전해 환원수의 방사선 방호 효과 연구 : Study on the Radioprotection Effect of Electrolyzed Reduced Water

Abstract

Radioprotector is a substance that protects normal tissues and cells from the harmful effects of radiation, and it inhibits DNA damage in cells and increases survival rate. Because chemical protection agents with good protection are highly toxic, their use is limited. So researches on natural protection agents such as botanical chemical extract and vitamins are being carried out actively. Electrolyzed reduced water produced from cathode during electrolysis of water is a highly reductive material known to contain hydrogen molecules, hydrogen atoms and platinum nanoparticles. Previous studies have confirmed that it has protective effects on external factors such as chemical, UV radiation, and thermal stress, but no effects have been identified on ionizing radiation to date. However, it is expected that Electrolyzed reduced water will also have protection effect against ionizing radiation, given that its protective effects have been identified for UV radiation and that hydrogen molecules, the main protection factor, are considered as radioprotector.

In this study, experiments were conducted to assess toxicity on cells and to verify protection effects in order to confirm its availability as a radioprotector. First, the quantitative amount of reactive oxygen species was assessed given that X-rays have a greater rate of causing DNA damage by reactive oxygen species than by direct action. Experiments for checking the apoptosis rates caused by DNA damage and the cell survival rates were also conducted. At this time, the degree of protection effects of electrolyzed reduced water was determined by different levels of x-ray dose, dose rate, and energy. The results showed that the electrolyzed reduced water had no significant toxicity to normal cells, whereas toxic effects on cancer cells. X-ray irradiation confirmed that electrolyzed reduced water reduced reactive oxygen species, inhibited apoptosis and increased cell survival. There were no differences in the effects of dose and dose rate of x-rays, but the lower the energy, the greater the effect. This is thought to have been partly affected by the metallic nanoparticles contained in the electrolyzed reduced water.

This study is an in vitro experiments that confirmed the protective effects of electrolyzed reduced water against ionizing radiation, which requires further testing in vivo. Although the protection effect was lower compared to other protection agents, it is expected to result in better effects in change in electrolysis condition and removal of metal particles in electrolyzed reduced water. It is also expected to be used as a radiation protection device in radiation therapy in that the radioprotective effects of normal cells were greater than cancer cells.

방사선 방호제(Radioprotector)란 정상 조직과 세포를 방사선의 영향으로부터 보호하는 물질로, 방사선에 의한 세포 내 DNA 손상의 억제, 생존율 증가 등의 효과를 가진다. 방호 효과가 좋은 화학적 방호제는 독성이 강하여 사용에 제약이 따르기 때문에, 최근에는 식물화학추출물, 비타민 등 독성이 적은 천연 방호제에 대한 연구들이 활발히 진행되고 있다. 물의 전기 분해 중 음극으로부터 생성되는 전해 환원수(Electrolyzed reduced water)는 강한 환원력을 지닌 물질로, 수소 분자, 수소 원자 및 백금 나노 입자를 포함한 것으로 알려져 있다. 선행 연구들을 통해 전해 환원수의 화학 약품, UV 방사선, 열 스트레스 등의 외부 인자에 대한 방호 효과가 확인되었으나, 현재까지 전리 방사선에 대한 방호 효과는 확인된 바 없다. 그러나 UV 방사선에 대한 전해 환원수의 방호 효과와 주요 방호 인자인 수소 분자의 방사선 방호 효과를 고려할 때 전해 환원수 역시 전리 방사선에 대한 방호 효과를 지닐 것이라 기대해볼 수 있다.

본 연구에서는 전해 환원수의 방사선 방호제로서의 활용 가능성을 확인하기 위하여 세포에 대한 독성 평가와 엑스선에 대한 방호 효과 확인을 위한 실험들을 수행하였다. 우선, 엑스선의 경우 직접적인 작용보다 활성산소종에 의한 DNA 손상 비율이 크다는 점에서 전해 환원수 처리 유무에 따른 활성산소종의 정량적 양을 평가하였다. 또한 전해 환원수 처리에 따른 DNA 손상에 의해 유발되는 세포 자살 비율을 확인하고 세포군집형성능 실험을 통한 세포 생존율을 대조군과 비교하였다. 이 때 엑스선 선량과 선량률 및 에너지를 달리함으로써 전해 환원수의 방호 효과 정도 차이를 확인하고자 하였다. 그 결과 전해 환원수의 처리는 정상 세포에 대한 유의미한 독성이 없는 반면 암세포에서 독성 효과를 나타내었으며, 엑스선 조사 조건에서 활성산소종 감소, 세포 자살 억제, 그리고 세포 생존율의 증가가 나타나 전해 환원수가 방호 효과를 지님을 확인하였다. 엑스선의 선량 및 선량률에 따른 효과 차이는 없었으나 에너지가 낮을수록 그 효과가 크게 나타났는데, 이는 전해 환원수 내 포함된 금속 나노 입자의 영향을 일부 받은 것으로 추측된다.

본 연구에서는 전해 환원수의 전리 방사선에 대한 방호 효과를 확인하기 위해 in vitro 실험을 수행하였으며, 이에 관한 in vivo 상의 추가적인 실험이 요구된다. 비록 다른 방호제와 비교 시 방호 효과가 낮게 나타났지만, 전기 분해 조건 변화를 통해 더 높은 농도의 전해 환원수를 얻고 추가적인 처리를 통해 전해 환원수 내 금속 입자들을 제거한다면 더 좋은 방호 효과를 나타낼 것으로 기대된다. 또한 암세포보다 정상세포에서 그 효과가 크게 나타났다는 점을 통해 방사선 진단 및 치료 측면에서 전해 환원수의 방사선 방호제로서의 활용성을 기대해 볼 수 있다.