고전역학 물리식에 관한 과학영재 학생들의 인식 : Conception of Science-gifted High-school Students toward the Physics Equations of Classical Mechanics

Abstract

Physics equations represent quantitative relations among physics concepts. Several researchers have already discussed students difficulty concerning the learning of physics equations theoretically. However, few studies have investigated empirically the students learning of physics equations. This study investigated science-gifted high-school students conception of physics equations concerning classical mechanics. In this investigation, physics equations considered important were identified, and the reasons for that were categorized. Students difficulties in understanding and applying physics equations were also identified and categorized. The results are as follows: On the one hand, participants demonstrated an appropriate understanding of physics equations in the subjectlearning and the epistemological dimension, but the demonstration of reasons was rudimentary. On the other hand, concerning the understanding and the application of physics equations, the participants mentioned having physical difficulty more frequently than mathematical difficulty. Finally, educational implications are discussed.

물리식은 물리 개념간의 정량적 관계를 통해 물리적 지식을 표상한다. 여러 연구자들이 물리식의 학습과 관련된 학습자의 어려움을 이론적으로 논의하였다. 그런데 학습자의 물리식 학습에 대해 경험적으로 탐색한 연구는 그리 많지 않다. 이러한 문제인식에서 본 연구는 물리식에 관한 과학영재학교 학생들의 인식을 고전역학을 중심으로 조사하였다. 이 과정에서 학생들이 고전역학에서 중요하게 생각하는 물리식과 그 이유 및 학생들이 물리식을 이해하고 적용할 때의 어려움을 범주화하였다. 이를 바탕으로, 학습 주제 차원, 인식론적 차원, 물리적 의미와 수학적 의미 차원에서 학생의 응답을 분석한 결과는 다음과 같다. 먼저 학생들은 학습주제와 인식론적 차원에서 대체로 중요한 물리식을 적절하게 제시하였으나, 해당 식들이 중요한 이유에 대해서는 단순한 응답에 그치고 있었다. 한편 물리식의 이해와 적용에서 학생들이 겪는 대부분의 어려움은 수학적 어려움보다는 물리적 어려움이었다. 끝으로 이러한 결과가 함의하는 교육적 시사점도 논의하였다.