러시아 북극권 주민의 사회·경제적 변화와 특성 : Socio-Economic Changes and Characteristics of Arctic People in Russia

Abstract

This study focuses on analyzing the social and economic changes of the Arctic Circle in accordance with the changes of the Arctic environment and industrial development and analyzing the new characteristics and types of the peoples life style. The population of the Russian Arctic is still declining. Since 2007, the natural increase of the Arctic population has begun, but population continues to decline by population outflow on a larger scale. This is a serious social and economic problem. However, the phenomenon of the migration of international migrants into the Russian Arctic region is partially seen. The income level of the people living in the Arctic Circle is high and the gap between the rich and the poor is not severe. This can be evaluated as a positive phenomenon. Nevertheless, it appears that there are many poor people in the Arctic region with income below the minimum cost of living, and that the consumption level is lower than the income level, and the residents are not enjoying such a good life. The Arctic region has the worst ecological climate in the Russian Federation, and its territorial development is considered to be lagging behind. The improvement and solution of these problems will be a key issue for future Arctic development.

본 연구는 북극 환경 변화와 산업 개발에 따른 러시아 북극권 주민의 사회·경제적 변화와 특성을 탐색하는 것에 초점을 둔다. 여전히 러시아 북극지역의 인구수는 감소하고 있다. 2007년부터 북극권 인구의 자연증가 현상이 시작되었지만, 더 큰 규모로 인구 유출이 지속되면서 인구가 현재까지계속 줄고 있다. 이것은 심각한 사회·경제적 문제이다. 하지만 다른 국내지역으로의 인구 유출이 지속되는 가운데에서도 러시아 북극 지역으로의국제이주민 유입 현상이 부분적으로 나타나고 있다. 러시아 북극권 주민의소득 수준은 높은 편이며 빈부격차도 심한 편이 아니다. 이러한 점은 긍정적 현상으로 평가할 수 있다. 하지만 그런데도 북극 지역에 최저생계비 미만 소득 수준을 지닌 극빈층이 꽤 증가하였으며, 소득 수준보다 소비 수준이 떨어져 주민들은 그만큼 윤택한 삶을 누리고 있지 못한 것으로 드러났다. 북극 지역은 러시아연방에서 가장 생태기후가 좋지 않으며 영토개발은낙후한 상태이다. 이러한 문제점들을 개선하고 해결하는 것이 향후 북극 개발의 중대한 관건이라 할 수 있을 것이다.