비용편익 분석에 기초한 전남도청 이전부지의 대안계획 비교 - 국립아시아문화전당 건립사업을 중심으로 : An Alternative Planning Comparison of the Relocated Site of Jeonnam Provincial Government Office Based on Cost Benefit Analysis - Focusing on the Construction of the Asia Culture Center

Abstract

본 연구는 도청사와 같이 대형 공공시설 이전으로 남겨진 부지를 문화시설로 전환하고자 할때, 사업의 취지를 유지하면서 경제성을 개선할 수 있는 방안을 찾는데 목적이 있다. 이를 위해전남도청 이전부지에 건립한 국립아시아문화전당을 대상으로 비용편익분석에 기초하여 대안계획을 수립한 후 도시설계 차원에서 대안계획이 가지는 의의를 도출하고자 하였다. 최종적으로 선정된 대안계획의 수립방법은 3단계로 구성된다. 첫 번째는 규모의 적정성을 확보하기 위해 주요시설을 개별적으로 제외해가면서 사업의 경제성 변화를 살펴보는 단계이다. 두 번째는 제외된 시설을 도시 내의 활용가능한 자원이나 관련사업과 연관 지어 분산 배치하는 단계이다. 세 번째는 분산 배치된 시설들 간의 네트워크를 강화시키는 단계이다. 이와 같은 대안계획은 국립아시아문화전당 건립사업 자체의 경제성을 개선시킬 수 있으면서 다른 문화관련 시설 및 사업과 계속해서연계될 수 있는 장점을 가지고 있다. 본 연구는 예비타당성조사의 대상되는 문화시설을 대상으로경제성을 고려하면서 도시설계 측면에서 의미 있는 대안을 모색하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

The purpose of this study is to find ways to improve the economic efficiency of public facilities when they are converted to cultural facilities. Alternative plans based on cost benefit analysis were developed, and their implications in terms of the urban design dimension were examined. The methods of establishing the alternative plan consists of three parts. The first step is to look at the changes in the economic feasibility while excluding major facilities to ensure the appropriateness of the scale. The second step is to relocate the excluded facilities to other resources and projects available in the city. The third step is to enhance the network among distributed facilities. Such an alternative plan can improve the economic efficiency of the project, and has the advantage of being able to continue to be linked with other cultural facilities and businesses. The implication of this study is to introduce analytical methods to assess design alternatives in terms of urban design considering economic feasibility for cultural facilities which are subject to preliminary feasibility study.