Competency Index of Construction Manager Using Sports Analysis

Abstract

Construction projects are dynamic, complex, and characterized. It is difficult to lead a project successfully in this environment. Sometimes, internal factors and external factors fail to reach performance.

In this environment, the construction manager refers to the person in charge of overall coordination to achieve various performance goals such as construction schedule, cost, quality, safety, customer management, and user satisfaction. A construction manager is a person who makes important decisions in the project and has significant influence. Therefore, construction companies need to be cautious when selecting a construction manager. Therefore, there should be appropriate evaluation criteria and methods.

Previous researches on construction managers' abilities or competency have been conducted in many ways. There were studies which emphasized knowledge, skills, experience, leadership, and individual characteristics with a focus on personal competency. However, there are two main aspects to existing research. First, it is hard to measure objectively and quantitatively. Second, those are not the competencies of the construction manager, which are performed actually at the site.

This study tries to solve the above problems by sports analysis used to measure the performance of athletes in the sports industry. The sports industry is developed to measure the performance of one athlete in a sports game objectively and quantitatively. Competency of a player can be evaluated through measurable behavioral indicators. Therefore, this study aims to develop indexes that can assess the competence of construction managers through notational analysis, a kind of sports analysis. The research results presented provide a basis for expressing the competency of the construction project manager by a numerical score. This may support the decision maker's choice of appropriate construction managers.

건설 프로젝트는 역동적이고 복잡하고 특성을 가지고 있다. 이러한 환경 속에서 프로젝트를 성공적으로 이끄는 것은 어려운 일이다. 그래서 때로는 여러 내부요인과 외부요인으로 성과도달에 실패하기도 한다.

건설 관리자는 이런 환경 속에서 공사 일정, 비용, 품질, 안전, 고객관리, 사용자 만족 등 여러 성과목표를 달성하기 위해 전반적으로 조율하는 책임자를 말한다. 건설 관리자는 프로젝트에서 중대한 의사결정을 하고, 큰 영향력을 미치는 사람이다. 따라서 건설사 입장에서는 건설사업관리자를 선정시 신중할 필요가 있다. 따라서 적절한 평가 기준과 방법이 있어야 한다.

기존 건설 관리자의 역량 혹은 선정에 필요한 지표에 관한 연구는 여러 방면에서 진행되었다. 개인적인 역량에 초점을 맞추어 지식, 기술, 경험, 리더십, 개인 특성들을 강조한 연구가 있었다. 과거 프로젝트의 결과로 건설사업관리자의 역량을 제시하는 연구도 있었다. 하지만 기존 연구에는 크게 2가지 측면에서 보완해야할 점이 있다. 첫째, 객관적인 측정이 가능하지 않다는 점이다. 둘째, 현장에서 발휘되는 역량을 측정하고 있지 않다는 점이다.

본 연구는 스포츠 산업에서 선수의 성과를 측정하는데 쓰인 스포츠 분석을 통해서 위의 문제들을 해결하고자 한다. 스포츠 산업에서는 경기에서 선수 1명의 이룬 성과를 객관적이고 정량적으로 측정하는데 발달되어 있기 때문이다. 이러한 역량들은 측정 가능한 행동 지표를 통해서 측정될 수 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 스포츠 분석의 한 종류인 부호화 분석을 통해 건설 관리자의 역량을 측정할 수 있는 지표를 개발하는 것을 목표로 한다. 제시되는 연구 결과는 건설사업관리자의 역량을 항목마다 수치화된 점수로 표현할 수 있는 기반을 마련한다. 이는 의사결정자가 적절한 건설 관리자를 선정하는데 뒷받침이 될 수 있다.