암호화폐 시장 네트워크 분석 : Network analysis on cryptocurrency market

Abstract

As an alternate option to the first centralized banking system, satoshi nakamoto (2008) developed the decentralized system, Bitcoin, and this lead to the start of the block chain emerged as the core technology of the 'Fourth Industrial Revolution'. Cryptocurrency also plays a major role in the blockchain compensation system. With the success of Bitcoin, more than 2,000 cryptocurrencies have emerged. At the beginning, the capital concentrated on Bitcoin, but the cryptocurrency market changed into a complex system by dispersing this capital to various cryptocurrencies. In this paper, we analyze the market structure according to the cyrptocurrency market through hierarchical clustering and minimum spanning tree using the distance based on Pearson correlation coefficient. We apply the multiple structural break model to the crptocurrency market index to divide the time interval according to crptocurrency market condition. There are various methods for analyzing complex systems in the financial market we applied this methods to the cryptocurrency market and compare the results with that of using in traditional financial market. In cryptocurrency market, there is abnormal characteristic which is the Bitcoin and Ethereum have too much influence on other cryptocurrencies, so it is difficult to figure out the relationship between cryptocurrencies. Therefore, we propose a new method of Bitcoin and Ethereum filtering that removes linear influences to other cryptocurrencies. Using this filtering method, it is possible to detect rational and distinct group behavior between cryptocurrencies. We apply the appropriate methodology to both whole market including Bitcoin and Ethereum and filtered market to identify the main clusters with homogeneity. Also, we use the network measure to analyze the cryptocurrency market and compare with the financial market. In addition, using this filtering method, we discover the main cryptocurrency which is the center of network in filtered cryptocurrency market.

Satoshi nakamoto (2008)가 처음으로 중앙화된 은행 시스템의 대안으로 탈 중앙화 시스템인 비트코인을 개발하였고 블록체인은 `4차 산업혁명'의 핵심 기술로 부상하였다. 또한, 암호화폐는 블록체인 보상체계로 시스템에 매우 주요한 역할을 한다. 비트코인의 성공으로 현재에는 2000여 개가 넘는 암호화폐가 출현하였고 초기에 비트코인으로 자본이 몰렸지만 다양한 암호화폐에 분산되어 암호화폐 시장이 복잡계로 변화하였다. 본 논문에서는 피어슨 상관계수 기반의 거리를 이용하여 계층적 군집분석과 최소 신장 나무를 통해 암호화폐 시황에 따른 시장 구조를 분석을 실시한다. 암호화폐의 시황에 따른 구간을 나누기 위해 시장 지수에 다중 구조 변화 모형을 적용한다. 금융시장에서 복잡계를 분석하기 위한 다양한 방법들이 존재하는데, 이를 암호화폐 시장에 적용해보고 금융 시장과 비교 분석을 한다. 암호화폐 시장의 특이점으로 시장의 흐름을 주도하는 비트코인과 이더리움이 존재하기 때문에 다양한 암호화폐 사이에서 관계를 살펴보기 힘들다. 그러므로 암호화폐 사이에서 합리적이고 뚜렷한 집단 행동을 탐지하기 위해 선형적 영향력을 제거하는 비트코인과 이더리움 필터링이라는 새로운 방법을 제안한다. 비트코인과 이더리움이 포함된 전체 시장과 필터링 이후의 세부 시장에 대해서 알맞은 방법론을 적용하여 군집분석 결과 균질성을 가지는 주요 군집을 밝혔다. 또한, 네트워크 척도를 이용하여 금융 시장과 비교 분석하고 전체 시장에서 나타나지 않은 세부 시장에서 네트워크의 중심이 되는 주요 암호화폐를 밝혔다.