노인의 인터넷 건강정보 이해능력(eHealth literacy)과 건강행위와의 상관성 : The association between e-Health literacy and health behaviors in elderly people

Directed by Professor Chang Sunju, PhD, RN

Korea's internet penetration rate is the highest among OECD countries. As of July 2017, 99.5% of all households in Korea have access to the internet. Moreover, the proportion of internet users among the elderly population aged ≥65 years is increasing annually. A plethora of health-related information is available on the internet and thus, it becomes important to evaluate the quality of such information from the perspective of ease of understanding and applicability. Hence, it is necessary to investigate the ability of the elderly population to understand health information available on the internet. This research was conducted as a basic data to promote the health behaviors of the elderly.

This research was a descriptive correlation study. The aim of this research is to investigate the correlation between e-Health literacy and health behaviors in elderly people. The samples population for this research comprised individuals who had enrolled in a senior welfare center in Seoul and were ≥65 years. The research was aimed at elderly individuals who searched the internet for health information within the past 1 month. In July 2018, a total of 99 elderly people were recruited for this research.

The collected data were analyzed using SPSS 23.0 statistical program. The demographic characteristics of the subjects were expressed as mean, standard deviation, frequency, and percentage. The normality test was performed using the Shapiro-Wilk test, and the differences between the variables according to general characteristics were analyzed using independent t-test and ANOVA. Pearson's correlation coefficient was used to examine the correlation between variables. Post-test analysis was conducted using Scheffe test, and the reliability of the instrument was calculated using Cronbach's alpha value. We conducted a hierarchical regression analysis to examine the effects of demographic characteristics, e-Health literacy, computer anxiety, subjective health status, and internet-based health information reliability on health behaviors. Based on the theoretical framework of this research, a regulated regression analysis was conducted to determine whether the reliability of internet-based health information regulates the effect of e-Health literacy on health behavior. The results are as described below.

First, the ability of the elderly to understand internet-based health information was 29.99 points from a total of 40 points. Among 10 items, the highest average score was 3.92 points for finding health information on the internet and the lowest average score was 3.52 points for evaluating the quality of internet-based health information. Second, difference in the understanding ability of internet-based health information with respect to age group, sex, and education level, which encompass demographic characteristics of our subjects, was not statistically significant. Third, e-Health literacy differed according to the experience of internet users'. The group of subjects who maximally used the internet, i.e., prolonged and more frequent use of the internet per day, had higher e-Health literacy than the groups who minimally used the Internet. Fourth, e-Health literacy positively correlated with the health status, attitude toward internet-based health information, and health behaviors of subjects. Fifth, the effect of e-Health literacy on health behavior was greater depending on subjective health status and the understanding of internet-based health information of each subject furthermore, women more frequently engaged in health behaviors than men. However, subjective health status and internet-based health information did not significantly influence the effects on health behaviors.

In this research, it was found that e-Health literacy of the subjects had a positive correlation with their health behavior as well as statistically significant effect on health behavior. The results of this research will serve as the basic data, which can be used while planning an intervention program to improve the understanding of internet-based health information keeping the characteristics of elderly people in mind.

Keywords : e-Health literacy, health behavior, elderly people, internet-based health information, association

Student number : 2017-22935

우리나라의 인터넷 보급률은 OECD 국가 중에서 가장 높은 순위를 차지하고 있으며, 2017년 7월을 기준으로 우리나라 전체 가구의 99.5%가 인터넷 접속이 가능한 것으로 나타났다. 또한 만 65세 이상 노인 중 인터넷 이용자의 비율은 45.7%로 해마다 증가하는 추세를 보이고 있다. 하지만, 인터넷상에는 수많은 건강 관련 정보가 있으며 그 중에서 원하는 정보를 찾아내고 그 정보의 품질에 대해 비판적으로 평가하는 것은 개인의 정보 이해 능력에 따라 달라질 수 있다. 건강 정보 이해능력이 노인 연령층에서 취약하다는 연구 결과를 바탕으로 노인의 인터넷 건강 정보 이해능력에 대한 조사가 필요한 시점이며 건강행위와의 상관성을 파악하여 우리나라의 인터넷 환경을 잘 활용하여 인터넷 건강 정보를 기반으로 노인의 건강 행위를 증진시키기 위한 기초 자료로서 본 연구가 시행되었다.

