호우·태풍으로 인한 건축물 및 시설물피해 집계항목의구성체계상 문제점 분석 및 개선방안 연구 : An Analysis of Major Issues in the Inventory System for Counting Damage on Buildings and Facilities due to Heavy Rains and Typhoons and a Proposal for its Improvement

Abstract

이 연구는 국토·도시계획적인관점에서 특히 호우·태풍으로 인하여 건축물과 시설물에 발생한 피해에 집중하여, 현행 집계항목 구성 및 체계에 어떤 문제점이 있는지를 분석하고 그에 따른 개선방안을 연구하는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 이를 통해 자연재해 피해집계의 수준 제고와더불어, 효과적인 국토·도시방재계획 수립과 원활한피해복구에 필요한 기반을 다지는 데에 기여하고자하였다.

While systematical counting of damage on buildings and facilities due to natural hazards is important for both damage recovery and disaster-prevention planning, need for improvement in its inventory system has been raised persistently. This research aimed at confirming the necessity of and deriving the directions for such improvement by analysing the major issues in the current inventory system, and suggesting an actual proposal for its improvement. By examining (1)the composition ratio of each inventory item within the total amount of damage due to heavy rains and typhoons and (2)the application results of the current inventory system on actual flood-damaged areas, and in combination with comparison results against two cases of foreign inventory systems, four major issues and their improvement directions were derived. Firstly, subdivision of inventory items is keenly required.

Secondly, division between public and private facilities shows to be rather inaccurate. Thirdly, establishment of hierarchy within the inventory by grouping similar buildings and facilities is required. Fourthly, inventory items should be in accordance with existing domestic systems.

Hence, by applying such directions and referring to classifications based on domestic building and planning laws, a proposal for the inventory system's improvement was suggested.