HILS Verification of Low Earth Orbit Cube-Satellite Attitude Determination and Control System Using Helmholtz Cage : 헬름홀츠 케이지를 이용한 저궤도 큐브위성 자세결정 및 제어시스템의 HILS 검증

Abstract

본 논문에서는 자기토커를 구동기로 탑재한 저궤도 큐브위성에 대해, 지구지향 자세유지를 위한 자세결정 및 제어시스템의 성능검증 기법을 제안한다. 반작용휠을 탑재한 일반적인 위성과 달리, 공간적 제약을 가지는 큐브위성의 효과적인 운용을 위해 단순하고 저중량, 저전력의 자기토커만을 구동기로 탑재하여 지구지향 자세유지를 수행한다. 이를 위해, 먼저 큐브위성 자세에 대한 운동방정식을 중력구배토크, 그리고 자기토커의 쌍극자모멘트와 지구 자기장의 외적으로 산출되는 입력 토크에 대해 표현하고, 시스템에 유입되는 불확실성을 잡음원으로 취급하여 선형 시스템 모델을 얻는다. 또한, 태양과 자기장 모델로부터 기준벡터를 정의하고 태양 센서와 자기장 센서, 그리고 자이로스코프 측정치를 융합하여 큐브위성의 자세를 추정하는 확장 칼만 필터를 구성한다. 여기에, 주어진 선형 시스템과 입력에 대해 비용함수를 구성하고 최적해를 산출함으로서 지구지향 자세를 유지하는 LQR 제어기를 설계한다. 제안된 시스템의 성능을 검증하기 위해, 지상환경의 다양한 제약조건을 고려한 HILS가 수행되어야 한다. 하지만, 자기토커만 탑재한 큐브위성은 작은 입력토크, 지구 자기장 크기에 비례한 출력결정, 비연성 제어구동 등의 구동성능 한계로 인해 지상환경에서 전술한 시스템의 효과적인 성능 검증이 어렵다.

지금까지 큐브위성 자세결정 및 제어시스템의 성능검증은 대부분 운용의 안정성 확보를 위한 각속도 안정화, 지구 자기장 정렬에 의존한 수동제어 방식, 그리고 반작용휠을 활용한 지구지향 자세유지의 HILS가 연구되어 왔다. 자기토커만을 탑재한 자세결정 및 제어시스템의 HILS가 제안된 바가 있으나, 지상환경의 제약조건으로 인하여 성능검증에 한계가 있었다. 이와 달리, 제안되는 HILS는 기존방법의 한계를 보완하여 다양한 오차가 내포하는 환경에서 자기토커만을 구동기로 탑재한 큐브위성 자세결정 및 제어시스템의 성능검증에 목표를 두고 있다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 자기토커의 외부자기장 크기에 비례한 출력특성에 착안하여, 헬름홀츠 케이지를 이용한 큐브위성 자세결정 및 제어시스템의 HILS 검증기법이 제안된다. 즉, 지상환경에서 통계적 오차특성을 내포하는 자기장으로 인한 추정 성능저하와 외란에 취약한 자기토커의 작은 입력토크로 인한 제어 성능저하 문제를 헬름홀츠 케이지로부터 생성된 자기장 벡터를 제어함으로써 해결하고자 한다. 이를 위해, 비오-샤바르 법칙을 활용하여 헬름홀츠 케이지의 전류-자기장 관계를 모델링하고 큐브위성을 포함한 공간의 자기장 균일성을 확보할 수 있는 헬름홀츠 케이지를 제작한다. 또한 제시된 헬름홀츠 케이지의 전류-자기장 모델로부터 전달함수를 근사하고 고전제어기법을 활용하면 헬름홀츠 케이지의 자기장 벡터 제어기를 손쉽게 설계할 수 있다. 여기에, 헬름홀츠 케이지 내부공간에 큐브위성을 실에 매달아 단일축 자세결정 및 제어시스템 HILS 환경을 구성하고, 자세결정 및 제어시스템의 HILS 검증을 수행한다. 이때, 실내에 구축된 실험환경에서 GPS 측정치를 산출할 수 없으므로 모사된 태양광과 헬름홀츠 케이지에서 생성되는 자기장의 평균 측정치를 기준벡터로 재정의하여 지구지향 자세를 모사한다. 제시된 HILS 환경에서 헬름홀츠 케이지를 기준으로 좌표계를 정의하면, 지상환경에서 큐브위성의 지구지향 자세유지에 대한 시뮬레이션을 구성할 수 있다. 이러한 시뮬레이션 결과에 근거하여 실제 실험결과와 비교하면, 제안된 자세결정 및 제어시스템의 성능을 해석할 수 있다.

