지번구획입대경성정도의 재현 방식 연구

지도는 복합적인 정치 문화적 관계를 통하여 만들어진, 어떤 주장이 담긴 결과물로서 재현물을 이해하는 특정한 시점을 제공한다. 서울의 경우 역시 마찬가지로 사회 정치적 상황에 따라 지도 제작 주체의 입장이 달라지면서 도시를 재현하는 방식이 변화해왔다. 본 연구는 이러한 관점에서 1936년에 제작된 지번입구획대경성정도(이하 대경성정도)의 도시 재현 방식에 주목하여 본 지도의 배경에 자리한 정치 문화적 입장을 추적하고 그 재현의 전략이 가지는 의미를 분석하고자 한다.

대경성정도는 한반도의 근대적 측량이 시작된 대한제국기나 일제강점기 초기 이후로 제작된 다른 경성(한양)의 민간시가지도들과 상이한 도시 재현 방식을 보인다. 1910년대에 시행된 토지조사사업의 결과물로 제작된 지적원도들에 기입된 정보인 필지선, 지적선이 시민들이 일상적으로 사용하는 지도에 등장한 현재까지 발견된 첫 사례이다. 그 이후로 같은 재현 방식으로 제작된 지도는 해방 후 1960년대에 이르러서야 등장하게 된다.

본 연구는 대경성정도의 재현 방식을 분석하기에 앞서 먼저 근대적 측량이 첫 시행된 일제강점기라는 시대적 상황을 고려하여 먼저 지도의 도시 재현 분석을 두가지 방향에서 진행하였다. 먼저 근대적 측량 방식이 전국적으로 처음 시행되고, 측량도인 지형도와 지적도가 제작되기 시작한 시기임을 고려하여 지도학 내적 요인으로 인한 도시 재현 방식의 변화를 분석한다. 새로운 측량이나, 새로운 토지 관련 법령 제정으로 기존에 존재하지 않던 도시 정보가 민간시가지도에 등장한다. 두번째로는 민간 시가지도의 제작에 있어서 측량에 의하여 생산된 도시 정보의 선택과 재가공에 영향을 끼치는 정치 문화적 압력, 지도학 외적 요인으로 인한 민간 시가지도들의 도시 재현 방식 변화를 분석한다.

이러한 분석의 틀을 가지고 먼저 경성의 측량 연보와 지형도와 지적도의 제작 연보를 살펴보고, 지도학 내적 요인의 영향으로 인한 지도 연구 범주 시기 내의 민간 시가지도들의 변화 양상을 분석하였다. 이는 대경성정도의 도시 재현 방식이 지도학 외적 요인에 의한 변화라는 것을 확인하기 위한 선행 작업이었으며, 이를 통해 민간 시가지도의 연보 속에서 대경성정도가 지니는 의미를 도출해내었다.

대경성정도에 기입된 지적선이라는 토지 정보의 경우 정보의 저본이 되는 지적도가 1910년대에 이미 제작되었음에도 불구하고, 1936년이 되어서야 시가지도의 제작자에 의하여 선택되고, 재가공되었다는 점에서 대경성정도가 보여주는 변화는 지도학 외적 요인에 의하여 발생한 재현 방식의 변화로 볼 수 있다. 그리고 이는 1930년대의 증가한 건축활동과 토지 거래 증가, 도시의 확장으로 인한 도시를 이해하는 데에 있어 필지라는 매개체의 중요성이 증가한 결과로 해석된다.

A map as a situated representation is a result of complex political and cultural assertions. Even if not explicit, they reproduce ideological content that provides specific cognitive frames through which the reader understands a version of reality. In this way, representational methods reflected in historical maps of Seoul demonstrate a changing ideological position in regards to the object of the city and its socio-cultural structures. This paper investigates the differing cartographical methodologies of Seoul from the late Joseon period to the 1970s industrialization era, in correlation with the political and cultural shifts of each period, further arguing that the maps have been produced with ideological influence throughout the city's history. Particularly these maps show direct influence from emerging concepts of urban planning manifested through the numerous modifications caused by the rapidly changing political and cultural motives of different subjects.

Taking maps of late Joseon dynasty as an analytical vantage point, a methodological shift first appears at the beginning of the 1910s to the mid-1920s. As the Japanese Empire transformed the city to visualize colonial power, the city becomes reinvented as a dialectic of the existing urban fabric and the colonial style architecture and road system. This perception of the city results in the Gyeongseong sigado produced in the mid-1920s. Subsequently, the other major shift appears in the mid-1930s following the implementation of Act of Chosun City Planning, the first modern urban planning act on the Korean peninsula. This new pragmatic discourse focused on the expansion and efficiency of the city changed the priority of representation from the former visualization constitutive interest to the administration constitutive interest. As a concrete strategy of expansion and functionalization, the land rearrangement project based on a development logic of Tabula Rasa urbanism also gave influence to the shift: Rather than depict what was already existing, the policy prioritized an emptying of the city ground plane to create a more predictable future. This methodological tendency is highly evident in the policys main map, the Daegyeongsung jeongdo, created in 1936. Finally, the paper concludes that the mapping of Seoul has stabilized after the 1960s industrialization and modernization period, with an emphasis on repetitive and pragmatic urban planning strategies that reflect an ideological logic of intensive expansion, development, and redevelopment.