우크라이나 사태 이후 러·중 경제협력: 극동지역의 성과를 중심으로 : Russo-Chinese Economic Cooperation after Ukraine Crisis: Focusing on Outcome in Far Eastern Russia

Abstract

2014년 러시아의 크림반도 점령에 반대하는 미국과 유럽연합의 경제 제재는 러시아의 에너지 수출 증대와 러시아로의 해외 투자 유입의 장애 요인으로 작용하였다. 그로 인해 러시아는, 중앙정부와 기업들의 보유 자금이 풍부하고 매년 평균 6% 이상의 경제성장률을 기록하며 에너지 수요가 늘고 있는 중국과의 경제 협력을 지속적으로 강화하고 있다. 특히 러시아의 극동 지역은 중국의 동북 지역과 지리적으로 인접하여 러시아 연방정부는 극동 지역에서 중국과의 경제협력 활성화를 시도하고 있다. 극동 러시아와 중국의 경제협력은 러시아가 원하는 원재료의 수출 시장 확대, 중국이 필요로 하는 공산품의 수출 증대와 해외 투자 활성화에서 가시적인 성과를 거두었다. 또한 선도개발구역과 블라디보스토크 자유항이 만들어지면서 중국 기업들이 극동 러시아의 산업 기반 구축과 주택, 호텔 건설에 투자하면서 투자 영역이 확대되고 있다. 그러나 중국의 대 극동 러시아 투자는 러시아 현지인들에 대한 제조업 인력 양성과 고용 증대에 있어서는 아직 뚜렷한 성과를 거두지 못하였다. 이는 극동 러시아에서 성실하고 숙련된 현지인을 구하기가 어렵기 때문이다. 향후 중국과 극동 러시아의 경제 협력의 수준 제고를 위해서는 단기적으로는 생산 현장에서 중국과 북한 및 중앙아시아 근로자들의 활용, 장기적으로는 극동 러시아 제조업 발전에 필요한 현지 인력 양성을 위한 산학연 국제협력이 필요하다.

Economic sanctions imposed on Russia by the United States and European Union in response to Russian occupation of the Crimean Peninsula have hampered the growth of Russian energy exports and inflow of foreign investment into the country. For this reason, Russia reinforced its economic cooperation with China, which has high energy demand and the worlds largest foreign reserves. Since then, far eastern Russian raw materials and Chinese industrial products have maintained a complementary trade structure. However, given weak Russian manufacturing competitiveness, there has been negligible trade of intermediary goods between far eastern Russia and China. In terms of investment, Chinese companies expanded their investments from energy to agriculture, lumber business, construction of manufacture, hotels, and casinos. In contrast, Russian companies did not make significant capital investments in far eastern Russia. Moreover, western economic sanctions imposed on Russia limit financing of local major companies and banks in the country. In future, China and far eastern Russia will reinforce their economic collaboration under the framework of international industrial and energy cooperation, which presents Chinas Belt and Road initiative. However, lack of diligent and skillful Russian workforce impedes the development of this economic cooperation. Given western economic sanctions, development of manufacturing in far eastern Russia requires massive investment from China. As such, federal and municipal governments in far eastern Russia should provide laws and regulations to attract further direct investment from China. In the short term, municipal governments in far eastern Russia and Chinese companies would need to employ Chinese, North Korean, and Central Asian workforce. Meanwhile, in the long term, the Chinese central and Russian federal governments should implement concrete plans to develop high skilled Russian manpower to build the manufacturing sector in far eastern Russia through collaboration between companies and universities/research institutes from Russia and China.