경쟁적 정치와 후견주의가 공영방송의 정치적 독립성에 미치는 영향 : The effect of competitive politics and clientelism on political independence of public service broadcasting

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 경쟁적 정치 양상을 보이는 국가, 즉 민주적 권력 교체 가능성이 높은 국가에서는 공영방송의 실질적 독립성이 높게 나타나지만, 후견주의가 강한 국가에서는 실질적 독립성이 약하다는 주장을 검토하는 데 있다. 경쟁적 정치란 정권교체 가능성이 높은 경합적인 정치를 의미하며, 후견주의란 합리적 법적 권위가 아닌 사적 연결이 중요한 정치를 뜻한다. 34개국에서 수집한 이차 자료분석을 수행한 결과, 통제 변수들의 영향력을 감안한 후에도 경쟁적 정치가 공영방송의 실질적 독립성에 미치는 효과를 발견할 수 있었다. 이는 정권교체의 가능성이 큰 조건에서 공영방송을 도구화하는 일은 차기 정부에 공영방송에 대한 통제권을 넘겨주는 일이 될 가능성이 높기에, 정부가 공영방송을 도구화하지 않는다는 주장을 지지하는 결과이다. 덧붙여 공영방송의 정치적 독립성에 대한 정치적 후견주의의 효과를 확인하여 정치적 후견주의가 법의 지배를 훼손하여 공영방송의 실질적 독립성을 약하게 만드는 원인이 된다는 것을 확인했다.

This study examines whether competitive politics and clientelism have influences on de facto independence of public service broadcasting (PSB). Competitive politics refers to the degree to which ruling parties alternate with oppositions in governing a country. We expect that competitive politics makes ruling parties less likely to instrumentalize PSB, which leads to the de facto independence of PSB. A secondary data analysis of 34 countries finds that the level of political competition significantly accounts for the de facto independence of PSB even after controlling for the negative impact of clientelism on PSB independence. Implications of the findings are discussed in terms of roles of political system and political cultures in functioning of PSB in democratic countries.