서책형교과서와 디지털교과서에 제시된 외적 표상의 특징 비교: 2009 및 2015 개정 교육과정의 중학교 힘 관련 단원을 중심으로 : A comparison of the features of external representations presented in paper textbooks and digital textbooks: Focused on the force related units of middle school in the 2009 and 2015 national science curricula

Abstract

초연결성이 강조되는 앞으로의 사회에서 디지털교과서는 학습 자료와 교실에서의 소통 방식을 확장시킬 수 있는 중요한 매체가 될 것이다. 본 연구에서는 현 디지털교과서가 서책형교과서와 얼마나 차별화된 방식으로 의미 있게 구성되었는지 살펴보기 위해 디지털교과서에 제시된 외적 표상의 유형과 특징들을 서책형교과서에 제시된 외적 표상과 비교하여 살펴보았다. 특히 2009 및 2015 개정 교육과정에서 검정 받은 디지털교과서 간의 비교를 통해 교육과정에 따른 크고 작은 변화들을 진단하고 앞으로의 발전 방향을 모색하고자 하였다. 분석 결과, 디지털교과서는 물리적 한계를 넘어서는 공간 속에서 양적으로 확장된 자료들과 표상들을 제공하고 있었으나 이러한 표상들이 주로 언어적 표상에 집중되는 모습을 보였다. 이러한 경향성은 두 교육과정의 교과서에서 동일했으나 2015 개정 교육과정에서 좀 더 다양한 유형의 표상들이 발견되었다. 표상의 기능적 측면에서 디지털교과서의 표상들은 서책형교과서와 같이 설명적 기능과 예시적 기능을 가장 많이 수행하고 있었다. 하지만 디지털교과서에서는 보충적 기능의 표상들이 급증하였고, 서책형교과서와는 차별화된 요약적 기능, 수행적 기능의 표상들이 추가되었다. 다만, 2015 개정 교육과정의 교과서에서는 2009 개정 교육과정에 비해 보충적 기능의 표상이 약간 줄고, 요약적 기능과 수행적 기능을 하는 표상들이 상대적으로 많이 활용되었다. 표상의 제시방법 측면에서 디지털교과서에서는 클릭을 하면 팝업창이나 화면 전환 기능을 통해 여러 표상들을 제시하는 방법으로 공간을 활용하고 있었으며, 특히 2015 개정 교육과정의 교과서에서는 화면 전환 기능을 통한 제시 방법이 많이 활용되었다. 끝으로 이러한 분석 결과가 디지털교과서 개발 및 과학수업 개선의 측면에서 갖는 시사점을 제안하였다.

Digital textbooks will be an important media for expanding learning materials and ways of communicating in the classroom in a 'hyper-connected society'. The purpose of this study is to compare the types and features of external representations presented in paper textbooks and digital textbooks to see how they were constructed meaningful in a different way. In particular, through comparison of digital textbooks that were approved by the 2009 and 2015 national science curricula, this study intended to diagnose large or small changes depending on the curriculum and seek directions for future developments. As a result, digital textbooks provided quantitative extended data and representations in space beyond physical limits, but these representations were focused on linguistic representations. This tendency was the same in both curricula textbooks, but more diverse types of representations were found in the 2015 national science curriculum. In addition, in th1 digital textbooks, illustrative and explanatory representations was used the most, such as the paper textbooks. However, in the digital textbooks, complementary representations were much bigger than the paper textbooks and summative and performative representations were added. In the digital textbooks of the 2015 national science curriculum, the complementary representations were slightly reduced, and summative and performative representations were relatively more used. Also, in the digital textbooks, space was used as a way of presenting various representations through the pop-up and screen switching functions by click. In particular, in the 2015 national science curriculum, many screen switching functions were presented. Finally, this study suggested implications for the improvement of digital textbooks and science classroom.