초기 조현병 환자가 경험한 생활사건: 통합적 고찰 : An Integrative Review of Life Events in Early Schizophrenia

Abstract

본 연구는 초기 조현병 환자의 생활사건 관련 연구를 통합적으로 고찰하여 초기 조현병 환자의 생활사건에 대한 이해 증진 및 관련 요인 규명을 위해 시도되었다. 국내외 학술지에 게재된 논문에서 조현병, 생활사건을 키워드로 검색하였고, 최종 11개의 논문이 선정되었다. 초기 조현병 환자의 생활사건과 관련요인은 첫째, 선행 요인인 사회적 고립, 자기 효능감 저하, 대처 부족, 둘째, 매개 요인인우울, 셋째, 결과 요인인 정신 증상 촉발로 확인되었다. 기존 선행연구의 연구 방법은 제한점이 많고상이한 결과가 많아 조현병과 정신 증상 사이의 인과관계를 밝히기는 어렵다. 추후, 초기 조현병 환자의생활사건에 대한 질적 연구와 본 연구에서 확인한 관련요인을 적용한 생활사건 관련 중재가 필요하다.

Background: The purpose of this study was to review the literature to improve the understanding of life events of early schizophrenia and identify the related factors using an integrative review.

Results: The factors related to the life events of the early schizophrenia were as follows 1) social isolation, lack of self-efficacy, lack of coping as antecedents 2) depression as a mediating factor 3)precipitating role of psychotic symptoms as a consequence.

Conclusions: It is difficult to identify the causal relationship between life events and psychotic symptoms because there are methodological limitations and conflicting results. In the future, it will be necessary qualitative research on life events of early schizophrenia and intervention study applying related factors identified in this study.