Deep Learning Based Acoustic Fault Severity Estimation : 딥러닝 기반 음향 이상 강도 추정

Abstract

이 연구는 극단적인 정상과 이상 음향 신호만을 학습하여, 임의의 음향 신호의 이상 정도를 추정할 수 있는 딥러닝 알고리즘 기반 방법론에 대한 것이다. 우선 연속적으로 강도가 변화하는 이상 음향을 구현하기 위해 두 종류의 이상 신호를 실험적으로 합성하였다. 정상과 심한 이상 음향을 스펙트로그램으로 변환하여 다른 데이터로 이미 가중치가 학습된 CNN 모델로 분류를 시도한 결과, 아주 높은 수준의 정확도로 분류가 가능한 것이 확인되었다. 그러나 이 과정에서 학습된 모델로도 중간 정도의 이상 음향을 구분해낼 수 없었다. 이 한계점을 극복하기 위해서 우리는 잠재 공간의 특징 인자를 추출하였다. 우리는 특징 인자의 차원을 축소한 결과, 이상 정도의 증가에 따라 차원 축소된 인자 값이 서서히 변하는 현상을 관찰하였다. 이 현상은 정상 상태와 이상 상태의 특징 인자 군집 사이에 중간 정도의 이상을 가진 음향의 특징 인자를 위치시킬 수 있음을 시사한다. 마지막으로 이 방법론은 비음향 진동 데이터를 포함한 실제 환경에서 계측된 데이터들에 적용되었다. 제시된 방법론은 실제 데이터에 대해서도 유의미한 결과를 보였으며, 시주파수 영역 상에서 상태가 변화하는 이상에 공통적으로 적용될 수 있음을 제시하였다.

This research proposes a deep learning-based method to estimate an intermediate severity fault state of acoustic data using a model trained only with normal and severe fault labels. First, two types of synthesized acoustic faults with five parameters were designed to simulate a gradually increasing fault. Then, a pretrained CNN model was applied to spectrogram images built from the data. The results from this model prove that classification of both normal and severe faults is possible with high accuracy. However, distinguishing intermediate faults was not possible, even with a fine-tuned model of highest accuracy. To overcome this limitation, latent space features were extracted using the model. Based on this information, the feature values were shown to gradually change as the severity of the fault increased in the reduced-dimension space. This phenomenon suggests that it is possible to map data with intermediate-level faults in the space somewhere between normal and severe fault clusters. The method was tested on real data, including non-acoustic vibrational data. It is anticipated that the proposed method can be applied not only to acoustic signals but also to any signals with a fault characteristic that gradually changes in the time-frequency domain as the fault propagates.