직장 복식규범과 패션점포 판매원의 미적노동 : Workplace Clothing Norms and Aesthetic Labor of Fashion Stores Salesperson

Abstract

판매원은 고객과 대면하는 과정에서 다양한 역할을수행한다. 특히 판매원의 역할 중에서 조직의 미를 체화하는 미적노동은 종업원이나 기업 모두에게 중요한의미를 가진다. 종업원과 조직의 장기적인 이익을 위해 미적노동 수행의 원인과 결과를 밝히고 미적노동의 형성과정에서 생기는 긍정적인 측면과 부정적인측면을 포괄적으로 이해할 필요가 있다.

본 연구의 목적은 패션점포 판매원의 미적노동 수행과정에서 직장복식규범이 미적노동의 수용 및 갈등에 미치는 영향의 정도를 살펴보고, 미적노동의 결과고객지향성과 직무만족에 미치는 영향을 보고자 한다.

이러한 목적을 위해 다음과 같이 연구가설을 세우고이를 통계적으로 검증하였다. (1) 직장복식규범은 판매원의 미적노동에 유의한 영향을 줄 것이다. (2) 판매원의 미적노동은 고객지향성에 유의한 영향을 줄것이다. (3) 판매원의 미적노동은 직무만족에 유의한영향을 줄 것이다. (4) 판매원의 고객지향성은 직무만족에 유의한 영향을 줄 것이다.

연구방법은 선행연구 고찰을 바탕으로 연구모델 및연구가설을 설정하였으며 설문지법을 사용하여 조사한 내용을 통계 분석하고 가설 검증 결과 및 결론을제시하였다. 연구방법으로는 패션점포 판매원을 대상으로 설문을 진행하였다. 설문지는 282부를 분석에사용하였고 통계분석은 SPSS18.0과 AMOS19를 이용하여 확인적 요인분석과 구조방정식 모형 분석을 하였다.

연구 분석 결과 공식적 직장복식규범은 미적노동의수용에 정적인 영향을 주었고 미적노동 갈등에는 유의한 영향을 주지 않았다. 반면 비공식적 직장복식규범은 미적노동 수용에는 유의한 영향을 주지 않았고미적노동 갈등을 높게 했다. 이로부터 직장복식규범중공식적인 복식규범은 미적노동의 수행에 긍정적으로작용하는데 반해 비공식적인 복식규범은 부정적으로작용함을 알 수 있다. 한편 미적노동 수용은 고객지향성에 정적인 영향을 주었으며, 미적노동 갈등은 고객지향성에 부적인 영향을 주는 것으로 나타나 미적노동의 자발적인 수행의 중요성을 알 수 있었다. 또한미적노동 수용은 직무만족에 유의한 영향을 주지 않았으나 미적노동 갈등은 직무만족에 부적인 영향을주는 것으로 나타나 미적노동의 역기능을 보여주었다.

고객지향성은 직무만족에 정적인 영향을 주었다.

본 연구에서는 패션점포 판매원의 미적노동 수용및 갈등에 영향을 주는 요인과 결과 요인을 밝힘으로미적노동 수행의 프로세스를 이해하는데 도움이 될것이며 조직성과를 높일 수 있는 전략적 방안을 모색하는데 활용될 것이다.

While salespersons play multiple roles encountering customers, especially aesthetic labor embodied of corporate image has significant meaning to organizations as well as themselves. It warrants long term benefits of employees and organizations to identify the cause and effect of aesthetic labor and to inclusively understand its positive and negative facet in the process.

The study aims to identify the effect of workplace clothing norms on the acceptance and conflicts of aesthetic labor, and also to identify its result on customer orientation and job satisfaction in order to of understand the process in which salesperson performs aesthetic labor. For this purpose, it addresses and tests the hypotheses, i.e., (1) workplace clothing norms have significant effect on aesthetic labor of salesperson; (2) aesthetic labor of salesperson has significant effect on customer orientation; (3) aesthetic labor of salesperson has significant effect on job satisfaction; and (4)customer orientation of salesperson has significant effect on job satisfaction The scope of research includes to set up the research model and hypotheses based on literature review, to analyze survey data, to test hypotheses, and to suggest results and conclusions based on statistical analysis. The survey questionnaire was answered by salespersons working in fashion retail stores. A total 282 responses are analyzed by confirmatory factor analysis and structural equation model with SPSS 19.0 and AMOS 19.0.

The results are as follows. Formal workplace clothing norms influence aesthetic labor acceptance and do not affect aesthetic labor conflict. On the other hand informal workplace clothing norms do not influence aesthetic labor acceptance and affect aesthetic labor conflict. This shows that formal workplace clothing norms work positively with the performance of aesthetic labor and informal ones do negatively. In the mean time, it demonstrates the importance of spontaneous performance of aesthetic labor that aesthetic labor acceptance positively affects customer orientation and aesthetic labor conflict negatively does.

Furthermore, it shows dysfunction that aesthetic labor acceptance does not significantly influence job satisfaction and aesthetic labor conflict negatively influences job satisfaction, The results help understand the process of aesthetic labor and seek strategic alternatives to increase organizational performance by analyzing the cause and effect of aesthetic labor acceptance and conflict of salesperson in fashion stores.