Morphological Feature-Based Microstructure Characterization and Reconstruction of Mechanoluminescent Composites through Particle Shape Library : 형상 라이브러리를 이용한 응력발광 복합재료의 형태학적 특징 기반 미세구조 특성화 및 재구성

Abstract

이 논문에서는 응력 발광 세라믹 입자강화 복합재료에 대한 새로운 형상 특성에 의한 미세구조 특성화와 재구성이 진행되었다. 응력발광 세라믹 소재(Mechanoluminescent, ML)은 응력세기에 비례해서 빛을 방출한다. 이에 따라 응력발광 소재는 응력 센서로 활용하기 위한 연구가 진행되고 있다. 응력발광 소재가 빛 강도는 편향응력(deviatoric stress)에 비례한다는 점은 이미 알려져 있다. 응력발광 소재를 설계하는데 있어서, 입자가 받는 응력을 높일 수 있는 형상 특성을 찾는 것이 중요하다. 이런 선상에서 이 연구의 목적은 응력에 가장 민감하게 반응하는 형상 변수를 부피 평균한 폰 미제스 응력(volume averaged von Mises stress)과 형상 변수 사이의 통계적 상관관계 분석을 통해서 찾는 것이다. 응력발광 소재의 실제 형상을 확인하기 위해서 X선 마이크로컴퓨터 단층촬영으로 응력 발광 세라믹 복합재료의 단층 촬영해서 이미지를 확보하였다. 단층촬영 이미지 품질을 개선하고, 입자를 분리하기 위해서 가우시안 필터, 중앙값 필터, 워터셰드 알고리즘과 같은 이미지 처리 알고리즘을 사용하였다. 입자에 대한 13가지 형상 변수를 통해서 미세구조를 특성화했으며, 3차원 유한요소 해석을 통해서 각 입자에서 발생하는 부피 평균 폰 미제스 응력을 계산했다. 유한요소 해석 결과와 입자 형상 해석 결과를 연결해서 데이터베이스를 구축하고, 형상과 응력에 대한 상관관계를 조사했다. 이를 위해서 주성분 분석으로 형상변수와 부피평균응력의 상관행렬에서 독립된 성분을 찾았다. 통계적 해석을 통해서 입자 겉넓이와 shape index가 가장 부피평균응력에 민감하다는 것을 확인하였고, 이를 재구성 변수로 결정했다. 입자 분포는 최인접거리(nearest neighbor distance) 분포를 이용하였다. 이 연구에 도입된 아이디어로 실제 구성을 반영하기 위해서 복셀화된 9,687개 입자 단위 셀로 구성한 입자 형상 라이브러리를 사용했다. 목표 모델 변수와 재구성 모델 변수의 확률 분포를 일치하게 만드는 방법으로 성공적으로 재구성을 수행했다. 분포를 같게 만들기 위해서 최적화 기법인 담금질 기법(simulated annealing)을 사용했다. 재구성한 미세구조를 two point correlation function을 통해서 검증하였다. 그리고 재구성 모델의 데이터세트를 이용하여 형상 변수의 함수로 이루어진 새로운 TPCF 해석식을 도출하였다. 논문에서 제시한 알고리즘은 빠른 계산 속도에 장점이 있었으며, 입자 형상 라이브러리를 사용하여 실제 형상과 유사한 재구성 모델을 구성할 수 있다는 장점이 있다. 이 알고리즘을 통해서 생성한 수많은 미세구조 자료와 데이터 과학을 결합하여 응력발광 소재의 미세구조 설계에 활용을 기대할 수 있다.

In this thesis, a new morphological feature-based microstructure characterization and reconstruction is developed for mechanoluminescent (ML) particulate composites. ML materials emit visible light proportional to the applied stresses. Therefore, ML materials have been studied for applications to stress sensor. It has also been known that the ML light intensity is proportional to the applied deviatoric stress in the particles. For the design of ML materials, it is critical to find out morphological features that can enhance the stress level within the particles. In the line of the research goal, morphological parameters that are most sensitive to stress enhancement were determined through statistical correlation analyses between a set of morphological parameters and volume-averaged von Mises stress (VAS) of ML particles. To use actual morphological shapes of ML particles, an X-ray micro-computed tomography (CT) is used. To improve the image quality and segment each particle, a series of image processing algorithms such as Gaussian filter, median filter, and watershed algorithm are applied. Microstructure characterization was conducted based on thirteen morphological variables. Three-dimensional finite element analyses were conducted to obtain the VAS for each particle. The database that consisted of particles morphological parameters and VAS was generated and used to find the correlation between morphology and VAS. To perform this, the principal component analysis (PCA) is adopted to find out spectral components of the correlation matrix between morphological parameters and VAS. As a result of statistical analysis, the surface area and the shape index were found to be the most sensitive morphological parameters to the VAS and used for reconstruction of microstructures. A local dispersion of ML particles was reconstructed by the nearest neighbor distance (NND). One of the novel approaches adopted in this thesis was using a particle shape library that consists of voxelized 9,687 particle unit cells. The reconstruction was successfully accomplished by matching their probabilistic distributions with those of target parameters. An optimization algorithm, simulated annealing (SA) was adopted for matching distributions. A two-point correlation function (TPCF) was used to verify the reconstructed microstructure. Also, the new analytical TPCF equation based on the morphological variables is generated with the reconstruction dataset. The algorithm proposed in this thesis has a salient advantage of computational efficiency and realistic microstructure reconstructed through the particle shape library. The combination of a dataset of reconstructed microstructure and novel data science is expected to be applied to the microstructure design of ML materials.