In-Wheel Motor Controller Design of Three Wheeled Personal Mobility Vehicle for Maneuverability and Lateral Stability : 기동성 및 횡 안전성을 위한 역삼륜형 퍼스널 모빌리티 차량의 인휠 모터 제어기 설계

Abstract

본 논문에서는 역삼륜형 퍼스널 모빌리티 차량의 동역학 모델 분석하였으며 이를 기반으로 기동성 및 횡 안정성 개선을 위한 인 휠 모터 제어기를 설계하였다. 퍼스널 모빌리티 차량의 동역학 모델링은 제어기를 설계하기에 앞서 시스템의 성능을 분석하기 위해 설계 및 사용되었다. 특히 모델링을 활용하여 다양한 주행 시나리오 기반으로 시뮬레이션 단계에서 동역학 특성을 검증하였다. 동역학적 특성을 기반으로 목표 요속도를 종 속도에 대한 함수식으로 설계하였다. 목표 요 속도를 추종하기 위한 요 모멘트가 제어기에서 생성되며 본 모멘트를 시스템에 가하여 회전 기동성 및 횡 안정성을 진행 속도에 따라 개선하고자 한다. 목표 요 모멘트는 차분 토크 지령으로 각 모터에 전달되며, 이 외에도 종방향 전복 방지 로직과 바퀴 과도슬립 방지 로직에 의해 각 모터의 토크 지령이 추가 처리된다. Matlab/Simulink를 활용하여 특정 주행 시나리오에서 제어기의 성능을 시뮬레이션 단계에서 검증하였다. 또한 설계된 제어기를 실차에 적용한 뒤 다양한 종 속도, 노면 조건 및 주행 시나리오에 따라 실차 실험이 진행되었다. 실차 실험 결과 저속에서 회전 반경이 급격히 줄어 기동성이 상승되었다. 또한 고속에서는 횡 가속도가 마찰 한계 값 미만으로 제한되어 횡 안정성 역시 확보되었다. 종 방향 전복 방지 및 바퀴 과도 슬립 방지 로직 역시 본 논문에서 설계된 제어기를 통해 성능이 검증되었다.

This study proposes dynamic analysis and in-wheel motor control algorithm of three wheeled personal mobility vehicle considering maneuverability and lateral stability. A dynamic modeling of personal mobility vehicle is used to understand the characteristics of system, which presents strategy of motor control algorithm. Dynamic characteristics are demonstrated based on various driving scenario simulation. Considering dynamic characteristics, desired yaw rate is designed as a function of longitudinal velocity. Tracking desired yaw rate generates additional yaw moment which satisfies the purpose of improvement of maneuverability and stability along with longitudinal velocity. This additional yaw moment is distributed as differential torque command to each front right and left motor. Differential torque command is processed by torque saturation logic to prevent pitchover and longitudinal wheel slip. Numerical simulation results are presented with some specific driving scenario using Matlab/Simulink package to analyze controllers performance. Also, after embedding motor control algorithm into test vehicle, various vehicle tests are performed to verify the performance of designed controller at different speed, road condition, and driving scenario. According to test results, radius of curvature is significantly reduced at low longitudinal speed, which implicates the improvement of maneuverability. Also, lateral acceleration is upper bounded to prevent lateral instability of vehicle at high speed. Pichover and longitudinal slip is also prevented by in-wheel motor control algorithm.