Self-Calibrated Visual-Inertial Odometry for Rover Localization : 로버 항법을 위한 자가보정 영상관성 오도메트리

Abstract

This master's thesis presents a direct visual odometry robust to illumination changes and a self-calibrated visual-inertial odometry for a rover localization using an IMU and a stereo camera. Most of the previous vision-based localization algorithms are vulnerable to sudden brightness changes due to strong sunlight or a variance of the exposure time, that violates Lambertian surface assumption. Meanwhile, to decrease the error accumulation of a visual odometry, an IMU can be employed to fill gaps between successive images. However, extrinsic parameters for a visual-inertial system should be computed precisely since they play an important role in making a bridge between the visual and inertial coordinate frames, spatially as well as temporally. This thesis proposes a bucketed illumination model to account for partial and global illumination changes along with a framework of a direct visual odometry for a rover localization. Furthermore, this study presents a self-calibrated visual-inertial odometry in which the time-offset and relative pose of an IMU and a stereo camera are estimated by using point feature measurements. Specifically, based on the extended Kalman filter pose estimator, the calibration parameters are augmented in the filter state. The proposed visual odometry is evaluated through the open source dataset where images are captured in a Lunar-like environment. In addition to this, we design a rover using commercially available sensors, and a field testing of the rover confirms that the self-calibrated visual-inertial odometry decreases a localization error in terms of a return position by 76.4% when compared to the visual-inertial odometry without the self-calibration.

본 논문에서는 로버 항법 시스템을 위해 관성측정장치와 스테레오 카메라를 사용하여 빛 변화에 강건한 직접 방식 영상 오도메트리와 자가 보정 영상관성 항법 알고리즘을 제안한다. 기존 대부분의 영상기반 항법 알고리즘들은 램버션 표면 가정을 위배하는 야외의 강한 햇빛 혹은 일정하지 않은 카메라의 노출 시간으로 인해 영상의 밝기 변화에 취약하였다. 한편, 영상 오도메트리의 오차 누적을 줄이기 위해 관성측정장치를 사용할 수 있지만, 영상관성 시스템에 대한 외부 교정 변수는 공간 및 시간적으로 영상 및 관성 좌표계를 연결하기 때문에 사전에 정확하게 계산되어야 한다. 본 논문은 로버 항법을 위해 지역 및 전역적인 빛 변화를 설명하는 직접 방식 영상 오도메트리의 버킷 밝기 모델을 제안한다. 또한, 본 연구에서는 스트레오 카메라에서 측정된 특징점을 이용하여 관성측정장치와 카메라간의 시간 오프셋과 상대 위치 및 자세를 추정하는 자가 보정 영상관성 항법 알고리즘을 제시한다. 특히, 제안하는 영상관성 알고리즘은 확장 칼만 필터에 기반하며 교정 파라미터를 필터의 상태변수에 확장하였다. 제안한 직접방식 영상 오도메트리는 달 유사환경에서 촬영된 오픈소스 데이터셋을 통해 그 성능을 검증하였다. 또한 상용 센서 및 로버 플랫폼을 이용하여 테스트 로버를 설계하였고, 이를 통해 영상관성 시스템을 자가 보정 할 경우 그렇지 않은 경우 보다 회기 위치 오차(return position error)가 76.4% 감소됨을 확인하였다.