다중 슬라이딩 모드 관측기를 이용한 모델 예측 기반 종방향 자율주행 센서 고장 탐지 알고리즘 : Model prediction based fault detection algorithm of sensor for longitudinal autonomous driving using multi-sliding mode observer

Abstract

본 연구는 다중 슬라이딩 모드 관측기를 이용한 모델 예측 기반 종방향 자율주행 센서 고장 탐지 알고리즘 개발에 관한 것이다. 자율주행 자동차의 선행차량과 함께 주행하는 조건에서 종방향 제어를 위해 사용되는 레이더 기반 상대속도 및 거리 그리고 자차량 가속도 정보의 고장탐지를 위해 다중 슬라이딩 모드 관측기와 모델 예측 알고리즘이 적용되었다. 선행차량과 함께 주행하는 조건에서 슬라이딩 모드 관측기는 상대가속도를 재건하고, 모델 예측 알고리즘 기반 상대거리 및 상대속도를 예측한다. 예측된 상태정보는 일정 시간 동안 실시간 저장되고, 저장된 상태정보들 중 현재 상태를 나타내는 값들을 이용하여 다중 슬라이딩 모드 관측기 기반 상대가속도를 재건한다. 예측되어 저장된 상태정보와 재건된 상대가속도 값들을 이용하여 레이더 및 가속도 센서 기반 획득된 정보의 고장을 탐지한다. 실 주행 데이터와 3차원 차량 동역학 모델을 이용하여 모델 예측 기반 고장탐지 알고리즘의 성능을 평가하였다.

This paper describes the model prediction-based fault detection algorithm of a sensor for longitudinal autonomous driving using a multi-sliding mode observer. In order to detect the faults in radar and acceleration sensors used for longitudinal control of autonomous vehicles, a sliding mode observer and model predictive algorithm was used. In an actual driving situation where the subject vehicle drives with the preceding vehicle, the sliding model observer was used to reconstruct the relative acceleration while the model predictive algorithm was used to predict relative values such as relative displacement and velocity. The predicted states were saved in finite time, and relative accelerations were reconstructed based on the multi-sliding mode observer using the predicted states that represent the current state. Based on the predicted states and reconstructed accelerations, the faults in the sensors can be detected. The performance evaluation of the proposed model predictive algorithm was conducted using actual driving data and a 3D vehicle dynamics model.