Prediction of Optimal Refrigerant Charge Variation according to Operating Conditions of Heat Pump by Theoretical Analysis : 이론해석을 통한 히트펌프 운전조건에 따른 최적 냉매 충전량 변화 예측방법

Abstract

The proper refrigerant charge in the heat pump is important for the system operation for performance and reliability. However, it takes a lot of time and money to accurately determine the charge amount now. This paper presents a method for predicting optimal refrigerant charge variation according to operating conditions of the heat pump by theoretical analysis. This method can be used as part of a permanently installed control or monitoring system to detect and diagnose optimal refrigerant charge according to various operating conditions. The technician can also use it as a stand-alone tool in determining the existing charge and adjusting the charge of the refrigerant.

The optimal refrigerant charge can be predicted under a wide range of operating conditions by changing variables such as system outdoor temperature, compressor speed and so on. It verifies that it can be easily implemented and installed in terms of hardware and software. In addition, comparing the actual optimum charge (by experimental value) with the predicted optimum charge (through theoretical analysis) is about 7.2% error. Although the average error occurred comparing to experimental verification, this study was meaningful in that it had theoretical advantages.

히트 펌프에서 적절한 냉매의 충전은 시스템이 효율적이고 안정적으로 작동하는데 중요하다. 그러나 충전량을 정확하게 판단하기 위해 현재는 매우 많은 시간과 비용이 소요된다. 이 논문은 이론 해석을 통해 히트펌프의 운전조건에 따른 최적 냉매 충전량 변화 예측방법을 제시한다. 이 방법은 여러 가지 운전조건에 따른 최적 냉매 충전량을 감지하고 진단하기 위해 영구적으로 설치된 제어 또는 모니터링 시스템의 일부로 사용될 수 있다. 또한 기술자가 기존 충전량을 결정하고 냉매 충전을 조정하는 과정에서 독립된 도구(stand-alone tool)로 사용할 수도 있다.

최적 냉매 충전은 시스템의 외기조건, 과열도, 압축기 속도 등 다양한 변수들을 복합적으로 변화시켜 광범위한 작동 조건에서 예측이 가능하다. 실험 데이터와 비교 검증하여 하드웨어와 소프트 웨어면에서 쉽게 구현되고 설치 될 수 있음을 검증한다. 실험을 통한 최적 충전량과 이론 해석을 통해 예측된 최적 충전량을 비교한 결과 약 7.2%의 오차를 보여 유용한 의미가 있다.