그래핀/폴리머 에어로겔을 이용한 태양열 증기 발생

Abstract

에너지 생산, 해수 담수화 및 물 정화에서의 적용 가능성 때문에 태양에너지를 증기 발생을 위한 열로 변환하는 것은 가장 각광 받는 에너지 하베스팅 기술 중 하나이다. 하지만 기존의 방식들은 담수화 과정에서 큰 에너지 소비와 큰 비용이 발생하기 때문에 비효율적이라는 문제점을 갖고 있다.

본 논문에서는 독립적인 태양열 증기 발생 장치로 쓰일 수 있는 그래핀과 카르복시메틸셀룰로오스(CMC) 기반 3차원 나노구조 에어로겔을 제작하였다. 이 에어로겔은 다공성이며 친수성인 폴리머를 사용하였기에 물 수송속도가 빠르다. 빛 강도 1 sun 아래에서 그래핀/폴리머 에어로겔의 증발속도 값은 2.16 kg m−2 h−1이다. 이 값은 순수한 물의 증기 발생속도의 5.5배 값으로 타 연구의 그래핀을 이용한 증기 발생속도에 비해서도 월등히 높은 값이다. 특히 해수를 가지고 태양열 담수화를 한 결과 마실 수 있는 물 기준에 적합한 염이 제거된 깨끗한 물을 얻을 수 있었다. 이 증기 발생 장치는 재생가능, 손쉬운 제작, 무독성 그리고 저비용이기 때문에 태양열 증기 발생을 위한 광열변환 시스템의 대표주자가 될 것이다.

One of the most promising energy harvesting technologies is the conversion of solar energy into heat for steam generation because of its potential applications in energy production, desalination and purification. However, existing methods have a problem in that it is inefficient because of the large energy consumption and high cost in the desalination process.

Here, we demonstrate a 3D nanostructured aerogel based on Graphene and CarboxyMethyl Cellulose (CMC) that serves as an independent solar vapour generator. This aerogel is porous and made of hydrophilic polymer, so water transport speed is fast, A Graphene/polymer aerogel evaporated water with a high rate of 2.16 kg m−2 h−1 from 1 sun irradiation. This value is 5.5 times the steam generation rate of pure water, which is much higher than that of graphene in oher studies. In particular, the solar water desalination with the seawater resulted in a clean water suitable for drinking water standard. The device is one of the representative photothermal conversion system with renewable, facile, non-toxicity and low cost for solar steam generation