제안된 방법의 유용성을 확인하기 위해, SNUGLITE(Seoul National University GNSS Laboratory satelliTE) 큐브위성의 단일축 자세결정 및 제어시스템 HILS 검증이 제시된다. 제안된 방법은 지상환경에서 큐브위성에 대표적으로 탑재되는 자기토커만을 활용하여, 큐브위성의 지구지향 자세유지를 위한 자세결정 및 제어시스템을 검증할 수 있음을 보인다. 실험결과로부터 기존 방법의 지상환경 제약조건으로 인한 HILS 검증 한계를 헬름홀츠 케이지를 활용하여 보완함을 보인다. 또한, 헬름홀츠 케이지를 활용하지 않는 기존 방법과 비교하여 자세결정 및 제어시스템의 추정 성능 및 제어 신뢰성을 효과적으로 검증할 수 있음을 확인한다. 제안된 HILS 검증기법은 간결성 및 실용성으로 인해 다양한 임무수행을 위한 큐브위성의 자세결정 및 제어시스템 검증에 활용될 것으로 기대된다.

In this thesis, Hardware-In-the-Loop Simulation (HILS) verification of attitude determination and control system (ADCS) is addressed for low earth orbit cube-satellite equipped with a magnetorquer only. Unlike ordinary satellites equipped with reaction wheels, only a magnetorquer is mounted on cube-satellite due to spatial constraints. It is a simple, low-weight, and low-power consumption actuator that enables efficient operation of cube-satellite and aims to maintain nadir-pointing control. In order to achieve the objective of the proposed system, firstly, the equations of motion for the cube-satellite is expressed in terms of the gravity gradient torque, and the input torque calculated from the dipole moment of the magnetorquer and geomagnetic field. Then, a linear system model is obtained by interpreting the uncertainty flowing into the system as noise sources. In addition, extended Kalman filter equations are derived to estimate the attitude of the cube-satellite by defining the reference vector from the sun and magnetic field model, and fusing the sun sensor, magnetometer, and gyroscope measurements. Then, LQR controller can be designed to maintain nadir-pointing by calculating the optimal solution from the cost function composed of a given linear system and input. In order to verify the performance of the proposed system, HILS should be performed considering various constraints of the ground environment. However, it is difficult to verify the above-described system in a ground environment due to limitations in the performance of magnetorquer such as small input torque effected by the magnitude of the geomagnetic field, and decoupled input control.

So far, it has been studied that the verification of cube-satellite ADCS for the stabilization of angular velocity, the passive control method which depends on geomagnetic field alignment, and HILS using reaction wheels. HILS of ADCS using only magnetorquer also has been proposed, but the performance analysis was limited due to the constraints of the ground environment. In contrast, the proposed HILS is aimed at verifying magnetorquer mounted cube-satellite ADCS that solves the limitations from unknown error factors of the ground environment. Therefore, in this thesis, HILS verification of cube-satellite ADCS using Helmholtz cage is proposed. It is focused on output characteristics proportional to the magnitude of the external magnetic field of the magnetorquer. In other words, it is solved by controlling the magnetic field vector generated from Helmholtz cage that is the degradation of the estimation performance due to the magnetic field including the statistical error characteristic in the indoor environment and the control performance deterioration due to the small input torque of the magnetorquer which is vulnerable to the disturbance. To construct a magnetic field vector from Helmholtz cage, it is designed using the Biot-Savat law to model the current-magnetic field relationship. Also, it is designed to have a size enough to ensure the magnetic field uniformity of the space including the cube-satellite. The magnetic field vector controller of Helmholtz cage can be easily designed by approximating the transfer function from the derived current-magnetic field equation and using the classical control technique. In this case, cube-satellite is suspended in the inner space of Helmholtz cage to perform single axis HILS verification of ADCS. Since the GPS measurement value cannot be calculated in the indoor experiment environment, the nadir-pointing reference vectors are redefined by the mean measurement values of the simulated sunlight and the magnetic field generated from Helmholtz cage. Then, by defining a coordinate system based on the Helmholtz cage in the proposed HILS environment, nadir-pointing control performance can be expected by the computer simulation. Based on these simulation results, the proposed system can be verified by comparison with actual experimental results.

To demonstrate the validity of the proposed method, a single axis HILS verification of ADCS using SNUGLITE cube-satellite is presented. The proposed method can verify the performance of nadir-pointing control on the ground by using only the magnetorquer which is typically installed in cube-satellite. It is also confirmed that the estimation performance and the control reliability of ADCS can be verified effectively compared with the method which does not utilize Helmholtz cage. The proposed HILS verification technique is expected to be used for verification of cube-satellite ADCS for various tasks due to its simplicity and practicality.