본 연구는 만 65세 이상 노인의 인터넷 건강정보 이해능력과 건강 행위에 대한 조사를 시행하여 노인의 인터넷 건강정보 이해능력정도와 건강 행위와의 상관성을 파악하고자 하는 서술적 상관관계 연구이다. 2018년 7월, 서울특별시 소재의 S 노인 종합 복지관에서 연구 대상자 99명에게 서면 동의를 받고 자료를 수집하였다.

수집한 자료는 SPSS 통계 프로그램을 이용하여 분석하였으며, 대상자의 인구사회학적 특성은 평균과 표준 편차, 빈도 및 백분율로 나타냈다. 정규성 검정은 Shapiro Wilk test를 이용하였고, 일반적 특성에 따른 변수간의 차이는 independent t-test, ANOVA를 이용하여 분석하였다. 변수간의 상관관계를 알아보기 위해 Pearsons correlation coefficient를 이용하여 분석하였다. 사후검정은 Scheff test로 분석하였고, 도구의 신뢰도는 Cronbachs alpha 값으로 산출하였다. 통계의 유의수준은 로 하였다. 인구학적 특성, 인터넷 건강정보 이해능력, 컴퓨터 불안, 주관적 건강상태, 인터넷 건강 정보 신뢰도가 건강 행위에 미치는 영향을 분석하기 위해 위계적 회귀 분석을 실시하였고 본 연구의 이론적 기틀에 근거하여 주관적 건강상태, 인터넷 건강 정보 신뢰도가 인터넷 건강 정보 이해능력이 건강행위에 미치는 영향을 조절하는지 알아보기 위해 조절 회귀 분석을 실시하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 서울 시내의 일개 노인 종합 복지관의 만 65세 노인의 인터넷 건강정보 이해능력은 총점 40점 만점에 29.99점, 5점 척도 만점에 평균 3.75점이었다. 인터넷 건강정보를 찾는 방법에 대해서 가장 높은 평균점수 3.92점이 나왔으며 인터넷 건강정보의 질이 낮음과 높음을 평가하는 것이 가장 낮은 평균 점수인 3.52점으로 산출되었다.

둘째, 대상자의 인구학적인 특성인 연령 그룹별, 성별, 교육 수준에 따른 인터넷 건강정보 이해능력의 차이는 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다.

셋째, 대상자의 인터넷 사용 경험의 특성에 따른 인터넷 건강정보 이해능력의 차이는 인터넷의 사용 기간이 긴 집단이(=.002), 하루 평균 인터넷의 사용 시간이 긴 집단이(=.046), 일주일 기준으로 인터넷을 사용하는 일수가 많은 집단이(=.042) 적은 집단에 비해 인터넷 건강정보 이해능력이 높은 것으로 나타나, 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다(<.05).

넷째, 인터넷 건강정보 이해능력은 주관적인 건강상태(r=.412, =.000), 인터넷 건강정보에 대한 태도(r=.621, =.000), 건강행위(r=.337, =.001)와 통계적으로 유의한 양적인 상관관계를 보였다.

다섯째, 인터넷 건강정보 이해능력이 건강행위에 미치는 영향에 대하여 주관적인 건강상태(=.082, =.003)가 좋을수록, 인터넷 건강정보 이해능력(=.118, =.044)이 높을수록, 성별_여자(=.245, =.006)는 여성이 남성에 비해 건강행위를 많이 하는 것으로 나타났다. 하지만 인터넷 건강정보 이해능력이 건강행위에 미치는 영향을 조절하는 조절변수로 주관적인 건강상태와 인터넷 건강정보는 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 미치지 못하는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구를 통해 노인의 인터넷 건강정보 이해능력은 건강행위와 양적인 상관관계를 가지며 건강행위에 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 주는 것으로 확인되었다. 본 연구 결과는 추후 노인 대상자의 특성을 고려하여 인터넷 건강 정보 이해능력 향상을 위한 중재 프로그램을 계획할 때 참고할 기초자료가 될 것으로 본다.