 20 years after the collapse of the Soviet Union are the focus of Alexievichs attention. This article explores the traces of the Russian Revolution, figured in Alexisevichs novels of voices. Main leitmotives that penetrate Alexievichs five prose volumes are red man and wars(World War II, Soviet-Afgan War and Chernobyl war on nuclear power). Before examining red mans wars which had a profound impact on the formation of Soviet peoples mentality, we should first review the controversy among Russian literary critics from the standpoint of lack of literary value in Alexievichs novels after she received the Nobel Prize. The author persistingly recalls the voices of women and children who were forgotten in the war narrative, filled with mens voices. Through the testimony of disadvantaged group, the steady voice of the author opposing the war is conveyed. Finally, At the end of the experiment of the Communist revolution, which left only the wounds of war, we should listen to the voice of the author appealing to explore the new philosophy and new ethics necessary for the post-Soviet society, living in the Second Hand time still again.