디지털 시대, 학부 미디어 전공 교육의 개선 방향 : Improving undergraduate education of media major in digital age

Abstract

이 글은 미디어 환경 변화에 대응하여 지속가능한 가치를 지닌 미디어 전공 교육의 방향을 모색하는 데 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 미디어 전공 교육에 관한 종래의 연구들을 살펴본 후 목표, 내용, 방법의 차원에서 학부 미디어 교육과정의 개선 방향을 제시하였다. 또한 서울대학교 언론정보학과 학부의 사례를 통해 현실에 적용 가능한 구체적인 개선 방안을 제안하였다. 논의를 통해 목표, 내용, 방법의 차원에서 다음과 같은 결론이 도출되었다. 첫째, 미디어 전공 교육의 목표는 미디어에 대한 이론 및 실무 지식의 전수가 아니라 사회적 소통 전문가의 양성에 두어야 한다. 둘째, 교육의 내용 면에서 세분화되고 체계적인 교과과정을 구축함으로써 심층적이고 전문화된 교육을 제공해야 한다. 셋째, 교수 개개인의 차원에서, 그리고 교과과정 운영 차원에서 미디어 전공 교육 방법에 획기적인 개선이 필요하다. 이러한 변화를 위해서는 교수자의 혁신 노력과 더불어 교육을 둘러싼 이해관계자들 간의 합의, 제도적인 지원이 뒷받침 되어야 한다.

The revolution of the digital media has rapidly weakened the status of traditional media, leaving the prospect of new media unclear and generating confusion in the education of media major at universities. This paper aims to explore the directions in media major education seeking sustainable values in response to changes in the media environment. In order to accomplish this goal, we examine the preceding studies on media major education and suggest the directions to improve the undergraduate curriculum for media education in terms of goals, content, and methods. In addition, through the case study of the Department of Communication at Seoul National University several specific improvement plans are suggested. This study results in the following conclusions in terms of goals, content, and methods. First, the goal of media major education should aim at fostering social communication experts instead of transferring theory and practical knowledge of media. Second, it is necessary to provide in-depth and specialized education by building a detailed and systematic curriculum in terms of contents of education. Third, enormous improvement in educational methods for media major is required in terms of individual professors as well as curriculum management. These changes must be accompanied by the instructors efforts along with institutional support.