기업의 비정규직의 정규직 전환에 영향을 미치는 사회적 요인 : The social pressure on temporary to permanent decision of company : moderating effect of internal factors of company

Abstract

본 논문의 목적은 국내에서 발생하고 있는 비정규직의 정규직 전환 현상을 이론적 배경을 토대로 설명하는 것이다. 기존의 연구들이 가지고 있던 한계점인 개인적인 관점에 집중하거나 탐색적 연구에 머무는 것에서 벗어나 기업의 입장에서 정규직 전환을 시행하게 된 원인을 분석하고 그에 맞는 이론적 설명을 제공하고자 한다.

국내의 비정규직의 정규직 전환은 기존의 노동시장에서는 거의 나타나지 않은 고용형태 변화로, 비정규직 보호법이 제정되고 공공기관을 중심으로 대규모 정규직 전환이 시작되면서 나타난 현상이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 현재 나타나고 있는 정규직 전환 현상이 기업의 내부적 요인보다는 사회적 압력에 영향을 받았다고 판단하였다. 때문에 기존의 연구에서처럼 정규직 전환을 기업의 경제적 관점에서 살펴보는 것이 아닌, 동형화 이론을 바탕으로 사회적 요인이 비정규직의 정규직 전환에 미치는 영향력을 살펴보았다. 기존 연구에서 확인된 기업의 선택에 영향을 미치는 다양한 사회적 요인들을 정리하고, 그 중에서 정규직 전환에 가장 영향을 많이 미칠 것으로 생각되는 공공기관 여부, 경영자단체의 영향, 노동조합의 비정규직 보호를 독립변수로 설정하여 영향력을 분석하였다.

또한 기업이 가지고 있는 개별 특성에 따라 사회적 압력에 대응하는 방식이 달라지기 때문에 사회적 요인이 가지는 영향력을 조절할 것으로 예상했다. 사회적 요인이 기업의 선택에 영향을 미칠 때 기업특성별로 영향을 미치는 정도가 달라질 수 있음을 기존의 연구를 통해 확인하고, 기업의 내부적 요인이 정규직 전환에 미치는 사회적 요인의 영향력을 조절할 수 있음을 설명했다. 그 중, 비정규직 활용과 관련된 문헌을 토대로 정규직 전환에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 내부적 요인을 예상하여 분석하였다. 본 논문에서는 기업의 재무적 건전성, 비급여인건비 비율, 조직과업환경(환경풍요성과 환경역동성), 그리고 인사관리 시스템이 사회적 압력에 대응하여 조절효과를 나타내는지 여부를 분석하였다.

사업체 패널데이터를 분석한 결과, 경영자단체와 노동조합이 비정규직의 정규직 전환에 미치는 영향이 확인되었으나 공공부문 여부가 미치는 영향력은 확인되지 않았다. 기업 내부적 요인의 조절효과는 부분적으로 나타났는데, 경영자단체가 정규직 전환에 미치는 영향을 부(-)적으로 조절하는 것이 확인되었다. 이러한 결과를 통해 기업의 비정규직의 정규직 전환 선택은 기업의 경제적 요인이 아닌 사회적 압력에 의해 나타나는 것임을 알 수 있다. 또한 내부적 요인의 조절효과가 나타나지 않거나 부정적으로 나타나는 것 등을 종합적으로 고려했을 때 현재의 정규직 전환이 사회적 요인에 의한 일시적 현상이라고 볼 수 있다.

본 논문은 사회적 요인이 기업의 정규직 전환 선택에 미치는 영향을 사업체 패널데이터를 사용한 실증적인 분석을 통해서 확인하였다. 이로써 기존의 비정규직의 정규직 전환에 관한 부족한 선행연구에 새로운 정보를 추가하는 것은 물론, 국내의 현상에 맞는 이론적 배경을 제시하여 기존의 연구들로는 이해할 수 없었던 부분을 설명하였다. 또한 국내의 채용문화와 비정규직에 대한 이해를 바탕으로 분석결과를 설명하여, 정규직 전환에 대한 기업의 지속적 참여를 위해서는 채용시장에 대한 구조적 개선이 우선되어야 함을 제안하였다.

The purpose of this paper is to explain the phenomenon of temporary to permanentemployment in Korea based on the theoretical background. Beyond the limitations of existing studies, which is focusing on the personal viewpoint or staying on the exploratory study, we analyzed the cause of employment transition from the viewpoint of company and tried to offer theoretical background.

The transition of irregular to regular workers, which have not occurred in the existing labor market in Korea, has been enacted due to the introduction of the law for the protection of irregular workers and the start of large transition to regular workers in the public institutions. Therefore, in this study, we assumed that the current transition phenomenon is affected by social pressure rather than the companyinternal factors of the company. Thats why we examined the effect of social pressure on the transition to full-time employment based on the isomorphism theory, rather than the economic perspective. We summarized various social factors influencing the choice of the company and analyzed the impact of these three factors whether it is a public institution, influence of an Organization of Employers, and unions protection for temporary workers

In addition, we expect that the influence of social pressure will be moderated by the individual characteristics of the each company. We explained that the impact of the social pressured on the transition from temporary to permanent workers is depending on the internal factors of firms. We figured out various internal factors of the company which have impact on the relationship between social pressure and the employment transition and analyzed the moderating effect of these three factors financial problem, the ratio of non-salary labor expenses, business environment, and human resource management system

As a result, it was confirmed that the influence of an Organization of Employers and labor union has impact on the transition from temporary to permanent employment. However, we cant find any difference between the public institutions and private companies about the employment transition. In addition, it was partially supported the moderating effect of the internal factors of firms, where an Organization of Employers moderates the relationship between the social pressure and the transition from temporary to permanent negatively. The results of this study show that the choice of the transition to regular employees is due to social pressure rather than economic factors. Considering the moderating effect, the current transition to regular employment is a transitory phenomenon due to social factors.

This paper confirmed the influence of the social pressure on the choice of transition to permanent employment using panel data. In addition to adding new information to existing research on the transition from temporary to permanent employment, we also explained the theoretical background for domestic phenomena that were not understood by previous studies. We explained the results based on the understanding about the domestic recruiting systems and the state of temporary workers and suggested the structural improvement of the recruiting system in advance.